paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Suffolk and Watt 6/1/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0993299946 ISBN 13: 9780993299940
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Devil's Motor- A Fantasy. Book.
£ 9.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 9354785298 ISBN 13: 9789354785290
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 10.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Suffolk And Watt Jun 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0993299946 ISBN 13: 9780993299940
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015274544 ISBN 13: 9781015274549
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013920139 ISBN 13: 9781013920134
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 9.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, New York & London
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arthur Severn (illustrator). Heavy paper stock of deep beige with deep brown margins and edges on each page. Ornate lettering-first letter in each word beginning each paragraph is large and decorated. Several paintings (approximately 4 1/2" x 7")signed by Arthur Severn attached on separate pages throughout book. First two pages are fragile- with tears and spearated from spine; Front and back end papers are darkened with some warping and tears extending from bottom. Printed pages intact. Cloth tied spine; Title page indicates book published by Hodder & Stoughton New York a& London. Notation of back end paper indicates "Printed in the City of London by the Edinburgh Press." Front inner hinges weakened but pages intact. Brown hard covers with gild lettering and black and gild borders with ornate design. Cover spine ends and corners slightly worn. Minor shelf wear. No date but cir early 1900's. VERY RARE VINTAGE BOOK.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 9354785298 ISBN 13: 9789354785290
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 12.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.
Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON, USA, 1920
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK RED. Condition: Fair. SEVERN, ARTHUR (illustrator). general wear to cover and spine. worn spine, spine partially detached. gold gilt lettering and illustration to cover and spine. major aged toning to pages. pages are very brittle and some corners have been chipped off, front hinge cracked, odor of decaying book (smells like maple syrup.The unusual smell was put into all the copies of this book at production in order to evoke the sulfurous odor of Hell) 6 colored illustrations. 1920 CIRCA. DATE PUBLISHED: 1920 EDITION: 70.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 9354785298 ISBN 13: 9789354785290
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 16.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Condition: Fair. NY and London: Hodder & Stoughton, ca. 1910s. 4to Hardcover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations tipped-in. Poor book. Moderate edgewear. A few pages detached, but present. Heavy chipping to the corners of preliminary pages. Fore-edge and bottom corner of title page chipped away. Pages browned. (fantasy, fiction, literature) Inquire if you need further information.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1910
Seller: WestField Books, York, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st ed. Unpaginated. With 6 plates. Original decorated red cloth, somewhat worn with differential sunning. Sl. bowing to front board.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Severn (illustrator). A very scarce, beautifully illustrated copy of this fantasy work by Marie Corelli Illustrated throughout with tipped-in colour plates by Arthur Severn. Designed to smell of motor oil -quite successfully. Marie Corelli (1 May 1855 21 April 1924) was a British novelist. She enjoyed a period of great literary success from the publication of her first novel in 1886 until World War I. Corelli's novels sold more copies than the combined sales of popular contemporaries, including Arthur Conan Doyle, H. G. Wells, and Rudyard Kipling. Corelli expressed a passion for the artist Arthur Severn, to whom she wrote daily letters from 1906 to 1917. Severn was the son of Joseph Severn and close friend to John Ruskin. In 1910, Arthur Severn and Corelli collaborated on The Devil's Motor with Severn providing illustrations for Corelli's story. In a decorative red cloth with gilt detailing. Externally generally smart, though with some marks to the spine and some light bumping. Internally, binding strained in places. Pages have some marginal age-toning and the occasional handling mark. Very Good. book.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton [1910], [London], 1910
Seller: Antiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB, Wareham, Dorset, United Kingdom
First Edition
First edition. [44]p. Printed on rectos only. With six tipped-in colour illustrations by Arthur Severn. Original publisher's decorated red cloth, gilt title set within elaborate border of bat-winged motor car wheels, red pictorial dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed, dustwrapper lightly marked and creased, chipped at edges, spine panel dulled, numerous repairs (in paper and tape) to verso. The first edition, in the rarely seen dustwrapper, of novelist Mary Mackary's [pseud. Marie Corelli] (1855- 1924) impassioned indictment of the motor car, produced in collaboration with artist Arthur Severn, with whom she formed an unrequited romantic attachment. A unique publication, the leaves having been impregnated with a simulated smell of oil and the margins smoke darkened to emulate the pollution of automobiles. Size: Quarto.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, United Kingdom, 1910
Seller: Occultique, Northampton, NORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: NO Dustwrapper. 1st Edition. The pages are impregnated with a simulated oily smell & smoke darkened to no doubt emulate either hell's or the motor car's fuel and fiery wrath. Dramatically illustrated with 6 tipped in colour plates by Arthur Severn. First Edition. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London - No Date (c1910). illus unpaginated (44 pages + 6 illus) hb ornate gilt red cloth illustrated with bat-winged wheels, spine & covers faded, eps spotted, bookseller's label at rear, a nice copy, vg.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Arthur Severn (illustrator). First edition. A strikingly illustrated first edition of this work of fantasy fiction from successful novelist Marie Corelli. A unique work, this first edition is illustrated throughout by ghoulish tipped-in colour plates from artist Arthur Severn. Fitting with the subject of the story, the pages of this work are designed to look smoke stained and produce the aroma of motor oil.Marie Corelli was British novelist who enjoyed a period of great success from the publication of her first novel in 1886 until the First World War, when her reputation was diminished as a consequence for her conviction of food-hoarding. This was the author's humorous and creative campaign against the motor car.Produced in collaboration with painter Arthur Severn, an artist and friend of John Ruskin with whom she formed an unrequited romantic attachment, writing to him daily for over a decade. Severn was married, and in fact often often belittled Corelli's success. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Bright. Bumping to spine head and tail. Internally, firmly bound. Pages generally clean, with some handling marks towards the start of the work. Very Good Indeed. book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 24.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 29.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.