Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books, Inc. (edition New Edition), 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. New Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books, Inc., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780382011. 6/2/2026 6:33:31 AM.
Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books, Inc., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books, Inc., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket soiling, previous owners name and address stamp, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books, Inc, Secaucus NJ, 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 1" chip missing from rear top DJ edge; light bumping to DJ corners; light rubbing to board edges. DJ now in mylar protector. ; 104 pages of text with 90 pages of plates. Shipping will be extra for this large and heavy book, please inquire. ; 8 3/4 x 11 1/4" Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books-Book Sales, Secaucus, NJ, 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Thus. Royal blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, with text portion of interior slightly toned by age, otherwise virtually as issued. [iv],104 pp. + 99 color plates at rear. Color pictorial dust jacket with mere hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued, now in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by CHARTWELL, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. FIRST. A FINE FIRST IN DJ.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Editions, Ware, 1987
ISBN 10: 185326900X ISBN 13: 9781853269004
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. The classic Victorian treatise on illumination and lettering from ancient times to the late Renaissance. 100 color plates. A facsimile of the 1860 Day & Son edition. First printing thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st US edition. First American edition 1987, first published in UK. Published byChartwell Books. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square and tight book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages corners, not a reminder. DJ fine, bright and shiny, no tears, no chips, slight shelfwear, not clipped. 4to, 104 pages of text plus 99 fill page color plates. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Language: English
Published by Chartwell Books, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555211984 ISBN 13: 9781555211981
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). Reprint. Secaucus: Chartwell, 1987. Reprint. 4to. Cloth binding, 304 pp. including 100 color plates. A fascinating facsimile reprint of the 1860 edition with in-depth essays and examples from the 6th to the 16th century in Europe. Book and dust jacket have light shelf wear. Near fine in very good dust jacket, protected with a fresh archival-quality mylar cover.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Studio Edition, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 1851700455 ISBN 13: 9781851700455
Seller: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. Book has 104 pages of texts plus 99 glossy colored page sized plates of examples. As a retired librarian, I advise you to not consider buying this for print framing. But if I was younger and had more energy, I probably would. This is very heavy and will not come down on price because of postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages.
Published by Wordsworth., 1987
Seller: The Bookroom, Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very clean and tight. First Wordsworth edition.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Editions, Ware, 1987
ISBN 10: 185326900X ISBN 13: 9781853269004
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st thus (1987). 104pp + 100 colour plates. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy, neat ink name on ffep verso, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 20.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 64 pages. 11.00x8.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Editions, Hertfordshire, UK, 1987
ISBN 10: 185326900X ISBN 13: 9781853269004
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Thus. First thus. Facsimile reprint of the original 1860 publication. 104pp, followed by 100 colour plates. Illustrated endpapers. Black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to spine. 4to. Cloth just a little pushed at spine tips else volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. Glossy, illustrated dust wrapper, shelf worn, rubbed and bumped on extreme edges, with short open nick on the lower leading corner. The classic Victorian treatise on illumination and lettering from ancient times to the late Renaissance, The Art of Illumination is beautiful volume for its colour plates alone. It is a classic pictorial reference work and a Victorian masterpiece of scholarly and practical research, with essays by M Digby Wyatt which are impressive for their range and depth, covering the historical background of manuscript illumination, practical application, and descriptions of colour palettes.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Studio Editions, United Kingdom, 1987
ISBN 10: 1851700455 ISBN 13: 9781851700455
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hard cover and dust jacket. Jacket has some wear.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Editions, Ware, Herefordshire, 1987
ISBN 10: 185326900X ISBN 13: 9781853269004
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine condition in fine dust wrapper, quarto, black boards, titles in gilt down spine, 164 pages of text with decorative borders plus 94 printed recto only and unpaginated of colour plates. A republication of the first edition published by Day and Sons in London in 1860. This is a heavy book(1.6 kg net weight) and may require additional postage. [QH] [QP].
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 31.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Studio Editions, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 1851700455 ISBN 13: 9781851700455
Hardcover. Vintage Copy. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing and edge wear to jacket. Some toning throughout interior. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout in color. ; 4to. 11 1/4"h x 9"w.
Book. Condition: Near Fine. 104 pp. Near Fine.
Published by Day and Son Limited
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Poor. Completely disbound copy. Boards and pages are present. No spine. Beautiful plates with titles page. Missing plates 13-19, 53, 58, 64, and 96-99.
Published by London: [1861], Day and Son, 1861
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Disbound. W. R. Tymms (illustrator). Technical manual. iv, 68 p.; What illuminating should be in the present day. 66 p.; 19 cm. 24 (8 chromolithographed) plates Poor, front cover & all pages of this `perfect' bound book loose.
Published by Chartwell Books., Secaucus., 1987
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new. 104 pps. + color plates.