Millstream Press (31 results)

Language: English
Published by Guildford, Surrey [England] : Millstream Press 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.75
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.54
£ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. A nice copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean and bright. Softcovers are good. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.12
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.39
£ 6.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.22
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.48
£ 6.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.42
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1.15
£ 8.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. (Journalists, War Correspondents, Biography).

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.63
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very Good in a Mylar Cover.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.02
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Millstream Books, Sias Survey and Ex Libris Press 1999
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.54
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 4.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.51
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.75
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literaticus, Loanhead, United KingdomLiteraticus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice tight copy. Presents very well (see pictures). All our books at the moment are reduced so the price you see reflects a 33% discount. You may be interested in The Literaticus Book Service. We specialise in tracking down those harder to find editions, among other bookish services… such as gift fulfilment. Get in touch to send us your Book Wants or ask a bookish question. If this is intended as a gift, please email first and I can gift wrap for no extra charge. If you would like special delivery but don't see an option for it, just email first and I'll obtain a quote. If you have any questions, require more information or if you would like more pictures, do not hesitate to get in touch.

Published by Millstream Press 1995 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.00
£ 13.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fine paperback 259 Pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, United KingdomCocksparrow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.95
£ 11.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG++/VG+/VG+. y First Edition. HARDBACK SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st. Thus.* Impression: 1st.* Date of Publication: 2000* Publisher: Millstream Press.* Binding and cover condition: Dark blue cloth, Gilt title to spine. Very slight bumps to bottom corners no rubs, VG++* Jacket condition: Colour photogra…phic wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, showing shelf price of £12.95. Minimal shelf wear to top & bottom edge and to head & tail of spine in clear library wrapper. VG++* Contents condition: Ex-library copy but with only minor label damage and small stamp to prelims. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no marks to text. Only very lightly read. VG++* Illustrations: None, has maps to end papers and vignettes to chapter heads.* Pages: 279 pp. text. iii pp. Epilogue at rear.* Description: The 20th century chronicler of this novel is a deranged Catholic priest, Father Michael Duval. Two separate sagas begin to unfold: the world of the Middle Ages centred on Christine Carpenter's entombment, and the abduction of a woman in Guildford in 1967.The tragedy of the Anchoress is based upon historical facts yet it is also the exploration of the most dramatic themes of today: Sexual freedom, the power of belief, spiritual bondage and the individual search for self-fulfilment.* A NEAR FINE copy of the 1st.1st. with NO MAJOR FAULTS to text or dust jacket.*.

- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.96
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Signed and dedicated by author on dedication page. Light edgewear on dust jacket; minor score at rear. Small mark on page block head. Contents are clean and clear. AM. Signed and Dedicated By Author. Used.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.50
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Burgundy Boards. Condition: Fine. Very Good Plus. First Edition. Signed by Author Type: Presentation Copy 382pp. A fine copy of this book, signed with a christmas incription from the author Paul Moorcraft. Super condition. The dust wrapper has been price clipped & has a little shelf wear. No niks or tears. Bright & fresh. A love…ly first edition. ISigned by Author.

Language: English
Published by Guildford, Surrey [England] : Millstream Press 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Signed by the Author. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Impressively illustrated with a series of maps and photo plates. Physical description: xvi, 382 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. S…ubject: Moorcraft, Paul L. Journalists Great Britain ; Biography. War correspondents Great Britain ; Biography. Journalists. War correspondents. War correspondents Travel. Voyages and travels. Great Britain. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, NetherlandsLouis Tinner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.91
£ 21.62 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2001, hardcover met stofomslag, goed exemplaar / good copy , met stofomslag, goed exemplaar / good copy , met stofomslag, goed exemplaar / good copy.

Language: English
Published by Guildford, Surrey [England] : Millstream Press 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.26
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Signed by the Author. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Impressively illustrated with a series of maps and photo plates. Physical description: xvi, 382 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. S…ubject: Moorcraft, Paul L. Journalists Great Britain ; Biography. War correspondents Great Britain ; Biography. Journalists. War correspondents. War correspondents Travel. Voyages and travels. Great Britain. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.10
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780952711605.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.50
£ 30.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Harback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Father Michael Duval is obsessed with Christine Carpenter, a historical figure who, in 1329, devoted herself to a life of isolation, asceticism, and religious worship. Duval has kidnapped and killed six women as a result of his psychotic obsession; but in his se…venth would-be victim, Marda Stewart, he may finally have met his match. This first edition copy is sold in FINE condition in a FINE unclipped dustwrapper. Size: 282pp. Hardback.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.50
£ 30.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Paul Moorcraft has covered most of the wars of the last quarter of the 20th century on four continents. An experienced war correspondent, he shows here the other - often lighter - side of the major conflicts of our time, from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe. More intere…sted in flying buttresses than flying bullets, the dangers are underplayed as the writer is constantly distracted by bizarre characters, strange places, odd traditions, disturbing food and his constant habit of being sucked into eccentric debate with the locals. This signed presentation first edition is in FINE condition the dustcover has a nick in the top left hand corner but is otherwise near FINE. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Periodical
Seller: Greystone Books, Margate, United KingdomGreystone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 28.00
£ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. NrF. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Paperback. xvi,382pp. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Signing reads, on title-page, 'To ----,/I hope you/enjoy the humour-/this is not so dark,/despite the wars. Thank you/for reading/my stuff…./Paul L Moorcraft/Best wishes/Paul'. Profusely illustrated with photographs, line-drawings and maps. 'Guns & Poses' displays the author's curiosity and sense of fun, which shine through the fog of battle. With Chronology and Index. Single spot to fore-edge; else a near fine copy of a SCARCE first paperback edition first printing SIGNED BY AUTHOR, PAUL L MOORCRAFT. Presentation Copy Inscribed & Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peter Rhodes, Southampton, United KingdomPeter Rhodes
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 35.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. 245 x 170mm. pp. 382. A charting of the experiences of the war correspondent Dr. Paul Moorcraft. The book covers 25 years of his life working in countries such as Afghanistan and Zimbabwe. Black and white photographic illustrations and maps. I…nscribed by author to friend. Bound in original red cloth with gold lettering to spine. Housed in pictorial dust jacket. Boards and pages clean and tight. Dust jacket shows very light wear to top of front cover. Signed by Author.
Published by Millstream Press 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, United KingdomThe Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.00
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Inscribed by Author. Size: Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; Inscribed by Author. Inventory No: 70622. For further information on this title or for further photographs, please click on the "Ask Seller…a Question" button directly underneath this listing. We aim to reply within three working days. Buyers from OUTSIDE of the UK are strongly recommended to make contact, to ask for an accurate shipping cost, BEFORE buying.