Connections Frontal Cortex Monkey by Krieg (11 results)
Published by Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1954. 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Original cloth. Very Good, in dust jacket. First Edition.

Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Ill 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.04
£ 11.18 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. xi, 299 p. 26 cm. 187 b&w figures. Purple cloth. Spine ends a little bumped and some dust to covers.
More imagesPublished by Charles C. Thomas 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.39
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($5.00 price intact). Published by Charles C. Thomas, 1954. Quarto. Publisher pamphlet laid in. Book is very good with previous owner name on flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with edgewear/small tea…rs. An excellent copy of this 20th century analysis on the neuroanatomy of monkeys. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Tall octavo. 299, [2] pp. Illustrated in black and white by the author. Ownership signature of noted American psychologist and anthropologist Henry Guze, (a founder of the American Academy of Psychotherapists, the Society for Clinical and Experimental H…ypnosis, and co-founder of the Society for the Scientific Study of Sex) on the front fly, lower corners gently bumped, else fine in a very good dustwrapper with a toned spine, light edgewear, and a few short tears.
Published by Charles C. Thomas 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 29.91
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN.

Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Illustrations by the author. Octavo. 299, [2]pp. Ownership signature of noted American psychologist and anthropologist Henry Guze, (a founder of the American Academy of Psychotherapists, the Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis, and co-founder of t…he Society for the Scientific Study of Sex) on the front fly else fine in slightly toned, else fine dustwrapper.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, IL 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 46.07
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Entirely new data of an analysis, reconstruction, and syntheses of the connections worked out in the cortical lesions of monkeys, a groundbreaking work illustrated by the Professor of Anatomy at the Northwestern University Medical School. Single date on…copyright page. A pristine copy, clean and unmarked in a Mylar jacket cover. Wendell S.J. Krieg (illustrator).
Published by Charles C Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, Illinois 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.32
£ 17.15 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 299 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. Page edges are lightly darkened and smudged. Bound in purple cloth with green titles on the spine. Lightly bumped around the edges. Binding is covered in a plastic… wrapping, which is torn at the head of the spine. 1ST EDITION. VG Size: 7 x 10. Krieg, Wendell J. S. (illustrator). Book.
Published by Charles C. Thomas Publisher 54-6566, Springfield
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 36.28
£ 18.64 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[54-6566] [1954]. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 299pp. Owner name. Frontispiece, illustrations, diagrams, references. (Medical Research, Brain, Brain Surgery, Cerebral Cortex, Cerebrum, Monkeys, Neuroanatomy).

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 328. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1954 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 328.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. dj. First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscription on ffep (presentation) by author. Signed. Formerly owned by Oliver Sacks. From the library of Dr. Oliver Sacks, the renowned neurologist, author, and educator. He was, in his life, celebrated for his contributions to the understanding of the human brain and his…ability to communicate complex scientific concepts to a broader audience. In doing so, he highlighted the profound impact of neurological disorders on human identity and experience. His library is a reflection of this remarkable polymath's questing mind. Moderate shelfwear to dj, chipp.ing (closed tear) on corners to dj, toning, unclipp.ed front and rear, evenly foxed, else tight, bright, and unmarred. 8vo. 299pp. illus. (185 b/w). Black cloth. Inscription by author on ffep. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.