Yang Shu (496 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Bamboo Shoots After the Rain: Contemporary Stories by Women Writers of Taiwan
Ann C. Carver; Sung-sheng Yvonne Chang (Editors); Eileen Chang; Lin Hai-yin; Ch'i Chun; P'an Jen-mu; Yu Li-hua; Ch'en Jo-hsi; Ou-yang Tzu; Shih Shu-ch'ing; Li Ang; Hsi Hsi; Yuan Ch'iung'-ch'iung; Ai Ya; Hsiano Sa; Chiang Hsiao-yun
Language: English
Published by The Feminist Press at the City University of New York, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991
- Softcover
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. s4 6"x9"; 232 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact m…e before ordering for details. Contains the following: "Preface" by Anne C. Carver; "Three Generations of Taiwan's Contemporary Writers: A Critical Introduction" by Sung-sheng Yvonne Chang; "Shame, Amah!" by Eileen Chang; "Candle" by Lin Hai-yin; "The Chignon" by Ch'i Chun; "A Pair of Socks with Love" by P'an Jen-mu; "In Liu Village" by Yu Li-hua; "Chairman Mao Is a Rotten Egg" by Ch'en Jo-hsi; "Vase" by Ou-yang Tzu; "The Ritual of the Clay Idol" by Shih Shu-ch'ing; "Flower Season" by Li Ang; "A Woman Like Me" by Hsi Hsi; "The Mulberry Sea" by Yuan Ch'iung'-ch'iung; "Two Very Short Stories by Ai Ya; "The Aftermath of the Death of a Junior High Coed" by Hsiano Sa; "Journey to Mount Bliss" by Chiang Hsiao-yun; "Can One Read Cross-culturally?" by Ann C. Carver.

- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Independently published 2016
- Softcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.18
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover book, very light wear to cover, pages are good and tight.

Published by Golden Shield Press; 1 (August 1. 2008) 1991
- Softcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. PAGE EDGES HAVE STAINS ON THEM BUT BOOK REMAINS IN GOOD READABLE CONDITION. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.12
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesPublished by Long Life Imports, United States
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Joseph M Zunno, ROY, WA, U.S.A.Joseph M Zunno
Contact seller4-star sellersoft. Condition: See Pic.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.22
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Art Taiwan : The Contemporary Art of Taiwan
Jose, Nicholas; Yang, Wen-I; Museum Of Contemporary Art (Sydney, N. S. W.); Tai-Pei Shih Li Mei Shu Kuan; University Of Wollongong
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.96
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.24 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: suffolkbooks, center moriches, NY, U.S.A.suffolkbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.45
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.94
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Published by Zhong yang yan jiu yuan min zu xue yan jiu suo, Nankang, Taibei 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star seller[3], 4, 466 page hardcover, very good; second edition. Title page and table of contents in English; text otherwise in Chinese.

Language: English
Published by The Univ. of Wisconsin Press; 1957
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.85
£ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 200 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend… gut. Text in ENGLISCHER Sprache! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 520.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.89
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 160 pages, in English and Chinese; good condition, 1-inch crease to covers and all pages at lower right corner; otherwise clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.59
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Stiff wrappers, (full-page) illustrations in colour, 4to.; Blind stamped book plate on first free endpaper.
Journal of Confucius and Mencius Society of the Republic of China ; No. 13, April 9, 1967 [Chinese-Language Edition]
Chen Ta-chi; Hsiung Kung-che; Yang I-feng; Chen Pan; Wang Shu-ming; Yang Shang-shih; Wang Li-ching; Cheng Yuan-ming
Published by The Society, Taipei 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerWhite Printed Wrappers. Condition: Fair+. First Edition. Text is in Chinese. Volume has wear and age browning; cover has small bit of soil; text clean. [222] p., illustrated [otob: 28] Size: Oversize.
Jin dai Zhongguo fu nü shi yan Jiu = Research on Women in Modern Chinese History ; 21 (June 2013) [Chinese-language edition]
Zhong yang yan jiu yuan jin dai shi yan jiu suo bian ji ; Jiang Jingguo guo ji xue shu jiao liu ji jin hui zan zhu.
Published by Gai yan jiu Suo 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Text is chiefly in Chinese. 181 p. [br 24].

Published by Culture of China Publication Co., Hong Kong 2004
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.40
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Text published in English and Chinese languages. Covers are faintly sunned, with a light crease on spine. Content is clear throughout on sound, clean pages. TS. Used.
Published by Jiangsu Fine Arts Publishing House ; 1 edition (No 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked pages.Light edge-wear on cover. Covers slightly turned outwards. Light wear on outside edge of pages. Lh.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2024
Series: Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works, Book 2 of 20. Book 2 of 20 - Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.35
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.99
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780387286617.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2024
Series: Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works, Book 2 of 20. Book 2 of 20 - Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.99
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 6/24/2024 2024
Series: Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works, Book 2 of 20. Book 2 of 20 - Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Modeling Structural Change in the U.S. Textile Industry. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.90
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 110 pages. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.

Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 1957, 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, xviii,200pp, slight browning on page edges, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition in browned and frayed dustwrapper.

Progress in Asian Social Psychology: Conceptual and Empirical Contributions: 42 (International Contributions in Psychology) [Hardcover] Yang, Kuo-Shu; Hwang, Kwang-Kuo and Pedersen, Paul
Yang, Kuo-Shu; Hwang, Kwang-Kuo; Pedersen, Paul; Daibo, Ikuo
Language: English
Published by Praeger 2003
Series: Contributions in Psychology, Book 10 of 15. Book 10 of 15 - Contributions in Psychology
- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.20
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Unused, outer edges have minor shelf wear, book content is in very good condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2024
Series: Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works, Book 2 of 20. Book 2 of 20 - Studies on Industrial Productivity: Selected Works
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.22
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.39
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Untamed Shrews traces the evolution of unruly women in Chinese literature, from the reviled "shrew" to the celebrated "new woman." Notorious for her violence, jealousy, and promiscuity, the character of the shrew personified the threat of unruly femininity to the Confucian social order and served as a j…ustification for punishing any woman exhibiting these qualities. In this book, Shu Yang connects these shrewish qualities to symbols of female empowerment in modern China. Rather than meeting her demise, the shrew persisted, and her negative qualities became the basis for many forms of the new woman, ranging from the early Republican suffragettes and Chinese Noras, to the Communist and socialist radicals. Criticism of the shrew endured, but her vicious, sexualized, and transgressive nature became a source of pride, placing her among the ranks of liberated female models. Untamed Shrews shows that whether male writers and the state hate, fear, or love them, there will always be a place for the vitality of unruly women. Unlike in imperial times, the shrew in modern China stayed untamed as an inspiration for the new woman.