Xiaoneng Yang Editor (21 results)

Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Art,Washington, Washington, D.C. 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.70
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. First Soft Cover Edition (First Thus). Includes Bibliographical References And Index. French Pictorial Wraps With Orange And White Lettering On The Spine. Light Bump To The Lower Front Corner.

The Golden Age of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries from the People's Republic of China
National Gallery of Art (U. S.); Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Asian Art Museum of San Francisco; Yang, Xiaoneng [Editor]
- Softcover
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, U.S.A.Orphans Treasure Box
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.

The Golden Age of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries from the People's Republic of China
National Gallery of Art (U. S.); Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Asian Art Museum of San Francisco; Yang, Xiaoneng [Editor]
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.95
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: HGG Books, Slingerlands, U.S.A.HGG Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. clean pages, tight binding, clean boards, original dust jacket, original dust jacket over cloth boards clean pages, tight binding, clea original dust jacket over cloth.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.04
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Mild shopwear. Corner bumped. A clean and bright copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. Please note: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping.

Language: English
Published by National Gallery Washington, Washington, D.C. 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.96
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Over-sized hardbound (folio). First edition: no later printings listed. AS NEW. No wear to the binding. No distortion from improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. The n…ear fine: some light wrinkling extreme bottom edge of the rear panel, no sun fading. DJ in an archival protector.
Published by Washington: National Gallery of Art, (). First Edition. 1999
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFolio, softbound, 584 pp. Color photos., illustrations. Fine. International orders will require additional postage. Asian History, China, Chinese, Archaeology, Archeology, Ancient History. nslic.

- Hardcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.81
£ 4.49 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a couple of rub marks in brodart. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.50
£ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covers With French Folds. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book published to accompany an exhibition held from Sept 1999 to Sept 2000 at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston and the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, featuring over 170 masterpieces from 5000BC to the 10th ce…ntury. 584pp with index, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. slightly darkened panel to half-title page and single crease to spine, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. VERY HEAVY BOOK, extra postage will be required. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
THE GOLDEN AGE OF CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGY: Celebrated Discoveries from The People's Republic of China
National Gallery of Art (U.S.);Museum of Fine Arts, Houston;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco; Yang, Xiaoneng (Editor)
Published by National Gallery of Art / The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art / Yale University Press 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Large quarto in dark grey silk cloth with gilt stamped spine. Bright illustrated jacket. Corrigenda slip loosely laid in. A sumptuous catalogue of one of the most important exhibitions of Chinese art and artifacts ever held. "Fifty years of scientific archaeology in the P…eople's Republic of China (PRC) have redefined early Chinese culture. This handsome volume surveys some of the most spectacular recent finds and their role in reshaping the history of civilization in ancient China. The National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., teamed up with Kansas City's Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art to organize a second extravaganza of unburied treasures, emphasizing discoveries made since their last show in 1974. The more than 175 objects from four historical periods and in numerous media represent important early sites and a diversity of cultures located outside the central Yellow River area--most notably in the south and southwest regions, like the state of Chu. The range is vast, from roughly painted pots about 6,000 years old to lovely clay and marble figures modeling the courtly fashions of 1,000 years ago. The excellent photographs and short texts on individual objects and their excavation sites describe their artistic and historical importance and prompt readers to savor individual artifacts over broad sweeps of history. Linger over a unique pottery basin painted with diagonal lozenges; an over-life-size bronze figure and related heads with strikingly geometrical features; various fantastic creatures in bronze and jade; lacquer bowls and silk garment fragments that have unbelievably survived the centuries; and polychromed Buddhist deities that reveal details like blue mustaches and eyebrows." [Heavy, no international shipping on this item] Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.07
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardback book (523 pages)beautifully illustrated with numerous color and black and white photographs/reproductions/drawings - VOL.1 ONLY! Dust jacket shows moderaqte rubbing/scuffing with small tear top and bottom edge - name written top of front free e…ndpaper. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-BS-File-Cabinet#1-TopDrw) rareviewbooks.

Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Art, Washington, 1999. 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Much Ado Books, Alfriston, United KingdomMuch Ado Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.00
£ 27.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Colour & Black and White illustrations & photos. Very Good, without dust jacket. No owner's markings. Oversize; Postage & Packing may cost extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 65.54
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.55
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 584 pages. 12.75x10.25x2.00 inches. In Stock.

Published by Yale Univ. Press, New Haven 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, U.S.A.Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First edition. 584 pages. 31 x 25 cm. 175 artifacts are illustrated and described in detail. Essays. Concordance. Index. Orig. gray cloth backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine in fine pictorial dust wrapper.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 93.98
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Two volumes in slipcase. Yale University Press, 2004; First Printing with full number line; 576pp. / 523pp. Bindings are tight, sturdy, and square; black cloth boards in VG+ condition, corners sharp, gilt titling remains bold; photos, illustrations… and text very good throughout set. Very minor wear to corners of slipcase, else in VG+ condition. Due to the size/weight of this set extra charges will apply for international and/or domestic priority/expedited shipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 97.83
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Two volumes in slipcase, in publisher's shrink-wrap. Yale University Press, 2004; (presumed) First Printing with full number line; 576pp. / 523pp. Bindings are tight, sturdy, and square; black cloth boards in VG+ condition, corners sharp, gilt titling remains bol…d; photos, illustrations and text very good throughout set. Very minor wear to corners of slipcase, else in VG+ condition. Due to the size/weight of this set extra charges will apply for international and/or domestic priority/expedited shipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brancamp Books, Batesville, U.S.A.Brancamp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 204.14
£ 11.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. BRAND NEW. Two Volume Set in Slipcase. Still Sealed in Publishers Shrinkwrap.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,522.17
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Published by New Haven: Yale University Press [1999]. 1999
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 4to. 584 pp. Very Good. Soft Covers with French folds. Pages fine. Color and B&W plates throughout. Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington and The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City. Containing many answers to the questions posed by the first 'Matri…x' film, this book explores the frontiers of philosophy, technology and religious symbolism. It explores the enormous dilemmas the Wachowski brothers presented when they gave the movie its many layers of meaning - fusing myriad philosophical and religious themes with futuristic science and technology. Heavy volume, additional shipping fees may apply. ISBN 10: 0300081324 ISBN 13: 9780300081329.
More imagesPublished by Yale University Press, New Haven 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 59.51
£ 17.95 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999. Quarto, 584 pages with numerous colour illustrations. Cloth; top corners slightly bumped; covers slightly marked; front endpapers a little stained (with a tiny associated mark to the adjacent half-title); a v…ery good copy with the excellent dustwrapper. 'This beautiful book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., from 19 September 1999 to 2 January 2000 that will then travel to The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, and the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco' (from the blurb).