Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 6. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Some wear and general ageing. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Independent Corporation, New York, 1913
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. vi, [223] - 272, [vii] - xivpp, illustrated, ads at front and rear, printed wraps, stapled, with red and black lettering, light general wear and soiling, minor nicks at spine ends, vertical crease at front cover, bottom outer corner chipped away about 1/4 inch. Includes contributions from Charles M. Sheldon, Beatrice Harraden on the Feminist Movement, Albert Bushnell Hart on Western Higher Education, James B. Wasson on Saints and their Pictures, William Frederick Dix on Wanderlust in Business, George French on revolutions in farming, J. H. T. Main on land problems in the West, reviews of recent books, literary notes, and a Survey of the World that includes brief news on International Friendship Societies, the duration of life, gender and handwriting, the Stalk-Eyed Fly, using snails in orange groves, the new drama Joseph and His Brethren, by Louis N. Parker, Joan of Arc, or Jeanne D'Arc and Jean-Jacques Rousseau, with a facsimile of a note signed by Jeanne, and a small portrait of Rousseau after the Allan Ramsay painting, and current activity in Congress. Very scarce.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd edition.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 199.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 199.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 199.
Published by Press Books Ltd., Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1956
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good / Very Good. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. ** ARTICLES AND STORIES (2) Europes Strangest Sensitives by Frank Harford; (3) Precognition around the Corner by Roy M. Frissen (4) Murder in the Red Barn by Gene Sperry (5) Must There Be Faith? by Dr. W. D. Chesney (6) I Flew Into The Future by Katherine Nogle (7) Loss of the R.101 by William H. Gilroy (8) Hawaiis Living Fire Goddess by Milton Klamen (9) Was I A Murderer? by Michael Sheldon; (10) A Fool For God by E. DeFord Graham (11) Vanished Without Trace by Audrey Bazendale;(13) Mystery of the Chinese Idol by Frank Volkmann; (14) Aztec Princess Guards Treasure by John Carr (16) Flying Saucers - Space Animals? by John P. Bessor (17) I Walk With The Dead by Chris Vandeventor (18) Had They Been There Before? by W. C. White (19) The Lost Pyramids by Chris Fuller (20) He Foresaw Battleships Doom by Berte C. Ewing>> Front cover warping Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 13.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by The Church, Hudson, NY, 1902
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; 8.90 X 6.30 X 0.80 inches; 200 pages.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1949
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1949. No edition remarks. 899 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with notable thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Mild tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Moderate water stains to surfaces. Book has forward lean.
Published by Harper & Brothers
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Previous owner's signature on front free end page. Writing to bottom of text block. Moderate loosening to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1986
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "Regulating Asbestos: Ethics, Politics, and Scientific Values" by Thomas H. Murray "Research under Community Standards: Three Case Studies" by Sheldon Krimsky "Government Funding of Scientific Instrumentation" by Jeffrey K. Stine and Gregory A. Good "Commentary : Science v. Creation-Science" by William A. Thomas "Commentary: Is What Is Good Enough for Constructivist Sociology Good Enough for Science? Public Understanding of Science; The Royal Society Reports" by Clifford Grobstein.
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xii, 314 Pp. Red Cloth Lettered In Gilt And Black. Ex-Library With Numbers On Spine, Stamps On Copyright Page And Edges Of Page Block, Pocket On Rear Pastedown, Else Near Fine With Slight Bumping To Corners.
Published by St. Nicholas Illustrated Magazine, 1882
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
magazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Nice condition, no tears or markings though pages are discolored from age. Some pages from this 139 year-old journal have smudges but do not affect the text. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approx. 9-1/2 x 6-1/2; 30 pages; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK nor is it a full copy of the journal, but an original article/ad/photo; the pages have normal age discoloration.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1949
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrations Throughout (illustrator). 1st Edition. Xvii, 899 Pp. Blue Cloth, Spine Stamped In Gilt And Maroon. Publisher's Date Code K-Y (October 1949), So Early Printing Later In 1949, After The First Printing. Lightly Used, Gilt Bright, Hinges Tight, No Marks. A Correlation Of Body Type And Posture With Social Behavior, Irrespective Of Cause And Effect. More Significantly, The Usual Cowardly And Simple-Minded "Psychiatric" Analysis Of Defenseless Youth Rather Than Of The Sociopathic Delinquent Adults Who Everywhere Mistreat The World's Future; A Demonstration Of How We Can Fearlessly Criticize Those Without Social Power, While Being Quietly Afraid To Take A Long, Careful Look At The People Who Run Our Governments, Businesses, Schools, And Other Institutions, Because They Might Object To Any Characterization, And Also Because We Would Then Require A Long, Careful Look At Ourselves By Those Same Standards.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Published By The Vestry N.D., Hudson, NY
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
VG, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and worn, front board lightly spotted here and there, previous ownerÕs short inscription penned fep, but overall a very good tight solid sound copy with clean unmarked text. ; 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering front board, beveled edges, top edge pages gilt, 91pp. (uncut) . Illustrated with b&w photos. Also includes an undated 9 page typed essay entitled Nursing Grievances by Elizabeth G. Kimball loosely laid in rear with a few penned corrections throughout.
Published by Harper & Bros,, 1949
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and tight.
Language: English
Published by Amwell Press, Clinton, NJ, 1981
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. It stated: One thousand copies of this book have been published by the Amwell Press for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This book is No. 415. Signed by William G. Sheldon and Jim Rikhoff. In a slip case. Slight discoloration to pages. Minor wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Minor rubbing wear to covers. Slip case in NF condition with minor wear along the edges, tips, and surfaces. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 328p.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.