Willette Léon Adolphe (42 results)

Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
- Art Print
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, CyprusContentum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.02
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Cyprus to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLoose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: German: Der Präsident French: , Spanish: - No, no. High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Fng. Creation period: unknown century (1917). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with… a white border (museum-style presentation). No.

Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
- Art Print
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, CyprusContentum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.02
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Cyprus to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLoose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: German: Der Präsident French: , Spanish: - No, no. High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Fng. Creation period: unknown century (1915). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with… a white border (museum-style presentation). No.

Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
- Art Print
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, CyprusContentum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.02
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Cyprus to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLoose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: German: Der Präsident French: , Spanish: - No, no. High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Fng. Creation period: unknown century (1916). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with… a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
More imagesPublished by G. Ondet éditeur, circa 1900,, Paris 1900
Seller: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, BelgiumLibrairie Christian Chaboud
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.91
£ 21.62 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket17,5x27,5cm, en feuille, (4p.) NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.

Feu Pierrot 1857 . 19.?
Willette, Leon Adolphe (1857-1926). Auteur Du Texte. Dessinateur; Carrière, Eugène (1849-1906). Auteur De Lettres; Decori, Félix (1860-1915). Auteur De Lettres [In 3/4 Red Morocco With Original Wrappers]
Language: French
Published by Floury, Paris 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 50.79
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 183 Pp. Three Quarter Red Morocco Over Paper Colored In Red Black And Gilt, Multicolor Paint-Splash Endpapers, Original Wrappers Bound In, Top Edge Gilt. Original Lithographs, Color Plates, Tipped-In Color Plates, Illustrations Throughout. Lightly Used, Recently Refurbished. Color Pl…ates, Illustrations In Text (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by L'assiette au beurre 1902
- Softcover
Seller: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, FranceLIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.81
£ 31.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketParis, L'assiette au beurre 1902. N° 90 du 20 décembre. In-4 broché illustratios double page par Adolphe Léon Willette. Numéro exceptionnel de 24 pages. Bon état.
Language: French
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.37
£ 25.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1945 plaquette in-octavo, couverture recto ornée d'une illustration + autographe de Bernard Roy, 7 pages, 1945 Nantes Edité par l'Association Sainte Hélène, association des artistes catholiques nantais - plaquette de la bibliothèque de Bernard Roy - bon état -.
More imagesPublished by H. Floury, Paris 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Blue marbled boards with 3/4 tan cloth. 183 pp. 8 color plates tipped in plus many additional BW and color illustrations. Text in French. 50 copies of this book were printed in Japan. G-. Boards and cloth show some tanning. Spine is slightly shaken, a few pages are slightly loose from spine but attached. Writing on ha…lf-title page and an illustration. Some tanning and minor smudging inside, although mostly clean.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Fleury, Paris 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Liseronsblancs, NANCY, FranceLiseronsblancs
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 106.87
£ 24.81 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. FEU PIERROT 1857-19.? par Léon Adolphe WILLETTE Ouvrage relié (21.5 cm x 27.5 cm) reliure demi-basane à coins vert, dos à cinq nerfs, orné d'une étiquette de titre, auteur, couverture cartonnée marbrée, d'un papier de Venise, vert-doré (ancienne couverture cartonnée rempliée, conservée), 1…83 pages, illustrées de dessins dans et hors-texte, ainsi que de planches couleurs hors-texte, aux éditions Fleury, Paris, 1919 Extraits : de la robe à la culotte - heureux pronostics - l'école - le Paradou - la rue, les fêtes - les jouets - Saint-Denis, le Boulevard - Bruxelles - la vieillesse - Napoléon III - l'Exposition Universelle - le Lycée de Dijon - 1870-1871 - la guerre - en captivité - etc . Bon état (TTB).
Published by H. Simonis Empis 1901
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 61.45
£ 25.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. H. Simonis Empis | Paris 1901 | 13 x 20 cm | relié | Edition originale collective, un des exemplaires numérotés à la presse. Reliure à la bradel en demi cartonnage indigo, dos lisse décoloré, pièce de titre basane bronze, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, couvertures illustrées… conservées, reliure de l'époque. Ouvrage illustré de 100 dessins de l'auteur. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First collected edition, one of the numbered copies printed on hand press. Bradel binding in half indigo boards, smooth spine faded, bronze sheep title-label, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, illustrated original wrappers preserved, contemporary binding. Work illustrated with 100 drawings by the author. *.
