Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0688123945 ISBN 13: 9780688123949
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, Stated. 1993 First edition, stated, numerical sequence complete. Ex-library with usual markings, rear pocket. Otherwise, a bright copy, slight lean. Historical fiction dealing with the Soviet occupation of Afghanistan from 1979 to 1987. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Company Inc., New York, N.Y., 1993
ISBN 10: 0688123945 ISBN 13: 9780688123949
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Nice, clean, tight copy.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg 1st English edn, 1993
ISBN 10: 0436201275 ISBN 13: 9780436201271
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 199p, a Very Good paperback [0436201275].
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993
ISBN 10: 0436201275 ISBN 13: 9780436201271
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Afghan Stories This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd 24/06/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0436201275 ISBN 13: 9780436201271
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Translated by Marc Romano. First printing thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Co, New York, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 0688123945 ISBN 13: 9780688123949
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. 205 pages; Translation. Very Good condition. No noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993
ISBN 10: 0436201275 ISBN 13: 9780436201271
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. In this searing collection of short stories, Yermakov has done for the Soviet experience in Afghanistan what Tim O'Brien's The Things They Carried has done for the American experience in Vietnam: distilled the lingering shock of the war into compelling, haunting prose.
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd,uk, 1993
ISBN 10: 0436201275 ISBN 13: 9780436201271
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing/near fine card cover original with flaps.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Company, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0688123945 ISBN 13: 9780688123949
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: good, very good. First Edition. First Printing. 207, glossary, rough spot (erasure) on half-title, slight wear to DJ edges. Ten short stories about the Soviet war in Afghanistan.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Co., NY, 1991
ISBN 10: 0688123945 ISBN 13: 9780688123949
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Quarter-cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Lightly Rubbed. First Edition. 205pp. One young Soviet soldier's experiences in the Afghan War. Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0436201275 ISBN 13: 9780436201271
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. First printing of the first UK edition, published as a paperback original (PBO). ***A very good copy in the original glossy card covers with integral French flaps. The covers have yapp-edges, and are thus prone to creasing. This copy has lightly creased covers from reading and handling - mainly to the top corner of the front cover and edges. Unusually, the spine has no reading creases, and only very slight fading to the blue colour on the spine. Internally, the book is near fine, with no obvious faults. The pages are clean, and there are no inscriptions. The paper stock has tanned over the years, as is usually found with these titles published by Secker & Warburg in the early 1990s. (Please see scans) ***199 pages. 215mm x137mm. ***Stories: Baptism, Unit N Carried Out Exercises, Mars and the Soldier, Winter in Afghanistan, The Belles, The snow-Covered House, A Springtime Walk, A Feast on the Bank of a Violet River, Safe Return, The Yellow Mountain. ***'This searing collection of stories introduces a new voice from Russia, the voice of those shaped by war in Afghanistan. This was a war that brought a generation together from the furthest corners of the Soviet Union - then blew it apart.' (Quote taken from the inside flap of the front cover) ***'Oleg Yermakov is a Russian writer. He was born in Smolensk in 1961, and worked in a forest reserve near Lake Baikal before doing his military service during the war in Afghanistan. His experiences formed the basis of an acclaimed collection of short stories, titled "Afghan Stories" (1991). He followed up with a novel, "The Mark of the Beast" (1994) which was nominated for the Russian Booker Prize. His war writing has been compared to that of Tolstoy and the literature of the Vietnam War.' (Wiki). ***A first printing of the true first edition, published as a paperback original in the short-lived large format Secker & Warburg Paperbacks series. Being a paperback, first printings in acceptable condition are hard to find now. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition In U. S. Fine, fresh, tight and clean first printing of this very timely collection of stories from the harrowing 12 year experiences of Soviet youth in a brutal war in the rugged country of Afghanistan. Yermakov's profound and urgent writing is especially compelling in this time and climate. Black boards with mustard linen spine, gilt titles, minimal amount of rubbing to glossy pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Morrow New York 1993, 1993
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition dust jacket As New 8vo. 205pp., glossary, The Soviets knew when to leave!
Published by International Universities Press: Madison, CT, 1991
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 9 x 6", boards, 344pp with index, spine ends bumped, minor extremity wear, former owner's intrustive ink inscription on front fly else a nice copy in a lightly soiled and rubbed dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (NAP). With a Signed Letter from the Bulletin of the History of Medicine thanking the recipient for agreeing to review the book.