Climate Evolution by Matthew William Diller (34 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.58
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.49
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by The New York Academy of Sciences 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Chance Books, Independence, U.S.A.Second Chance Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners a bit bumped, one small faint smudge on front cover. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Climate And Evolution. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.24
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by New York Academy of Sciences]
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. 2nd edition. Volume 1. Revised and Enlarged edition. (Paleontology, Zoogeography, Climatology, Evolution) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained.… Includes reading copy only books.
Published by New York Academy of Sciences]
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket 2nd edition, revised and enlarged; 2nd printing, 1950. (climate, evolution, paleontology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy di…sks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.12
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.02
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New York Academy of Sciences 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, U.S.A.Old Village Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Volume 1 only. Very clean. Former owner's name. Second edition revised and enlarged : With critical additions by the author and others and a bibliography of his scientific works by Charles Lewis Camp and Vertress Lawrence VanderHoof. Pictures on request.
Published by The New York Academy of Sciences, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second printing, hardcover in tray case box, the book has a slight lean to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and subtle rubbing to the cloth. Overall, this is a solid, clean, Very Good+ copy in a toned, Very Good dust jacket, which ha…s small losses to the spine ends and corners, wear with short tears to the edges, cross creasing along the folds, and a bit of wrinkling to the spine. Housed in a box, which has bumps with wear and flaking to the paper at the corners, and toning across the panels with light wear to the seams, while the lid has a sticker shadow and a couple small tape scars to its main face.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller4-star seller2d Edition, Revised and Enlarged. arranged by Edwin Harris Colbert; preface by William King Gregory. With critical additions by the author and others and a bibliography of his scientific works by Charles Lewis Camp and Vertress Lawrence VandeHoof. xi, 223p., b/w maps, tables, original blue cloth (Special publications of the New…York Academy of Sciences, 1).
More imagesClimate and Evolution (Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged)
Matthew, William Diller; Colbert, Edwin Harris (Editor); Gregory, William King (Preface)
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, New York, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.93
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Second Revised Edition. Prescient early work on the impacts of climate change on various species & the Earth, in 223 pages with illustrations throughout. W. D. Matthew (1871-1930) was a renowned paleontologist who had recently passed away. His early work from the Annals of the New York… Academy of Sciences on the impact of climate on evolution, first published in Feb. 1915, is reprinted here, along with a new Preface & "critical additions by the author and others & a bibliography of his scientific works by Charles Lewis Camp & Vertress Lawrence VanderHoof." With navy blue cloth-covered boards lettered in gilt to front & spine, this hardcover small quarto is in Near Fine condition: exceptionally clean & bright, with slight fading to upper edges of rear board only. Binding strong & straight, pages creamy white & completely unmarked save for former owner's name stamp twice to front endpapers. Corners crisp with a tad of rubbing to lower extremities. No DJ (unlikely that it was issued with one). Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received Weekdays by 2 pm (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.92
£ 52.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.76
£ 53.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book explores the relationship between climate change and evolution. The author examines the impact of climatic fluctuations on species diversity and the evolution of different life forms. The book provides a comprehensive overview of the scientific research on this topic and is a valuable re…source for anyone interested in the fields of climate science and evolution.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. NY 1939-2nd Special Pub of NY Academy of Science Vol. 1. Arranged by E. Colbert, preface by Wm. Gregory, critical adtions by C. Camp and V. Vanderhoof. 223pp. Good.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.13
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.18
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 168. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1915 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 168.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.07
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.19
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.47
£ 13.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.16
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.13
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.53
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.