Wolfe Henry C (58 results)

THE YEAR'S BEST S-F: 6th Annual Edition
Merril, Judith (editor)(Holley Cantine; Bernard Wolfe; Ward Moore; R. C. Phelan; Felicia Lamport; Michael Ffolkes; Arthur C. Clarke; Leonard Lockhard; Shel Silverstein; John Brunner; Roger Price; Henry Slesar; Lester del Rey; Howard Fast; more)
Published by Dell, NY 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st printing, June 1962; #9772. Cover art by John Van Zwienens. Includes "Introduction"; "Double, Double, Toil and Trouble" by Holley Cantine; "The Never Ending Penny" by Bernard Wolfe; "The Fellow Who Married the Maxwell Girl" by Ward Moore; "Something Invented Me" by R. C. Phelan; "A Sig…h for Cybernetics" by Felicia Lamport; "Obvious!" by Michael Ffolkes; "I Remember Babylon" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Lagging Profession" by Leonard Lockhard; "The Distortion" by Shel Silverstein; "Report on the nature of the Lunar Surface" by John Brunner; "J. G." by Roger Price; "Chief" by Henry Slesar; "Psalm" by Lester del Rey; "The Large Ant" by Howard Fast; "A Rose by Any Other Name" by Christopher Anvil; "Enchantment" by Elizabeth Emmett; "Thiotimoline and the Space Age" by Isaac Asimov; "Beach Scene" by Marshall King; "Creasture of teh Snows" by William Sambrot; "Abominable" by Fredric Brown; "The Man on Top" by R. Bretnor; "David's Daddy" by Rosel George Brown; "The Thinkers" by Walt Kelly; "Something Bright" by Zenna Henderson; "In the House, Another" by Joseph Whitehill; "A Serious Search for Weird Worlds" by Ray Bradbury; "Ed Lear Wasn't So Crazy!" by Hilbert Schenck, Jr.; "Instructor" by Thelwell; "The Brotherhood of Keepers" by Dean McLaughlin; "Hemingway in Space" by Kingsley Amis; "Mine Own Ways" by Richard McKenna; "Old Hundredth" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Radiation Blues" and "Blowup Blues" by Theodore Cogswell; "Ballad of the Shoshonu" by Gordon R. Dickson; "How to Think a Science Fiction Story" by G. Harry Stine; "The Year in SF" by Judith Merril; "S-F Books - 1960" by Anthony Boucher; "Honorable Mentions". Creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear; minor cover scar. Book.
Published by Doublday Doran 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 2.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by A.L. Burt, New York 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Early reprint, basis for the 1917 movie directed by Harry Beaumont. Bumped and rubbed with wear at the edges. Binding loose, hinges cracked. Previous owner's name on the front end paper, 346 pages. Wolfe, George Ellis (Frontispiece) (illustrator).
Published by Harpers Magazine 1940
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.34
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008336; 9 p…ages.
Published by Harpers Magazine 1939
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.34
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005222; 9 pages; front hinge is starting to crack.
Published by Doubleday, Doran
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.91
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth covers. Cover lightly worn. Lightly foxed endpapers, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.72
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Doubleday, Doran 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.14
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth covers. Cover lightly worn. Lightly foxed endpapers, remains very good. . . . .
Published by Houghton Mifflin & Co, Boston 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good (Brown Cover with Gold lettering & spine is a little faded) EMAIL for Pictures. George Ellis Wolfe (illustrator).
Published by Harpers Magazine 1938
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.96
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007268; pages 7x10; 11 pages; , These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board.
Published by Harpers Magazine 1939
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.96
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006957; pages 6x9; 7 pages; illustrated.
Published by Doubleday, Doran, & Co., Inc, Place_Pub: New York 1940
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: good, fair. First Edition. First? Printing. 20 cm, 294, illus., maps, index, pencil erasure on front endpaper, DJ worn, soiled, edge tears/chips. This book emphasizes Nazi-Soviet relations.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. St. Johnland 1872 first edition. Orphan Boy's Stereotype Foundry. 23pg. Penciled note on titlepage indicates sermon was eulogy for John David Wolfe. Good, lower extreme tip throughout chipped off. Original string binding. Original maroon cloth mounted on paper cover with gilt lettering; spine of cover reinforced….
Published by Atlantic Monthly, Boston 1937
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.96
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Disbound. Condition: Near Fine. 8-page article disbound from periodical. Near fine.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, U.S.A.Chester Creek Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition stated. Bound in red cloth. No dust jacket. Overall discoloration.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 56.77
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Bookplate. No white markings or ink. Plate can be removed. A superb copy, tight and bright.