More imagesPublished by France
- Softcover
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: L'art délivré, Fondettes, FranceL'art délivré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 80.15
£ 7.78 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Good. Adolphe Leon Willette. Billet autographe signe de felicitations a G. Hoentschel Peintre francais Billet autographe signe de Adolphe Leon Willette, adressee a Georges Hoentschel, avec une coupure de journal collee d'un article elogieux au sujet de son correspondant, et il le felicite. "Mon officier, J…e vous felicite et me rappelle a votre amical souvenir." Dimensions : 14,1 x 18,8 cm Etat : Voir photos pour plus de details. Nombre de pages : 1 page. Signed by author or artist.
Published by H. Floury, Paris, 1919 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Berger & De Vries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 84.60
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition with original red Morocco half-leather binding, corners red morocco, marbled boards. Top end edges gilt. 27x21 cm. With frontispice, original lithographs, (tipped-in) colour plates and many ills in the text. 183 p.
Published by [Leon Vanier] [ca 1890], [Paris] 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Berger & De Vries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 84.60
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSmall folio, blue boards with silver diagonal lettering and vignette of Pierrot with a nimbus around his head, Orig. covers, contents loose. Complete with 41 loose sheets, as issued, including pictorial title and preface by the author. Each plate engraved on chine. Linnen boards sl. scuffed on extremities but all in all in a ver…y good condition. First plate browned, and a moisture spot of appr. 10 x 5 cm (not affecting the picture). Last plate somewhated browned. All further plates in fine condition.
Published by Floury 1919
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 81.93
£ 25.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketcouverture souple. Floury | Paris 1919 | 20.50 x 26.50 cm | broché | Edition originale. Ouvrage orné de nombreuses illustrations in-texte ainsi que de 31 planches hors-texte dont 15 en couleurs. Dos marginalement défraîchi comportant des manques au niveau d'un mors fragilisé, agréable état intérieur. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLO…WS] First edition. Work decorated with numerous in-text illustrations as well as 31 plates, 15 of which are in color. Spine marginally faded with some losses at one weakened joint, handsome interior condition. *.
More imagesPublished by Paris: Leon Vanier 1885
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 193.12
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. [Caricatures] Small folio, 35 cm. Held in in publisher's blue boards with engraved vignette on upper cover. Rebacked. Excellent binding and cover. 41 engraved plates. Loose, as issued. circa 1885 or 1890.
More imagesPublished by Paris Bureaux, 7 rue Bleue et 79 rue Rochechouart 1888 - 1891 1891
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Sainte-Marie, Clamart, FranceLibrairie Sainte-Marie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 311.69
£ 7.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-folio (32 x 42 cm), demi percaline verte, à coins, dos orné, pièce de titre noire Collection complèteRéunion des 51 numéros parus du Journal de caricatures, Le Pierrot , paraissant tous les vendredis, chaque numéro, 4 pages, avec textes et illustrations de Adolphe Willette (publiés sous son nom et sous divers pseudonymes tels… que Nox, Pierrot, Louison, Cémoi, Lechat), textes de Paul Arène, Emile Goudeau, Louis Gaillard, Roedel, Roger de Beauvoir, Mac-Nab, Jules Bois, etcDirecteur et illustrateur A. Willette, Rédacteur en chef, Emile GoudeauAnnée 1888 complète, du numéro 1 (6 juillet 1888) au numéro 26, (28 décembre 1888)Année 1889, du numéro 1 (4 janvier 1889, au numéro 23, (20 septembre 1889)Le journal cessa de paraitre de septembre 1889, à mars 1891, après saisie pour outage à l armée Année 1891, numéro 1, et dernier (20 mars 1891) et numéro spécial (5 mars 1891), nouveau directeur Rupert CarabinTrès bon état.

Published by Paris, H. Floury, 1919 1919
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 436.37
£ 34.15 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket19.7x26.4 cm., 183 pp., edition avec portrait en couleurs en frontispice, de nombreuses illustrations hors et dans le texte, 16 planches en n/b (dont 2 a double-page) et 15 planches en couleurs (dont 1 a double-page) par A. Willette, relie demi-maroquin havane a coins, signee par Laurent Peeters - Anvers. Filet dore cernant les…plats de pap., dos a 5 nerfs et finnement fleuronnes dores (decor floral), tete doree, couverture imprimee d'editeur. Tirage limite. 1790 g.
