Published by The Dial Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Crisp, unmarked copy. The binding is tight, corners sharp. The dust jacket shows handling, with wear to the edges near the spine; protected in a mylar cover.
Published by The Dial Press, New York, 1963
Seller: Third Season Books, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Introduction by James Wright. Clean and square book in light blue cloth. Dust jacket present, with light general wear and a bit of chipping and closed tears to edges, now in new archival protector. 125 pp. Book.
Published by The Dial Press, New York, 1963
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First paperback edition. Pictorial wrappers. Introduction by James Wright. Age-toning on the wrappers and staining on the fore edge, near fine. Poetry.
Published by Dial Press, NY, 1963
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Introduction by James Wright. First edition. Near fine in a very good (some minor edge wear and a few short closed tears) dust jacket.
Published by The Dial Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1963
Seller: Star Cat Books, Bradford, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. This collection of the poems of Hy Sobiloff has an introduction by James Wright. "In his latest volume of poetry, the poet speaks with the freshness of view and awe of a child with eyes looking out on the world for the first time." On the half-title page the book is inscribed "8/10/69 [indecipherable place name, possibly Montauk] You found the place a moon between two trees Sincerely, Hy". While creating this listing I found a 2nd inscription, upside down on the last internal page. It reads "Sara the light is in my eyes Sincerely 9/2/63 Montauk P." One can imagine the poet grabbing a copy of his new book, starting to sign it, and realizing a terrible mistake. Six years later, the same copy is taken and signed for another occasion, without realizing its history. The book is worn and faded. Binding is tight and pages are clear and unmarked except for the signature and a past owner's name written in ink on the front end paper. Cover has a 6cm. tear in front lower corner. Back cover has had the author photo torn from the inner flap with a strip going halfway across the back missing, and a continued tear that leaves a top flap loose. The photo is loose and present, but any repair would still leave a portion of the back missing. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Typically spidery Sobiloff inscription to half title, signed "Sincerely Hy". Light toning to edges of block, but internally all is in VG, clean and bright order. A little shelfwear to pale blue cloth, with dark blue titling to spine. G+ unclipped d/j quite heavily toned. 8vo. xxviii, 125pp. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 168. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 168.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1963. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 168, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 168 168.