More imagesL'Arbalète N°9 : automne 1944 -
STEIN (Gertrude) - CALDWELL (Erskine) - CHENEY (peter) - HEMINGWAY (Ernest) - MAC COY (Horace) - FAULKNER (William) - MILLER (Henry) - RUNYON (Damon) - SAROYAN (William) - WOLFE (Thomas) - WRIGHT (Richard) -
- Softcover
Seller: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, FranceLe Livre à Venir
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.66
£ 34.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lyon : L'Arbalète, août 1944 - grand in-8 (19,4x28cm) broché sous couverture bleue illustrée, 315 pages - tirage à 2150 exemplaires sur papier pur fil Johannot à la forme (n°493) - exemplaire en bon état - Joint les feuillet d'annonces de Chants secrets de Jean Genet et Dessins, par Jean Martin - Numéro d'anthologie de littératu…re américaine en traductions inédites par Marcel Duhamel, Henri Fluchère, R.N. Raimbault, etc. Livres.
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 88.59
£ 17.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 316 pages in good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with occasional black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Corner on the tail edge of the ffep is creased. Page edges are deckled and darkened. Head edges are dyed with red publishe…r's stain. Bound in red clotoh with gilt titles on the spine. Spine is faded and darkened. Boards are lightly scratched and scuffed. Lightly worn and darkened around the edges. 1ST EDITION. SCARCE. G/- -. Book.
Published by Doubleday, Doran and Co., New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 192.58
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth, spine panel decorated in gilt, top text block edge stained red. Cover cloth lightly soiled, spine panel a bit toned by age. Firm binding, clean interior. No statement of edition/ptg., thus not a 1st but clearly early, with matching 1938 dates. xii,316 pp. Former… owner's signature inside front cover. Front dust jacket flap laid in, DJ otherwise lacking. Exceptionally scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by A.L. BURT NY 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 192.58
£ 6.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1st EDITION , STATED PUBLISHED OCTOBER 1916, , VG/VG, GREEN CLOTH WITH Titles on front cvr, 344 Pgs, + ADS in Back OF BOOK & TITLESBACK OF DJ .HERO OF THIS EXCITING & Interesting Tale a retail Salesman in European Branch of American Walk-EASY S…hoe Company, Meets aYoung Girl of an Impoverished Family & Imagines Himself in Love with Her. But is Rejected when his Profession is Disclosed. Disheartened he Leaves Paris, In Company with a Red Cross Doctor. For the Bulgarian War, IN THE COURSE OF THE WAR, HE WINS THE AFFECTIONS Of aWealthy Turk, who Dying Leaves Him a Palace a Fortune of 2 1/2 Million LBS. & GUARDIANSHIP OF 4 BEAUTIFUL GIRLS, In His Harem whom he has Adopted as Daughters. This leads 2 some Amuzing complications, Particularly after the return of Party 2 Paris. Conclusion of Tales is Surprising & Happy.

The New York Times Magazine, August 26, 1945 - General MacArthur Cover Portrait
Wolfe, Henry C.; Smith, Betty; Laski, Harold; Neuberger, Richard; Brogan, D.W.; Hughes, Charlotte; Wood, Lewis; James, Sarah; Holt, Jane; Mackenzie, C; et al
Published by The New York Times Company, New York 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 227.25
£ 14.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 48 Pages. Features: Portrait of General Douglas MacArthur on front cover; Charming one-page color ad for HArriet Hubbard Ayer's Pink Clover fragrance; One-page photo ad for General Electric demonstrates some of their war machines that save lives; The Japanese Common Man is o…ur Problem in Japan - article with dramatic photo of Japanese POWs in Guam listening to surrender broadcast from Tokyo; Two-page photo montage of faces of the Japanese people; Let Us Remember What Our Dead Died For; The British Labour Party seeks socialism, not communism - Harold Laski explains the difference; Highballing Over the 'Big Hump' - viewing the continental divide by rail is very popular; France requires a new birth of freedom; Color ad for De Beers; Confessions of a Sunday Painter; Charming one-page color ad for Florida Grapefruit juice shows happy family in garden; Twelve photos of popular outdoor night dancing in New York; Leslie L. Biffle is the Sage of Capital Hill; Nice Temple Radio ad; American Export Lines one-page ad features nice woodcut by Rockwell Kent; Full-page Boeing ad shows photo of a C-97 transport being loaded with a truck; Charming full-page color ad for S and W apple juice; Mrs. Clement Atlee - Hostess of No. 10 Downing St.; Chinese Food and Flavor; Parent and Child - what to do when father comes home; Nice color ad for Ten-B-Low cream; Two pages of gorgeous formal ladies' fashion photos; Sexy/leggy ad for Mojud hosiery; Charming full-page color-photo ad for Revlon "Sheeer Dynamite" face powder; Central Park Skippers - sailing model boats; Nice full-page color ad for Virginia Rounds cigarettes; Controversies over the Star Spangled Banner (national anthem); Nice color ad for Hellmann's Mayonnaise on back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage wartime issue. Kallem, Morris J.; Kent, Rockwell (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday, Doran, New York 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Heavily tanned deckled edges o/w firm and solid hinges free of cracks and tears. Red boards with gilt titles and decoration to spine remain bright with light wear to spine ends. DJ is complete in two pieces with wear and chips to corners, spine and flaps but c…lean and presentable. Rare in DJ. First Edition stated. BP/Case.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.64
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.66
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.73
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.68
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 386.