More imagesPublished by Paris, H. Floury. 1919
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Haufe & Lutz, Karlsruhe, GermanyAntiquariat Haufe & Lutz
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 534.33
£ 41.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4° (25,5 x 20 cm.). 183, (1) S. mit Titel in Rot und Schwarz, 36 (12 farbige, teils montierte) lithographierte Tafeln und zahlr. Illustrationen im Text. Hellbrauner Maroquin-Lederband der Zeit mit goldgepr. Rückentitel, reicher Rückenvergoldung, Deckelfiletten, Steh- und Innenkantenvergoldung und Goldschnitt (signiert: (Salvador…) David; illustr. Orig.-Umschlag beigebunden). Carteret IV, 409 ("Edition recherchée"). - Nr. 5 von 50 Exemplaren auf Japan-Bütten. - Luxusausgabe der Autobiographie des berühmten französischen Illustrators, Karikaturisten und Malers L. A. Willette (1857-1926). - Willette studierte seit 1875 an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris u. a. bei Alexandre Cabanel. Seit 1879 arbeitete er für verschiedene Zeitungen und Zeitschriften als Karikaturist und signierte seine Zeichnungen mit den Pseudonymen "Bebe", "Cemoi", "Loison", "Nox" und "Pierrot". 1920 gründete er zusammen mit Jean-Louis Forain, Maurice Neumont und Francisque Poulbot die "République de Montmartre", deren Präsident er bis zum 14. August 1923 war. Neben Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen war Willette einer der wichtigsten Mitarbeiter der Zeitschrift "Le Chat Noir" (Paris 1882-1897), einem Werbe-Organ des legendären Pariser Kabaretts auf dem Montmartre. - Sehr schönes Exemplar in einem prachtvollen Meistereinband des bedeutenden Pariser Buchbinders Salvador David (1859-1929), der 1890 die Werkstatt seines Vaters Bernard David (1824-1895) übernahm. Plein maroquin fauve (reliure signée David), couverture et dos conservés, dos à nerfs orné, triple filet doré encadrant les plats, double filet doré sur les coupes, roulette dorée sur les chasses, toutes tranches dorées. - Édition originale, tirée à 50 exemplaires numérotés sur Japon, ici le n°5. - Édition de luxe de l'autobiographie du célèbre illustrateur, caricaturiste et peintre français L. A. Willette (1857-1926). Willette a étudié à l'École des Beaux-Arts de Paris à partir de 1875, notamment auprès d'Alexandre Cabanel. À partir de 1879, il a travaillé comme caricaturiste pour divers journaux et magazines, signant ses dessins sous les pseudonymes « Bebe », « Cemoi », « Loison », « Nox » et « Pierrot ». En 1920, il fonda avec Jean-Louis Forain, Maurice Neumont et Francisque Poulbot la « République de Montmartre », dont il fut le président jusqu'au 14 août 1923. Avec Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen, Willette fut l'un des principaux collaborateurs du magazine « Le Chat Noir » (Paris, 1882-1897), organe de promotion du légendaire cabaret parisien de Montmartre. - Très bel exemplaire dans une magnifique reliure de maître réalisée par l'éminent relieur parisien Salvador David (1859-1929), qui reprit en 1890 l'atelier de son père Bernard David (1824-1895). Sprache: französisch.
More imagesPublished by Paris: E. F. S Alignan Editeur 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Kagerou Bunko (ABAJ, ILAB), Tokyo, JapanKagerou Bunko (ABAJ, ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 679.78
£ 26.62 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Adolphe-Leon Willette (1857-1926) was a French painter, lithographer and illustrator; also he was known as an apprentice of Cabanel. Madeleine was made as a manuscript in 1911, and printed 10 years later as a limited facsimile edition on Arches paper. Social satire, telling the s…tory of a contemporary prostitute girl, rearranges the evangelical legend of Saint Madeleine. The story accompanied by the erotical lithographs in colours. B5. 15/20 H.C. 24.3x17.2cm. 9l+9l. Lithographic calligraphy. 10 colour prints pasted down. 9 b/w lithographs. Ex-owners marks on the fly-leaf in pencil. Otherwise clean copy. Top edge gilded. Gorgeous contemporary half leather binding. Blue morocco leather. Marble paper. Four raised bands. Golden embossing on the spine includes rose-hips. Comes with the slipcase, in porphyry marble paper with glimpses of golden sparkles. The slip case chipped on the corners. Overall near fine to fine condition. Text in French.
