Zanichelli Domenico (273 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.12
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by G. Barbera Editore 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Arca dei libri di Lorenzo Casi, Sansepolcro, ItalyArca dei libri di Lorenzo Casi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.36
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Usato - Molto Buono. In-16 (Cm 19 x 12,8), pp. 426, brossura editoriale, ritratto di Cavour in antiporta. Prefazione di Francesco Ruffini. Collana "Pantheon, vite di Italiani e Stranieri illustri". Leggera brunitura del dorso. Ordinair segni del tempo. MOLTO BUONO.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by G.Barbera, Firenze, 1905
- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.36
£ 15.56 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: BUONO. Firenze, G.Barbera cm.12,5x18, pp.426, brossura con copertina figurata. Collana Pantheon. Vite d'Illustri Italiani e Stranieri.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.81
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.38
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Firenze, Barbera 1926 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerIN-16° pp. XIV-426 con un ritratto f.t. Bross. edit. Tracce del tempo.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.22
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.18
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a critical examination of the concept and efficacy of parliamentary government in the modern age. The author, a scholar of constitutional law, argues that while parliamentary systems have proliferated globally, their suitability for democratic societies is questionable…. He contends that the unchecked power of legislative majorities can lead to the suppression of minority voices and undermine individual freedoms. The book explores the historical and theoretical underpinnings of parliamentary government, tracing its evolution from ancient Greece to the present day. It analyzes the strengths and weaknesses of the system, examining its ability to balance the demands of popular sovereignty with the need for stability and order. The author argues that the true test of a parliamentary system lies in its ability to foster a sense of political moderation and consensus among its citizens. He emphasizes the importance of a well-informed and engaged electorate, capable of resisting the allure of demagogues and extremist ideologies. Ultimately, the book challenges readers to reconsider the assumptions surrounding parliamentary government and to explore alternative models of democratic governance. It is a timely and thought-provoking work that sheds new light on a fundamental aspect of modern political systems. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.54
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the life and contributions of Cesare Albicini, a prominent Italian figure from the 19th century. It traces his journey from his early days as a law professor to his active involvement in the political unification of Italy. The author takes readers through Albicini…'s experiences in local and national government, highlighting his role in promoting civic education and his efforts to modernize university curricula. Through Albicini's story, the book explores the complex political landscape of Italy during its Risorgimento period, offering insights into the challenges and triumphs of the movement for Italian independence and the subsequent nation-building process. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.44
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Barbera 1905
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.70
£ 24.12 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Manca sovracopertina Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.

Published by Roma, Dante Aligieri 1898. 1898
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerIn-16° gr. pp. 132, bross. edit.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.38
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Tip. e Lit. de sordo . muti di E. Lazzeri, Siena 1898
- Softcover
Seller: Coenobium Libreria antiquaria, Asti, ItalyCoenobium Libreria antiquaria
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.81
£ 23.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Prima edizione. In 8, cm 18 x 26,5, pp. 38. Brossura editoriale con mancanze al piatto anteriore. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.30
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by , Barbera 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italylibrisaggi
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 8.82
£ 34.58 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketrilegato. Condition: Poor. 0. Copertina marmorizzata con banda e angoli e titolo al dorso, lievemente sporca e ingiallita con sovraccoperta plastificata. Tagli sporchi di polvere e bruniti, pagine ingiallite. Mediocre (Poor) . Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.21
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Barbera Firenze 1917
Seller: Libreria Yelets, Roma, ItalyLibreria Yelets
Contact seller3-star seller1a di copertina staccata, piccole mancanze al dorso, taglio brunito, per il resto buon esemplare, intonso edizione: 2a pp. 426.
Published by Siena, Lazzeti 1989. 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerIn-8° gr. pp. 37, bross. edit. con titolo e decoraz. al piatto. Omaggio dell'A.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.12
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by G. Barbèra Editore 1926-27, FIRENZE 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.91
£ 36.31 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. Pantheon Vite di Italiani e Stranieri Illustri ITALIANO Prefazione di Francesco Ruffini. Brossura editoriale con ritratto di Cavour in antiporta, tagli al dorso, brunitura delle pagine, segni di uso nella copertina Numero Pagine 428.