Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson, North Ryde, New South Wales, Australia and London, England, 1988
ISBN 10: 0207158924 ISBN 13: 9780207158926
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback xxviii + 196 pp Very Good condition.
Viking, 1987. Reprint. A near fine copy only marked by light rubbing to the board edges. The d/w is also near fine with light sunfading to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson, North Ryde, NSW, Australia, 1991
ISBN 10: 0207158924 ISBN 13: 9780207158926
Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. Medium softcover, reprint, 248gms, 196 pages. Though created long ago, Dad and Dave, the prodigal Dan, Mum, the girls Kate and Sal, the twins and the irrepressible young Joe still spring to life from the pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Published by angus and robertson
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
paperback (ex libris); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson Ltd, London/Sydney, 1984
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. pp.(viii)+200. 18cm. Line illustrations in the text by Lionel, Ruby & Norman Lindsay and others. Soft covers. Good clean copy.
HARDCOVER. LINDSAY, NORMAN & LIONEL (illustrator). Times House, 1987. The Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books edition. A fine, as new and unread copy in red faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Bookseller sticker to the front pastedown.
Seller: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Louis Silvestro (illustrator). 1st Edition. Size 255mmx190mm. Laminated boards, no jacket. Uproarious tales of Australia's favourite fictional family, brilliantly illustrated in colour and black and white by Louis Silvestro. Dad, Dave, Sarah, Joe, Mother and all the rest of the irrepressible Rudd family stumble hilariously from one escapade to another.
Published by Sydney, Currency Press, 1984., 1984
First Edition
Octavo, 174pp, illustrated, original wrappers, a very good copy. First edition.
Published by Times House, Kensington NSW, 1987., 1987
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Association Member: ILAB
200 pp, decorated end-papers, gilt top edge, fine copy in gold-blocked, decorated, red boards.
Published by J.M. Dent, Melbourne, 1985
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Max Mannix (illustrator). First Edition. 64 pages, with single and double-spread colour illustrations. Half of front endpaper removed, otherwise an acceptable ex-library book. Text pages spotless.
Published by UQP, 1995
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Hardback. Steele Rudd, UQP. Author: Steele RuddBinding: HardbackPublished: UQP, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase: worn. This collection of classic Australian tales chronicles the humorous and often challenging lives of a farming family in the Australian bush. With a distinctly witty and observational tone, Dad & Dave captures the essence of rural existence at the turn of the 20th century. It presents a vivid portrait of the struggles and triumphs faced by pioneers, illustrating their resilience and unique spirit. The stories detail the everyday antics and misadventures that define the family's enduring legacy, immersing readers in a bygone era and appreciating the enduring humor and heart of these beloved characters. Hardback.
Published by University of Queensland Press, St Lucia (QLD), 1994
Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Reprint. Four volumes. original pictorial cloth boards, dustjackets, b&w illus. In original illustrated card slipcase. Very good condion. A good clean set. [Heavy set, may require extra postage] Collection of comic writing by "Steele Rudd" (Arthur Hoey Davis, 1868- 1935), Queensland writer.
Published by Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1980
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Condition: Fine. Arkon edition. A firm straight unmarked book, just out of long-term storage, appears unread.
Published by UQP, Brisbane, 1993
ISBN 10: 0702225320 ISBN 13: 9780702225321
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. All four volumes in unread condition, Slip-Case undamaged. Just out of long-term storage, about as good as new.