Woolley Edwin Scott Franklin (18 results)
Language: English
Published by D. C. Heath and Company, Boston New York Chicago 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. two pages are detached inside the book (one is repaired with tape) otherwise book is very good inside, cover is faded. Email us for a picture, we ship fast.
Language: English
Published by Boston: Heath, 1931. 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. Revised edition. Red cloth. Previous owner's name and address, few corner folds, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Boston: D C Heath & Co Pub. 1930, Boston 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 396 pages. Revised 1930 edition. Contains units on: use of the library; the word; sentence; paragraph; composition as a whole; grammar; punctuation; spelling; mechanics; letter writing; and 4 appendix (glossary; vocabulary; word list of often misp…ronounced; and connectives). Pages tight; clean; slight yellowing; no markings on pages. Previous owner name on front inside cover. Dark blue hard cover with lettering on front and spine. Minor rubbing and wear on cover and spine edges amd corners.
Published by D.C. Heath And Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by D.C. Heath & Company, Boston, MA 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Boards are rubbed, spinecover has moderate insect damage. Interior is good, pages clean with no markings, binding sound. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by D.C. Heath and Co 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
New Handbook of Composition rules and exercises
Woolley, Edwin C., Scott, Franklin W. - revised and enlarged by,
Published by D. C. Heath and Company/Boston, Massachusetts, 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhard cover, almost as new, embossed title on front, black boards, 341 pages, 4 5/8 x 6 5/8 inches, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.
Published by D. C. Heath Co., Boston 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Brown cloth boards lightly rubbed on edges and hinges. Prior owner name on fep. Small amount of marginalia. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.

Published by D.C. Heath and Company 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1926. Revised edition, enlarged. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Gilt lett…ering to spine is slightly dulled.
Published by D. C. Heath and Company, Publishers, Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1926
- Softcover
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd. Laminated flexible covers, Owner name on FEP/REP, Text is clean. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Size: 16mo. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by D.C. Heath & Company
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.95
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth cover. Spine lightly bumped and sunned. Previous owners name on FFEP, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by D.C. Heath & Company 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.17
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth cover. Spine lightly bumped and sunned. Previous owners name on FFEP, remains very good. . . . .
More imagesPublished by D. C. Heath and Company 1931
- Softcover
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.43
£ 31.87 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Woolley, Edwin C. & Scott, Franklin W.: COLLEGE HANDBOOK OF COMPOSITION Boston, Massachusetts:D. C. Heath and Company. 1931. VG / NA. 396 PP. 8vo. Burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt title on the spine. Pages are clean, unmarked and square. This piece is in excellent condition.

Published by D. C. Heath and Co 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.60
£ 36.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60060739: 1937. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos frotté, Intérieur frais. 450 pages. Annotations et tampon en page de garde. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.

New Handbook of Composition: Rules and Exercises.
Woolley, Edwin C. Revised and enlarged by Franklin W. Scott [Raymond Chandler]
Published by D.C. Heath And Company, Boston 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEarly printing of the most theoretical principles and practices of composition. 16mo, original wrappers. With a full page inscription from Raymond Chandler, which reads, "This book is interesting, partly because it was published in 1926, and many of the things I disliked are now standard, some of course are objectionable, or bor…derline or low-grade but used widely just the same. It depends on the place, the people, the style. Sometimes a barbarism (Â Â Â Â Â ) drives out the proper word. But who can stop the flow of language- even it is ugly RC Sept 1957 La Jolla." From the library of Raymond Chandler with his library stamp to the front free endpaper: Raymond Chandler 6005 Camino de la Costa La Jolla, California OCT 13 1949. Raymond Chandler was a pivotal figure in 20th-century American literature, renowned for his contributions to the hardboiled crime genre. His work, particularly through the chronicles of private detective Philip Marlowe, provided a nuanced examination of moral ambiguity, societal corruption, and the complexities of justice. Chandlerâs novels, including The Big Sleep and Farewell, My Lovely, explored themes of class, power, and alienation, while also engaging with the conventions of noir fiction. Marked by its economy of language and careful attention to atmosphere, his writing elevated the detective genre, merging literary qualities with the structural elements of crime fiction. His literary legacy remains central to ongoing academic discourse in the fields of literature, cultural studies, and criminology. Chandler moved to California in the 1920s, eventually settling in La Jolla, a coastal community in San Diego County. His time in California, particularly in La Jolla, had a significant influence on his writing. The stark contrast between the regionâs natural beauty and the social complexities of its urban centers shaped the settings and themes in his works. In very good condition. An exceptional inscription. The New Handbook of Composition: Rules and Exercises by Edwin C. Woolley is a comprehensive guide to the principles and practice of composition, aimed at helping students and writers improve their writing skills. The book provides a clear and structured approach to grammar, sentence construction, punctuation, and stylistic techniques, making it a valuable resource for both beginners and more advanced writers. Woolley outlines essential rules of composition, emphasizing clarity, coherence, and proper organization in writing. In addition to the theoretical aspects, the book includes a series of practical exercises designed to reinforce the concepts introduced, allowing readers to apply their learning in a hands-on manner. The work serves as an essential tool for those looking to refine their writing abilities and understand the foundational elements of effective composition.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.59
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 386, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 386 386.