Augustus by John Rothenstein (69 results)
Language: English
Published by Phaidon, Glasgow, Scotland. 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover 1945, second printing. Boards very good. Dust jacket in good condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon, Oxford 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, MA, U.S.A.M H Harrington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.22
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover book, 9" x 12" text is near fine to fine (name on front end paper); no dust wrapper, black cloth covers are good+ - wear to spine and corners bumped; 26 pages, of text with 4 color tipped-in plates and a further 90+ illustrations 1lb 11 oz f.
Language: English
Published by The Phaidon Press / Oxfrod University Press, London / New York 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. London / New York: The Phaidon Press / Oxfrod University Press, 1946. 26 pages followed by 90 plates, including his most admired portraits. Text and plates are clean; offset to the back endpapers from newspaper obituary taped to the rear board. The dustjacket is whole… but has a large tear on the back panel and two small tears on the front, now covered with a poly jacket. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by London, G. Allen & Unwin Ltd; The Phaidon Press; New York, The Oxford University Press 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, , United KingdomThe Bookmonger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition of this very nice publication, in overall excellent condition, no jacket. Introduction with black and white and tipped in colour plates. Very slight marking to covers, internally very clean and sound, neat owner's name to front endpaper.
Published by Phaidon Press 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover in black boards; without dustjacket, unpaginated; good condition; foxing to outer page edges and edges of a few pages. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Phaidon, Oxford 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. 4to, 26 pp.+plates, Includes several tipped-in color plates and many b/w illustrations. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Phaidon Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 1945. Hardcover. Good copy in good dustwrapper. DW is heavily worn and taped back together. Light scoring on FFEP, remains good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Phaidon
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket 2nd edition. (painters, great britain ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by London : G. Allen & Unwin ltd; T 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. no dj, some wear, still nice! Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Phaidon 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, MIDLA, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket in fair condition with some wear. b/w illustrations throughout.
Published by Phaidon Press 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.81
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1945. Hardcover. Good copy in good dustwrapper. DW is heavily worn and taped back together. Light scoring on FFEP, remains good. . . . .

Language: English
Published by THE PHAIDON PRESS, LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.99
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. * PUBLISHER : THE PHAIDON PRESS * YEAR : 1944 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 95 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE COVER BOARDS ARE HEAVILY RUBBED WITH BUMPING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS WITH STAINS AND MARKS TO BOTH SIDES. THE SPINE IS HEAVILY RUBBED WITH BUMPING AND FADING AT BOTH ENDS…. THE HINGE IS SLIGHTLY CRACKED BETWEEN THE FRONT BOARD AND FFEP, HOWEVER THE BINDING REMAINS FIRM. THERE IS FOXING INSIDE BOOK. THE PAGE EDGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THOUGH PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
More imagesPublished by Phaidon
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by London: Phaidon 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. nice, not at all a war standard production, 26p 95 plates, cloth, some in colour, fresh and clean Language: English.
Published by Phaidon Press 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second edition 1945, first edition 1944. Published by Phaidon Press Hardcover in full cloth with white lettering without DJ. Condition very good, square and clean book, edgewear, tears at spine edge to a front cover, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no foxing, not… a reminder. Folio, 26 pages of text, 90 full page plates. Large book will require additional postage for international orders. ASIN : B000LCO20Q.
Published by Oxford 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.40
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. 4 color plates, 90 b/w plates. 4t, cloth, very torn d.w. Oxford, 1946. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper.

Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Quarto. Owner's name in two places, corners a little bumped, very good or better in good dust jacket with several chips.

Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good with a touch of soiling and a tear to the front spine edge.

Published by Phaidon, Oxford 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. good +. second edition. 10 x 14 in. Cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; corners and spine ends worn, covers very clean. Binding tight and text unmarked. DJ is GOOD+ ; clipped, worn with tears. Art. Stax.

Language: English
Published by PHAIDON 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Published by Phaidon Press 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.63
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN.
Published by Phaidon Press, Oxford 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.61
£ 7.46 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second edition. Illustrated with 90 plates in colour and black and white. 24 pages VG/G. Shelf and edge wear to price-clipped dust jacket with chipping and several tears. Gift inscription and small stain on front endpaper, overall very good condition.
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.60
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. with dj, 1946 3rd ed, plates.
Published by PHAIDON PRESS
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with torn dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

Published by The Phaidon Press 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.77
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. No DJ. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is fine. 26pp. of text followed by 95 plates.
Published by PHAIDON PRESS
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1946 FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

Published by Phaidon, London 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Walden Books, London, , United KingdomWalden Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Please note that this is a heavy item and may require extra postage for international shipping.; "Paintings and D.rawings". Jacket slightly torn on front, large tear on back. Tipped in plates. Numerous illustrations and ninety plates, several in colour. ; 9.25 x…12".

Published by Phaidon Press Ltf., Oxford/London 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.89
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford, first edition, 1944 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Wykeham Books, LONDON, , United KingdomWykeham Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth, 4to, 31 x 23 cm, 26 pp, 92 ills (including 4 colour, mounted). From the introduction: "Paradoxically it is sixty-six year old John who, to a greater degree than any other British painter alive, exhibits the impetuosity and confidence of youth. Since his student days he has had immense technical resources at his command. T…he early possession of such resources decisively affected his development, for, able generally to realize any aim he sets himself, he has never felt the need for elaborate planning or for the cultivation of an esoteric taste; still less (in spite of possessing an intellect of exceptional range and power) of protective aesthetic theories, on which many of his younger contemporaries rely. Generally unhampered then by technical obstacles, John's art has developed freely, and it reveals with singular completeness the artist's personality." Rear board a little rubbed, Good.
Published by Phaidon
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (British Painters, Art) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.