Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf wear. Else clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848841329 ISBN 13: 9781848841321
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket.
Seller: bookworms of Cromer, Cromer, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, size 8vo, 194 pages. Illustrated with b/w plates. Boards & dust jacket show some light edge wear & marking. Contents clean & complete.
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. The remarkable story of the only German Prisoner of War ever to escape from Britain. Illustrated. ; New hardback copies at a reduced price. ; 194 pages.
Seller: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First UK edition-first printing. Mint condition.Pen and Sword,2009.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.Illustrated with b/w photos.198pp including List of plates,principal sources,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: Gunther Plüschow of the German Imperial Navy holds a unique place in history- during the First World War he became the only German prisoner of war ever to escape from the British mainland and make it all the way back to the Fatherland. Yet, although his daring break for freedom n 1915 is astonishing in its own right, Plüschow was much more than simply an escaped POW. He was also a fearless aviator who, single-handedly, flew against the British and Japanese on Germany's besieged Far East colony of Tsingtao, and he was an explorer. After the war, he set sail for the southernmost tip of South America to explore what was then a largely unknown region of the world until his tragic death in 1931, when his parachute failed to open following a mid-air accident over the Perito Moreno Glacier in Patagonia. In Gunther Plüschow: Airman, Escaper, Explorer, Anton Rippon tells this extraordinary tale in vivid detail: the mandarin who had Plüschow escorted to Shanghai; the safe house where he pretended to be mad in order to fool his neighbour; the journey across America where he was feted as a celebrity; his recapture at Gibraltar; his escape from a POW camp in the Midlands; and his subsequent hair-raising escape by stowing away on a Holland-bound ferry. And, of course, the book covers Plüschow's post-war adventures when he became the first man to see Tierra del Fuego- his land of 'incredible and savage beauty'- from he air.
Seller: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First UK edition-first printing. Mint condition.Pen and Sword,2009.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.Illustrated with b/w photos.198pp including List of plates,principal sources,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: Gunther Plüschow of the German Imperial Navy holds a unique place in history- during the First World War he became the only German prisoner of war ever to escape from the British mainland and make it all the way back to the Fatherland. Yet, although his daring break for freedom n 1915 is astonishing in its own right, Plüschow was much more than simply an escaped POW. He was also a fearless aviator who, single-handedly, flew against the British and Japanese on Germany's besieged Far East colony of Tsingtao, and he was an explorer. After the war, he set sail for the southernmost tip of South America to explore what was then a largely unknown region of the world until his tragic death in 1931, when his parachute failed to open following a mid-air accident over the Perito Moreno Glacier in Patagonia. In Gunther Plüschow: Airman, Escaper, Explorer, Anton Rippon tells this extraordinary tale in vivid detail: the mandarin who had Plüschow escorted to Shanghai; the safe house where he pretended to be mad in order to fool his neighbour; the journey across America where he was feted as a celebrity; his recapture at Gibraltar; his escape from a POW camp in the Midlands; and his subsequent hair-raising escape by stowing away on a Holland-bound ferry. And, of course, the book covers Plüschow's post-war adventures when he became the first man to see Tierra del Fuego- his land of 'incredible and savage beauty'- from he air.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848841329 ISBN 13: 9781848841321
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!