Wolfe Henry C (58 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.51

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st printing, June 1962; #9772. Cover art by John Van Zwienens. Includes "Introduction"; "Double, Double, Toil and Trouble" by Holley Cantine; "The Never Ending Penny" by Bernard Wolfe; "The Fellow Who Married the Maxwell Girl" by Ward Moore; "Something Invented Me" by R. C. Phelan; "A Sig

  • Published by Doublday Doran 1940

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 2.06 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Hutson Street Press 2025

    1024186946 / 9781024186949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by A.L. Burt, New York 1916

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Early reprint, basis for the 1917 movie directed by Harry Beaumont. Bumped and rubbed with wear at the edges. Binding loose, hinges cracked. Previous owner's name on the front end paper, 346 pages. Wolfe, George Ellis (Frontispiece) (illustrator).

  • Published by Harpers Magazine 1940

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 17.34

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008336; 9 p

  • Published by Harpers Magazine 1939

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 17.34

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005222; 9 pages; front hinge is starting to crack.

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.91

    £ 7.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth covers. Cover lightly worn. Lightly foxed endpapers, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1022829939 / 9781022829930

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.72

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1022756508 / 9781022756502

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.72

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1020713208 / 9781020713200

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 28.88

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1020757124 / 9781020757129

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 28.88

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran 1940

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.14

    £ 9.06 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1940. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth covers. Cover lightly worn. Lightly foxed endpapers, remains very good. . . . .

  • Published by Houghton Mifflin & Co, Boston 1916

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 26.96

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good (Brown Cover with Gold lettering & spine is a little faded) EMAIL for Pictures. George Ellis Wolfe (illustrator).

  • Published by Harpers Magazine 1938

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.96

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007268; pages 7x10; 11 pages; , These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board.

  • Published by Harpers Magazine 1939

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.96

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006957; pages 6x9; 7 pages; illustrated.

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran, & Co., Inc, Place_Pub: New York 1940

    • First Edition

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.96

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good, fair. First Edition. First? Printing. 20 cm, 294, illus., maps, index, pencil erasure on front endpaper, DJ worn, soiled, edge tears/chips. This book emphasizes Nazi-Soviet relations.

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 26.96

    £ 4.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. St. Johnland 1872 first edition. Orphan Boy's Stereotype Foundry. 23pg. Penciled note on titlepage indicates sermon was eulogy for John David Wolfe. Good, lower extreme tip throughout chipped off. Original string binding. Original maroon cloth mounted on paper cover with gilt lettering; spine of cover reinforced

  • Published by Atlantic Monthly, Boston 1937

    Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 26.96

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Disbound. Condition: Near Fine. 8-page article disbound from periodical. Near fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, U.S.A.Chester Creek Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 80.11

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition stated. Bound in red cloth. No dust jacket. Overall discoloration.

  • Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1908

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 56.77

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Bookplate. No white markings or ink. Plate can be removed. A superb copy, tight and bright.

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.66

    £ 34.51 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Lyon : L'Arbalète, août 1944 - grand in-8 (19,4x28cm) broché sous couverture bleue illustrée, 315 pages - tirage à 2150 exemplaires sur papier pur fil Johannot à la forme (n°493) - exemplaire en bon état - Joint les feuillet d'annonces de Chants secrets de Jean Genet et Dessins, par Jean Martin - Numéro d'anthologie de littératu

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 88.59

    £ 17.20 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 316 pages in good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with occasional black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Corner on the tail edge of the ffep is creased. Page edges are deckled and darkened. Head edges are dyed with red publishe

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran and Co., New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 192.58

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth, spine panel decorated in gilt, top text block edge stained red. Cover cloth lightly soiled, spine panel a bit toned by age. Firm binding, clean interior. No statement of edition/ptg., thus not a 1st but clearly early, with matching 1938 dates. xii,316 pp. Former

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 192.58

    £ 6.62 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1st EDITION , STATED PUBLISHED OCTOBER 1916, , VG/VG, GREEN CLOTH WITH Titles on front cvr, 344 Pgs, + ADS in Back OF BOOK & TITLESBACK OF DJ .HERO OF THIS EXCITING & Interesting Tale a retail Salesman in European Branch of American Walk-EASY S

  • Published by The New York Times Company, New York 1945

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 227.25

    £ 14.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 48 Pages. Features: Portrait of General Douglas MacArthur on front cover; Charming one-page color ad for HArriet Hubbard Ayer's Pink Clover fragrance; One-page photo ad for General Electric demonstrates some of their war machines that save lives; The Japanese Common Man is o

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, U.S.A.Bookplate

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 385.16

    £ 6.36 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Heavily tanned deckled edges o/w firm and solid hinges free of cracks and tears. Red boards with gilt titles and decoration to spine remain bright with light wear to spine ends. DJ is complete in two pieces with wear and chips to corners, spine and flaps but c

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1022829939 / 9781022829930

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 28.64

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1022756508 / 9781022756502

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 28.66

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hutson Street Press 2025

    102418935X / 9781024189353

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 28.73

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Palala Press 2015

    1340973677 / 9781340973674

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.68

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 386.