Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, Ahens, OH, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First edition. No markings. Mylar covered dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Always securely packed. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, Athens, Ohio, 2005
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Hardcover. navy cloth w/ gilt printing. book xii, 210 pages w/ bw illustrations. glossy, blue pictorial dustjacket. Textblock remains fairly tightly bound; appears to be a lightly read or unread copy. "Coal and culture: Opera Houses in Appalachia is a critical appreciation of the opera house in the coal-mining region of Appalachia. Author William Faricy Condee demonstrates that these were multipurpose facilities that were central to the life of their communities. They housed little, if any, opera, but were used for almost everything else, including traveling theater, concerts, religious events, lectures, boxing matches, union meetings, and - if the auditorium had a flat floor - skating and basketball."--Jacket. VG (light scuffs, scratches to cloth. spine ends bumped w/ some wear. closing section of textblock edges has a small, dark stain that lightly affects some pg edges. dustjacket has light edge-wear, scuffs & scratches).
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by MJ - Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 66.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Scarecrow, 1995
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. THEATRICAL SPACE: A GUIDE FOR DIRECTORS AND DESIGNERS, by William Faricy Condee. Scarecrow Press, 1995. 206 pages. 1st Edition. Cloth. NEAR FINE++ WITH NO JACKET, AS ISSUED. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED, AND ALSO A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR TIPPED IN. Illustrated. Lovely copy. Signed by Author.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 248 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0821415883 ISBN 13: 9780821415887
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 1995
ISBN 10: 0810842114 ISBN 13: 9780810842113
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 1995
ISBN 10: 0810842114 ISBN 13: 9780810842113
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 67.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Often directors and stage designers approach the architectural layout of theatres as obstructive to the creative process. This book aims to teach theatre professionals how to work creatively within even the most restrictive theatrical space and transform it.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Condee has interviewed hundreds of prominent American and British directors, designers, and actors, and provides photographs and groundplans of major American theatres. Each chapter tackles a different set of problems, offering thoughtful solutions to common obstacles. Theatrical Space is a valuable resource for all directors and designers, both young and experienced. Paperback edition available April 2002.