Language: English
Published by Allen Lane In Association with the Stonehill Publishing Company And Chelsea House Publishers, London and New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0713917008 ISBN 13: 9780713917000
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 549 pages, a near fine hardback in a very good plus dust jacket [0713917008].
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The Stonehill Publishing Co./Chelsea House Publishers, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0877544492 ISBN 13: 9780877544494
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US Edition. New York: The Stonehill Publishing Co./Chelsea House Publishers, 1984. First edition, first printing, 1984. Volume VII of this scholarly yet entirely readable color illustrated text on the history and development of books specifically made for children. Blue cloth printed in gilt, 184 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with good hinges, sound text block, old price sticker on front pastedown, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light shelf soil, no chips or tears. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Allen Lane In Association with the Stonehill Publishing Company And Chelsea House Publishers, London and New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0713917024 ISBN 13: 9780713917024
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 453 pages, a Fine hardback in a near fine dust jacket [0713917024].
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, London, UK, 1985
ISBN 10: 0713917016 ISBN 13: 9780713917017
Seller: In Other Words Books, Plymouth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Book in blue boards in excellent condition, boards are slightly dusty along top edge, and there's some foxing along the top page edges. Dust jacket has more age-wear, with marks and discolouring. Part 2 of Volume 5 in this beautifully produced series, containing six Victorian Children's classics: Eric; or, Little by Little (Frederic Farrar); The Rival Kings (Annie Keary); Countess Kate (Charlotte Yonge); Jessica's First Prayer ("Hesba Stretton"); Castle Blair (Flora L. Shaw); and Jackanapes (Juliana Horatia Ewing). This carefully culled selection of 19th century children's books, from the immense number that were produced in that era, reflect some of the best books available, including reproductions of many original (black and white) illustrations by the superb artists of the period. This is a heavy book and would need extra postage outside the UK.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Stonehill Publishing Company / Chelsea House, 1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0877543801 ISBN 13: 9780877543800
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VOLUME V:2 (1837-1900) Hbk small 4to 637pp illustr engravings dj lightly shelfworn with a closed tear at spine now in protective sleeve otherwise a very good clean tight unmarked copy almost as new.
Language: English
Published by Infobase Holdings, Inc., 1984
ISBN 10: 0877543801 ISBN 13: 9780877543800
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Chelsea House Publications, 1985
ISBN 10: 0877543801 ISBN 13: 9780877543800
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.