More imagesPublished by Théophile Belin 1898
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 1,843.43
£ 25.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Théophile Belin | Paris 1898 | 22 x 30 cm | relié | Edition originale tirée à 200 exemplaires sur vélin illustrée d'un frontispice et de 12 planches en couleurs de Willette gravées en taille-douce, tirées en bistre dans le texte et en couleurs pour les hors-texte par Vigna-Vigneron, comprenant le frontispice e…n 7 états dont 4 pour la décomposition des couleurs et les 12 hors-textes en 2 états, état noir et état en couleurs. Reliure en daim rose pâle, do sà deux faux nerfs, guirlandes en patchwork multicolore encollées sur les plats, contreplats et gardes de papier peigné, couvertures et dos moirés conservés, tous les feuillets ont été montés sur onglets, étui brun toilé, reliure signée D. M. et datée 2015. "Belle publication côtée, une des meilleures de l'artiste, qui mérite plus d'attention. Vigna, habile artiste restaurateur de gravures anciennes, a innové un artistique procédé de reproduction en couleurs qui respecte l'original" (Carteret). | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition printed with 200 copies on vellum, illustrated with a frontispiece and 12 colour intaglio engraved plates by Willette, printed in bistre in the text and in colour for the insets by Vigna-Vigneron, comprising the frontispiece in 7 versions including 4 for the decomposition of the colour and 12 insets in 2 versions, that is black and white and colour. Bound in pale pink suede, spine in two false compartments, multicoloured patchwork garland glued to the boards, comb-patterned endpapers, shimmering covers and spine preserved, all leaves have been mounted on guards, brown cloth slipcase, binding signed D. M. and dated 2015. "Belle publication côtée, une des meilleures de l'artiste, qui mérite plus d'attention. Vigna, habile artiste restaurateur de gravures anciennes, a innové un artistique procédé de reproduction en couleurs qui respecte l'original" (Carteret). "Beautiful popular publication, one of the artist's best, which deserves more attention. Vigna, a skilled artist restorer of old engraving, invented an artistic colour reproduction process that respects the original" (Carteret). *.
- Hardcover
Seller: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, DenmarkVangsgaards Antikvariat Aps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 59.58
£ 25.45 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketH. Floury, Paris 1919. 4to. 184 pages. Illustrations in b/w and colour. Bound with the original frontwrapper in a red cloth binding. * The autobiography of a boheme - somewhat daringly illustrated.
More imagesLanguage: French
- Hardcover
Seller: LA NUIT DES ROIS, La Réole, FranceLA NUIT DES ROIS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 160.30
£ 7.78 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. WILLETTE Adolphe Léon, "Pauvre Pierrot". Sans édition, sl, sd. (1888) Page de titre illustrée et 40 planches gravées à l'héliogravure par Willette, imprimées au recto seulement, dessins et textes. Reliure demi-cuir marron à coins. In-Folio (ouvrage de planches reliées). Dos à 5 nerfs, fleu…rons dorés entre les nerfs, titre et auteur doré. Adolphe Léon Willette (1857-1926) est connu pour son oeuvre graphique considérable. WILLETTE Adolphe (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by L'Emancipatrice 1929
- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 81.93
£ 25.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPas de couverture. L'Emancipatrice | [Würzburg] 1929 | 10.50 x 13.70 cm | une feuille | Rarissime bulletin dépliant de souscription pour l'arbre de Noël des enfants de la République de Montmartre, surnommés les "petits poulbots", datant de l'année 1929. Sur le premier plat, figure une belle estampe originalesignée Francisque Pou…lbot représentant deux petits enfants devant la cheminée, et légendée "-Pleure pas, y a notre arbre de Noël au mois de Janvier". Sur le second plat, une seconde estampe donne le lieu du rendez-vous : un enfant chuchote à un autre "ça sera à Médrano". Dans l'esprit de la Commune de Paris, la République de Montmartre fut créée en 1921 par les artistes parisiens Joé Bridge, Adolphe Willette,Jean-Louis Forain,Francisque Poulbot,Maurice Neumont,Louis Morin,Maurice Millière,Raoul GuérinetJules Depaquit. Ses fêtes et banquets, souvent organisés dans les lieux mythiques de Montmartre (Moulin de la Galette, cirque Médrano, Moulin Rouge) eurent pour but de souder la communauté montmartroise par l'entraide et la sociabilité. Rare et esthétique témoignage du traditionnel "Arbre de Noël" des enfants défavorisés de la République de Montmartre, qui se déroulait non pas en décembre mais en janvier. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] Very rare prospectus for the banquet of the Republic of Montmartre, organized at the Moulin de la Galette on November 6, 1931. In the upper part, there is a beautiful original print signed Francisque Poulbot representing the citizens of the Republic of Montmartre returning from vacation. In the spirit of the Paris Commune, the Republic of Montmartre was created in 1921 by Parisian artists Joé Bridge, Adolphe Willette, Jean-Louis Forain, Francisque Poulbot, Maurice Neumont, Louis Morin, Maurice Milliere, Raoul Guerin and Jules Depaquit . His parties and banquets, often organized in the mythical places of Montmartre (Moulin de la Galette, Circus Medrano, Moulin Rouge) were intended to weld the Montmartre community by mutual aid and sociability. *.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Librairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL, Bruxelles, BelgiumLibrairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.24
£ 36.31 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketE. F. d'Alignan Editeur, Paris, 1920.Un volume broché (17 x 24 cm) couverture muette de 16 feuillets. Fac-similé d'un cahier de Willette, le monologue d'une prostituée à la veille de Noël. Il est illustré d'une vignette de titre et 9 dessins dont 5 en couleurs et 3 hors texte.Édition limitée à 270 exemplaires numérotés. Un des 2…00 exemplaires sur papier de luxe.Couverture légèrement usée et passée. Livres.
