Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by American Chemical Society, 1978
ISBN 10: 0841203601 ISBN 13: 9780841203600
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1977/1978. Museum studies. American Chemical Society. Ex=library good to fair cloth and mylar wrapped dust jacket, Title page is torn and free but present, , front end sheet is torn (ripped by librarian I guess) 403p.Text is tight and clean 3/23.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0395276179 ISBN 13: 9780395276174
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Printing. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Singleissuemagazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1951. First Edition. Digest sized magazine in pictorial wrappers, 169 pages, illustrated. With Stories by Hal Clement, H. B. Fyfe, Lester del Rey, Eric Frank Russell, Ralph Williams, William Olcott, P. Schuyler Miller, and edited by John W. Campbell. A Very good with small chips to the spine ends, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 18.
Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0241120209 ISBN 13: 9780241120200
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, 1970
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Clean and tight book with worn and p/c dj. "The Power Structure and Southern Gubernatorial Conservatism," by E.C. Barksdale; "Some Aspects of the Far Right Wing in Texas Politics," by George Norris Green; " Huey Long and the Politics of Realism," by T. Harry Williams.
Published by Houghton, Mifflin, 2003
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. New Riverside Editions. Lovely gift edition of three classic vampire tales.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Griffin, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0312264178 ISBN 13: 9780312264178
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: St. Martin's Griffin [2000]. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0312264178 . First edition [stated, with printing code line ending with a "1"]. Of the two covers that I have seen, this is the one with a griffin symbol printed at the bottom of the spine and with prices printed on the rear cover. "More than 250,000 worlds of fantastic fiction". 625 pages. Very good with light wear and creasing to covers. see photos clph.
Condition: Very Good. 1986. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1966
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo, 256 pgs., pages clean, bound in green cloth, very good, silver lettering, also has an onion skin dust wrapper, some chipping along top edges, a tear in back jacket. Otherwise a nice copy.
Published by Univ. of Kentucky Press January 1956, 1956
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Condition: Very Good. 1986. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear, remains very good. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company , Chicago / New York: 1951 First edition. Vintage Pulp. 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Terrible Puppets" by Paul W. Fairman, "Mission Accomplished" by Robert Moore Williams, "The Catspaw" by John McGreevey, "The Secret of John Marsh" by William P. McGivern, "Dark Benediction" by Walter M. Miller Jr, etc. Contents page in Photos cover art by Robert Gibson Jones A very good copy with small edge tears, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos mag 21 /e.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge UK, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521558611 ISBN 13: 9780521558617
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: near fine. 215 pages; 6 x 9" Light foxing to bottom page edge.
Published by Luther Burbank Press
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Ex-library with usual faults and markings; some damp-rippling and stains; color illustrations; Vol. 9.
Published by R. H. Enterprises, Glen Rock, NJ, 1992
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Glen Rock: R. H. Enterprises. 1992 First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, 102 pages profusely illustrated. Edited by Richard Valley with articles by or about John Landis, Rosalie Williams, Peter Cushing, John Moulder-Brown, Drew Sullivan, Kevin G. Shinnick, Michael Malllory, David Stuart Davies, Christophe Lee, Marcy Robin. Fine copy. See Photos magbx 7 / E.
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover art by H. R. Van Dongen (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1952. First edition. Magazine. Digest sized in pictorial wrappers, 170 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with light edge wear, Text Lightly toned. See Photospulp bx 3.
Language: English
Published by Partridge Island, Portland , Maine, 1987
ISBN 10: 0961967307 ISBN 13: 9780961967307
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. John F. Kimble, Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition 1987. Published by Partridge Island, Portland , Maine. Large softcover without DJ as issued. Condition fine inside, square, tight and clean book, spine not creased, no edgewear, one very small tear at lower edge of rear pane,l no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder.4to, 195 pages, illustrated with photographs by John F. Kimble. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Published by New College, Oxford, 1979
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1986
ISBN 10: 039535319X ISBN 13: 9780395353196
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: good, fair. First Printing. 24 cm, 449, index, DJ worn, soiled, chipped, and torn. This book is a treasure trove culled from Galbraith's papers.
Language: English
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, 2004
ISBN 10: 0802827721 ISBN 13: 9780802827722
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First US Edition. Nearly new in like DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 368 pages.
Published by Luther Burbank Press, 1915
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Moderate wear. Pages are wavy.
Published by Luther Burbank Press, 1915
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Moderate wear. Soiling/staining has occurred on the pages.
Published by Univ. of Kentucky Press, Lexington, 1956
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Some foxing to edges and inside covers, slight chipping to DJ at head and tail of spine. ; Illus. , maps, jacket now in a clear protector. ; 217 pages.
Published by New American Library/A Mentor Book, 1971
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xix. Introduction to the New American Library edition by John A. williams. He notes that this collection was first called "The Angry Black" [published by Lancer Books, NY in 1962] is now retitled with additional pieces. Contributors: James Baldwin, John Howard Griffith, Shirley Jackson, Richard Wright, Chester Himes, Margaret Walker, Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks and others. 222pp. Soft Cover with po's stamp on inside front cover. This is a reprint of a hardcover edition published by Cooper Square Publishers, NY. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Language: English
Published by Harvester Press; Fontana Books, Hassocks, nr. Brighton, 1976
ISBN 10: 085527056X ISBN 13: 9780855270568
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Clipped dust-jacket is lightly marked and with life shelf-wear, clean dark green covers with bright gilt lettering, lightly rubbed lower edges, sound binding, clean lilac end-papers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 085527056X. ISBN/EAN: 9780855270568. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 11416031013. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521880939 ISBN 13: 9780521880930
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Luther Burbank Press, 1914
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Moderate wear. Soiling/staining has occurred on the pages.
Published by London: New York: [1961], Prentice-Hall; G. Braziller, 1961
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 256 p.; 20.5 cm. Good orig. gray cloth. Prior sig. on ffep, little pencil marking.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Walter Popp with interior art by Virgil Finlay, Tom Beecham, Llewellyn and others (illustrator). First Edition. IL, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1952 First Edition 162 page Vintage pulp Magazine edited by Howard Browne with stories by Robert Moore Williams, John Bloodstone, Rog Phillips and others. Cover art by Walter Popp with interior art by Virgil Finlay, Tom Beecham, Llewellyn and others. A very good copy with light dust soiling, Repaired tear to top edge of the rear panel. See Photos Pulp bx 3 / E.