Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. cover art by William Timmins (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1950. First Edition. Digest sized magazine in pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.75"], 162 pages, illustrated.With stories James Blish, H. B. Fyfe, J. T. M'Intosh, Donald Baker Moore, A. J. Deutsch, Arthur J. Cox, L. Sprague de Camp and edited by John W. Campbell Jr A good copy with small chips to the spine and front cover as shown, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 18.
Language: English
Published by William T Cox and Dietrich Lange
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Softcover, Wraps. Condition: Good. Loose pages. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Bird Stories William T Cox and Dietrich Lange Farmer Bird Club Paperback. Loose pages. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Subject: Literature & Fiction. Topic: Literature. Binding: Softcover, Wraps. Language: English. Author: William T Cox and Dietrich Lange. Publisher: William T Cox and Dietrich Lange.
Language: English
Published by The Farmer
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover, Wraps. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Wild animals of field and forest Paperback 1950 William T Cox 1st Printing The Farmer. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Animals. Binding: Softcover, Wraps. Author: William T Cox. Subject: Animals. Language: English. Publisher: The Farmer.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 50.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 50.
Language: English
Published by The Arden Shakespeare, 2001
ISBN 10: 1903436311 ISBN 13: 9781903436318
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2018
ISBN 10: 1597986186 ISBN 13: 9781597986182
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Fine. POD: 21 May 2018. Cover art by Norman Saunders. Includes "Prey of the Steel Shark" by S. J. Bailey; "Murder Breeds Murder" by William R. Cox; "Flowers of Vengeance" by Maitland Scott; "Dead Men Pay Debts" by G. T. Fleming-Roberts; "Half-Pint to Hell" by Walter Walker; "China Wary" by Joe Archibald; "Death Is My Life" by Carl McK. Saunders; "Gun Party De Luxe" by Harold F. Sorenson; "Eyes That Think" by Maitland Scott. Book.
Language: English
Published by Starmont House, Mercer Island, 1988
ISBN 10: 0916732932 ISBN 13: 9780916732936
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Stephen E. Fabian (illustrator). First Edition. Starmont House 1988 1st ed. 169pp Fine copy. See photos clph.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing (edition ), 2010
ISBN 10: 1163075884 ISBN 13: 9781163075883
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. DuBois, Coert (illustrator). It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Arden Shakespeare, 2001
ISBN 10: 1903436311 ISBN 13: 9781903436318
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. DuBois, Coert (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Antiquarius 12/10/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1667304410 ISBN 13: 9781667304410
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. DuBois, Coert (illustrator). Fearsome Creatures of the Lumberwoods. Book.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 50.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0520410424 ISBN 13: 9780520410428
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press 3/17/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 0520410424 ISBN 13: 9780520410428
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Overcoming Bias Habits: An Evidence-Based Guide to Creating a Joyfully Inclusive World. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Farmer Bird Club, St. Paul, MN
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. G/none, used pb, 64pp. Illustrated, tan colored stiff paper wraps with black colored text on upper; slight edge wear; no chips or tears; lower lightly soiled; inked name and penciled name on upper. Interior pages are clean, unmarked except the last page which has a penciled list of bird names. Original staples are present and tight.
Published by The Farmer Bird Club, St. Paul, MN
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. VG/none, used pb, 111pp. Illustrated, yellow colored stiff paper wraps with black colored text on upper; slight edge wear; no chips or tears; lower lightly soiled. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Original staples are present and tight. Includes descriptions to build four different bird houses.
Language: English
Published by Starmont House, Mercer Island, 1988
ISBN 10: 0916732932 ISBN 13: 9780916732936
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Stephen E. Fabian (illustrator). First Edition. This copy has been signed by Darrell Schweitzer on the title page. Near Fine copy with some light upper corner creasing. See photos bx108E.
Paperback. Condition: New. DuBois, Coert (illustrator).
Condition: As New. DuBois, Coert (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 0520410424 ISBN 13: 9780520410428
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. An action-oriented, scientifically tested guide to confronting and overcoming bias. Most anti-bias trainings offer empty words rather than effective, practical solutions. In this hopeful and accessible guide, scientist-practitioner William T. L. Cox breaks down the science behind stereotypes, bias, and the habits we form that perpetuate these cognitive traps in daily life. He highlights lessons from his empirically backed anti-bias training and provides actionable tools for preventing bias and speaking out in favor of diversity. Overcoming Bias Habits inspires us to be agents of change by making meaningful transformations in our behaviors and maintaining them over time. Focusing on individuals and our habits, however, does not mean ignoring the systems and institutions that perpetuate discrimination: Doing the work for ourselves empowers us to also hold institutions accountable and to effect genuine, lasting change in our schools, workplaces, and communities.
Published by Avon Books., Canada, 1963
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Frank McCarthy Painted Cover! (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 142 pages >>>> Ten short stories & one poem, from the Western Writers of America. "Everyone a masterpiece, Never published before, Especially written for this book" >>> "Cowboys, lawmen, danehall ladies, gamblers, loners, drifters, killers in ten vivid exciting new stories by the greatest Western writers of our time. Vast herds of longhorns bawling up the dusty trails from Texas . the snap shot of a hand gun fired from the hip . the crack of a rifle sounding for twnety miles across the desert . mountain men brawling into the cow towns . bloody fights between cattle men and homesteaers, cattle and sheep men . the swift, hawk-like plunge of Indian attack . wild horses bucking in their first corral . " CONTENTS - (1) "The Fort Greer Mules" by Bill Burchardt; (2) "Mountain Man on a Mule" by William R. Cox; (3) "The Far Cry" by Max Evans; (4) "The Promise of the Fruit" by Ann Ahlswede; (5) "Melody on the Range" by John L. Shelley; (6) "The Deep Valley" byLucia Moore; (7) "Comanche Woman" by Fred Grove; (8) "They Wlaked Tall" by T.V. Olsen; (9) "Uncle Jeff and the Gunfighter" by Elmer Kelton; (10) "But the Drums Slowly" by Richard Wormser; >> Tape residue on covers; Masking tape repain to inside both coves; Creasing & indents on covers; Name in pen on first page. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163075884 ISBN 13: 9781163075883
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. DuBois, Coert (illustrator). Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.