Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 316 pages.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, US, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Throughout history, and especially in this century, revolutions have played a central role in human history. Yet, as both the Iranian revolution of 1978-79 and the revolutions of 1989 in Eastern Europe made clear, revolutions are rarely predictable nor attributable to a single cause. Debating Revolutions brings together some of our best social and political thinkers to address two central questions of revolution: Can they be predicted? And what are their causes? In the debating style of Contention, the award-winning journal from which the essays are culled, the contributorsamong them Charles Tilly, Jack A. Goldstone, Edward Berenson, Said Amir Arjomand, and Daniel Chirotfocus on the Iranian, Eastern European, and French revolutions, and on the theoretical and comparative aspects of revolutionary study. Unlike most anthologies, Debating Revolutions has a format that enables scholars to engage one another in discussion, thus resolving many disputes and addressing dilemmas, rather than merely outlining differences.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 081474656X ISBN 13: 9780814746561
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 081474656X ISBN 13: 9780814746561
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 320.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press NYU Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 081474656X ISBN 13: 9780814746561
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 320.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 320.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 081474656X ISBN 13: 9780814746561
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 320.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 1995. Revised ed. Paperback. . . . . .
£ 34.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by NYU Press 1995-09-01, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 31.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press NYU Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 320.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1995. Revised ed. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 081474656X ISBN 13: 9780814746561
Seller: A & I PEDERSEN, Macclesfield, CHS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. 1st Edition. Hard cloth covers, near fine, in very good slightly rubbed dust jacket, pp xviii, 316.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 320 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, US, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814746578 ISBN 13: 9780814746578
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Throughout history, and especially in this century, revolutions have played a central role in human history. Yet, as both the Iranian revolution of 1978-79 and the revolutions of 1989 in Eastern Europe made clear, revolutions are rarely predictable nor attributable to a single cause. Debating Revolutions brings together some of our best social and political thinkers to address two central questions of revolution: Can they be predicted? And what are their causes? In the debating style of Contention, the award-winning journal from which the essays are culled, the contributorsamong them Charles Tilly, Jack A. Goldstone, Edward Berenson, Said Amir Arjomand, and Daniel Chirotfocus on the Iranian, Eastern European, and French revolutions, and on the theoretical and comparative aspects of revolutionary study. Unlike most anthologies, Debating Revolutions has a format that enables scholars to engage one another in discussion, thus resolving many disputes and addressing dilemmas, rather than merely outlining differences.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light wear to book and jacket.
Condition: New. Focuses on the Iranian, Eastern European, and French revolutionsKlappentextThroughout history, and especially in this century, revolutions have played a central role in human history. Yet, as both the Iranian revolution of 1978-79.