Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press (edition Reprint), 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. From wired campuses to smart classrooms to massive open online courses (MOOCs), digital technology is now firmly embedded in higher education. But the dizzying pace of innovation, combined with a dearth of evidence on the effectiveness of new tools and programs, challenges educators to articulate how technology can best fit into the learning experience. Minds Online is a concise, nontechnical guide for academic leaders and instructors who seek to advance learning in this changing environment, through a sound scientific understanding of how the human brain assimilates knowledge.Drawing on the latest findings from neuroscience and cognitive psychology, Michelle Miller explores how attention, memory, and higher thought processes such as critical thinking and analytical reasoning can be enhanced through technology-aided approaches. The techniques she describes promote retention of course material through frequent low-stakes testing and practice, and help prevent counterproductive cramming by encouraging better spacing of study. Online activities also help students become more adept with cognitive aids, such as analogies, that allow them to apply learning across situations and disciplines. Miller guides instructors through the process of creating a syllabus for a cognitively optimized, fully online course. She presents innovative ideas for how to use multimedia effectively, how to take advantage of learners' existing knowledge, and how to motivate students to do their best work and complete the course.For a generation born into the Internet age, educational technology designed with the brain in mind offers a natural pathway to the pleasures and rewards of deep learning. For the Internet generation, educational technology designed with the brain in mind offers a natural pathway to the pleasures and rewards of deep learning. Drawing on neuroscience and cognitive psychology, Michelle Miller shows how attention, memory, critical thinking, and analytical reasoning can be enhanced through technology-aided approaches. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. From wired campuses to smart classrooms to massive open online courses (MOOCs), digital technology is now firmly embedded in higher education. But the dizzying pace of innovation, combined with a dearth of evidence on the effectiveness of new tools and programs, challenges educators to articulate how technology can best fit into the learning experience. Minds Online is a concise, nontechnical guide for academic leaders and instructors who seek to advance learning in this changing environment, through a sound scientific understanding of how the human brain assimilates knowledge.Drawing on the latest findings from neuroscience and cognitive psychology, Michelle Miller explores how attention, memory, and higher thought processes such as critical thinking and analytical reasoning can be enhanced through technology-aided approaches. The techniques she describes promote retention of course material through frequent low-stakes testing and practice, and help prevent counterproductive cramming by encouraging better spacing of study. Online activities also help students become more adept with cognitive aids, such as analogies, that allow them to apply learning across situations and disciplines. Miller guides instructors through the process of creating a syllabus for a cognitively optimized, fully online course. She presents innovative ideas for how to use multimedia effectively, how to take advantage of learners' existing knowledge, and how to motivate students to do their best work and complete the course.For a generation born into the Internet age, educational technology designed with the brain in mind offers a natural pathway to the pleasures and rewards of deep learning.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 296.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. For the Internet generation, educational technology designed with the brain in mind offers a natural pathway to the pleasures and rewards of deep learning. Drawing on neuroscience and cognitive psychology, Michelle Miller shows how attention, memory, critical thinking, and analytical reasoning can be enhanced through technology-aided approaches. Num Pages: 296 pages. BIC Classification: JMAQ; JN; JNA; U. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 235 x 156. . . 2016. Reprint. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 279 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0674660021 ISBN 13: 9780674660021
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. For the Internet generation, educational technology designed with the brain in mind offers a natural pathway to the pleasures and rewards of deep learning. Drawing on neuroscience and cognitive psychology, Michelle Miller shows how attention, memory, critical thinking, and analytical reasoning can be enhanced through technology-aided approaches. Num Pages: 296 pages. BIC Classification: JMAQ; JN; JNA; U. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 235 x 156. . . 2016. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.