William J Iverson (43 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (43)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by RANDOM HOUSE 1966

    0394002644 / 9780394002644

    • Hardcover

    Seller: mixedbag, Vanceboro, NC, U.S.A.mixedbag

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.84

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Singer Random House Literature Series. Pages clean, binding tight, small section cut out on front endpaper. Buy with Confidence. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by RANDOM HOUSE 1967

    0394002660 / 9780394002668

    • Hardcover

    Seller: mixedbag, Vanceboro, NC, U.S.A.mixedbag

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.84

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Singer Random House Literature Series. Pages clean, binding tight, small section cut out on front endpaper. Buy with Confidence. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Illustrated By Guy Brown Wiser Associates (illustrator).

  • Published by L.W. Singer, New York 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.Hastings of Coral Springs

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 0.79

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorative Paper Over Boards. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Former school book. 376 pages. The exterior is foxed,rubbed and soiled. The corners are bent. Stamps on the top and bottom edges of the text block. The interior is foxed through the table of contents. Writing on the front lining papers. After the table

  • Language: English

    Published by The L. W. Singer Company, Inc., New York, N. Y. 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.Bygone Pages

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 4.61

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good Plus Condition. No Jacket. This is a nice rare childrens fiction school textbook called City Lights, copyright 1969, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by William J. Iverson and Floy Winks DeLancey, with various illustrators. The book has slight bumped corners, school stamp and usual marks on inside front

  • Language: English

    Published by L. W. Singer Co, New York 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.P Peterson Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.80

    £ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No markings in the text with a very few light scattered soil spots. The cover has some light soiling. Singer/Random House Literature Series.

  • Published by California State Department of Education 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.18

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

  • Published by California State Department of E 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.60

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Published by California State Department of Education

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by L. W. Singer Company

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by L. W. Singer Company

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 1.58.

  • Published by The L. W. Singer Company, Inc. 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.30

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the i

  • Language: English

    Published by California State Dept. Of Education, Sacramanto, CA., USA 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 10.35

    £ 3.92 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good. First Printing. Textbook Generously illustrated throughout in color and black and white drawings in an late 1950's style. Pages are clean and tight. This reader appears to never have been assigned to a student. 384 pages. Guy Brown Wiser Associates (illustrator).

  • Published by Henry Holt Co, New York 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.84

    £ 4.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Text that furnishes practical details of modern methods of teaching in high schools. Nice clean crisp copy. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 700 pp, index, b/w photos. Very Good w owner sticker on fep else unmarked. Hardcover in pictorial boards w red titling, no DJ as issued, in taped-on protective clear plastic.

  • Published by The L. W. Singer Company

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Singer, 1960 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BOOKFINDER, inc, Lawndale, NC, U.S.A.BOOKFINDER, inc

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.61

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard Cover. Hardback Good complete solid reading copy.

  • Published by California State Department of Education

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.Lot O'Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.57

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, moderate edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

  • Published by The L. W. Singer Company 1/5/1965 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.77

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Condition. Gift inscription inside cover. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 1.92

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Published by The L.W. Singer Company, Syracuse, NY 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.67

    £ 2.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Typical library marks; scuffs, soils, edge wear, rub marks, and other normal blemishes; a readable copy. 564 pages. Book.

  • Published by New York: William Sloane Associates, 1952 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books and Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.30

    £ 3.91 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. No Cover. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This fat two-toned blue hardcover with no dustjacket is in good condition. The covers have only minor wear around the edges and at the corners. The spine is tight with only minor wear. The pages are mostly white with a few college library stamps but very little wear or

  • Published by L. W. Singer Company/Syracuse, NY 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.68

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second Edition. No DJ. Light wear to covers. Pre-stamped check-out form on the inside front cover is blank. Clean copy - no school or library markings. Content pages are clean and unmarked. Nice copy. 384 pages.

  • Published by California Association for Bilingual Education, Sacramento, CA 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dan Glaeser Books, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.Dan Glaeser Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.68

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Some pencilled underlining on a few pages. Cover shows obvious classroom wear. Corners/spine bumped and rubbed. School marks on pastedowns and endpapers. ; Prose and Poetry Series; Vol. 6; Color Illustrations; 352 pages.

  • Published by L.W. Singer Company

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by L. W. Singer Co.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.Eatons Books and Crafts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 16.89

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, no jacket, in Good to Very Good condition, some writing inside the front and back covers, a little edge wear, light scratches on the glossy covers, straight spine, solid binding, pages look like new with nice-looking color illustrations on most of them.

  • Published by California State Department of Education, Sacramanto, CA., USA 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 8.83

    £ 3.92 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Ex-Lib Copy, HC/ Fep Removed. Condition: Fair to Good; Ex-Library Copy. No Jacket. 1st. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found markings. Leet, Claude; Foes, Richard; Smith, Ken (illustrator). Textbook.

  • Published by The L. W. Singer Company 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.JR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.26

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Name inside front; clean text; scuffed corners.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.29

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 446pp, signature on frt. Ep, else VG.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.62

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.