Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A nice, unread copy. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. 158 pp. Index. DJ shiny with very light rubbing.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160 pages, colour photographic illustrations throughout. Original dust jacket very good, with slight wear only, a little faded to spine. Hard-back binding, very good. Contents clean and tight, previous owner's neat embossed blind stamp otherwise unmarked, no inscriptions. A very good copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Inscribed and signed by authors on half title-page: "To Keith With very best regards Keep up the good work! Aloha Frank Howarth Bill Mull". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Signed by All Authors.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Seller: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Faunal review. 1992. Cloth/dj (6 x 9 in.), 160pp, illus. (color photos). Overview of common Hawaiian insects. Like new.
Published by University of Hawaii Press 1992, 1992
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. ISBN 082481469X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. C2 shelf 4 32.
Language: English
Published by Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Octavo,160 pp.,colour photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper. The Hawaiian Insects and their kin introduces the reader to the wonders of Hawaiian insect life. From carnivorous moth caterpillars to singing tree snails, the authors decribe the characteristics and habitat of each species and explain how they came to be in the islands.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: very good. Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press, 1992. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 160 pp. color illustrations. 24 cm. Contents : Features of the Hawaiian Islands -- A Brief History of Hawaiian Entomology -- Origin of the Hawaiian Insect Fauna -- Hawaiian Insect Evolution -- Conservation -- Insects as an Educational Resource -- The Native Hawaiian Land Arthropods -- Insects and Their Kin. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780824814694. Keywords : BIOLOGY, entomology.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 160 , Illus. (Col.).
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 1.35.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 082481469X ISBN 13: 9780824814694
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1992
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark
orig.boards. Condition: Minor rubbing. VG. Color photo illustrations. (illustrator). 24x15cm, 160 pp.