La légende de l'Aigle (poème épique en 20 contes)
ESPARBES, Georges, d' - (Thomas Auguste Esparbés dit Georges d'Esparbès, Valence d' Agen, 24 mars 1863, Paris, 1944, Ecrivain populaire)Couverture illustrée de Adolphe Léon WILLETTE (Châlons-sur-Marne, 31 juillet 1857 , Paris, 4 février 1926, Peintre, illustrateur et caricaturiste)
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FrancePORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.07
£ 25.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPARIS, Dentu editeur - 1893 - In-8 - 1 ère edition - 1/2 Reliure imitation vélin - Couverture illustrée de A. Wilette - Signet - 341 pages + Table Envoi manuscrit "A Paul Ginisty, l'un de ceux en qui grondent encore les derniers échos de l'Empire, Son admirateur et ami". Livres. WILLETTE (illustrator).
Published by H Floury Editeur Paris
Seller: Librairie Histoire d'en lire, Lorient, FranceLibrairie Histoire d'en lire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 89.05
£ 34.58 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-4, broché, reliure amateur demi cuir à coins, 183p, 70 illustrations, bon état.
Published by E. F. d'Alignan Editeur, Paris 1920
Seller: Librairie Benoît Forgeot, Paris, FranceLibrairie Benoît Forgeot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 133.58
£ 7.78 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGrand in-8, demi-maroquin bleu à coins, dos à nerfs orné, non rogné, tête dorée, couverture muette conservée, étui (Ch. Septier) Edition limitée à 270 exemplaires numérotés de ce monologue d'une prostituée à la veille de Noël. Entièrement autographiée, elle est illustrée d'une vignette de titre et 9 dessins dont 5 en couleurs et… 3 hors texte. Un des 50 premiers exemplaires, comportant une double suite sur vélin d'Arches. Plaisant exemplaire. Dos légèrement passée.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL, Bruxelles, BelgiumLibrairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 111.32
£ 36.31 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketParis, H. Floury, 1919 Un volume relié (19,7x26,4 cm) de 183 pp. Édition avec portrait en couleurs en frontispice, de nombreuses illustrations hors et dans le texte, 16 planches en n/b (dont 2 à double-page) et 15 planches en couleurs (dont 1 à double-page) par A. Willette.Reliure demi-maroquin vert, dos à nerfs orné de deux feu…illes et d'une tête de bouffon, titre doré.Superbe exemplaire dans une très belle reliure. Livres.
More imagesPublished by Floury Éditeur, Paris 1919
Seller: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, FranceLibrairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 184.34
£ 21.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketParis, Floury Éditeur, in-4, 1919, broché, couverture illustrée rempliée. Édition originale de cette autobiographie, illustrée par Adolphe Willette de nombreuses compositions in texte, de 31 planches hors-texte - dont 15 imprimées en couleurs et contrecollées. Un des 50 Exemplaires sur papier Japon. Légères usures à la couvertur…e dont une déchirure, petit manque en queue, au dos. Livre. . Illustrateur : WILLETTE (Léon-Adolphe). (illustrator).
Published by Paris, H. Floury, Éditeur, 1919. 1919
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hans Hammerstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 195.92
£ 30.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal-Halbleinenband, kl.-4°, 183 Seiten, 3 Blatt und Tafelanhang mit 112 Tafeln. Guter Zustand.