Language: English
Published by Unity, Unity Village, 1111
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Two staple bound booklet. Pictorial wraps. Light surface rubbing and edge wear. Clean pages throughout. Various authors.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Unity School of Christianity, 2000
ISBN 10: 0871592134 ISBN 13: 9780871592132
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Unity Books
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Focus On Living Winifred Wilkinson 1967 Unity Books Hardcover. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Religious, Inspirational. Binding: Hardcover. Author: Winifred Wilkinson. Subject: Religion & Spirituality. Language: English. Publisher: Unity Books.
Language: English
Published by Reynal & Company, 1965
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Smaller, sturdy book, blue cloth spine, green boards lightly browned along top and bottom edges, dark blue lettering very fine on spine, dark blue color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 192 pages. Very slightly browned pages. DJ heavy paper in shades of blue with design of green and blue blocks at the bottom front, white back is very slightly browned. DJ is worn and torn at most tips and edges. Poor DJ/Good book.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Published by Unity Books, 1978
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has some soiling. Erase marks on front end page. Very Good + condition.
Published by Unity, 2006
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
pamphlet. Condition: As New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A Very Good copy of the First Edition with moderate spotting to text block and heavy age-related tanning of pages; else clean and unmarked. Jacket is Good with heavy edgewear and two small tears to back cover and spine, respectively. From the library of noted American poet William Matchett, with his dated signature on ffep.
Published by Lee's Summit, MO: Unity Books, 1967, 1967
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Fine/Couple of Small Tears on Edges. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. " 'Focus on Living' is a selection from the material presented on her daily radio program of the same name, featured on WCLV-FM in Cleveland for three years.".
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Printing. A few nicks, and a bit of soiling/rubbing on dust jacket; Very Good condition. One bit of residue on cover. Erase marks on front end page. Some soiling around panels. Still very sharp; Near Fine condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. From the library of noted American poet William H. Matchett, with his name and date on the ffep. 192 pp., an invoice to Matchett from Victor Gollancz, LTD. laid in loose. 8 vo. - measuring 5 in. - 8 in. Red boards with gilt titles on the spine. A lovely copy in Very Good condition with light shelfwear on the pages, in a Very Good dust jacket with a 1 1/2 in. tear along the spine and light edge wear.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1964
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ with some edge wear, toning and creasing. Owner message to end paper.
Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1935
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1935. First Edition. 260 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow cloth with green lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Ex-library with usual stamps, inserts and markings. Some gutter cracking. Moderate wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with splitting to spine ends and joints. Sticker shadow to front board. Notable scuffing and marking to boards, with tanning to spine. Dewy code to spine.
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
£ 32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression. SIGNED 'with love from Winifred', the recipient being to Margaret Storm Jameson to whom the novel is (amongst others) also dedicated. VG with a few spots to prelims, in VG jacket with a little spine browning and a touch of creasing to spine ends. Language: eng. Signed by Author. Book.
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. No Description.
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 057500732X ISBN 13: 9780575007321
Seller: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The jacket has light shelf wear as well as a small nick on the head and lower edge of the front flap. Overall the book appears to have never been read. Winifred Wilkinson was in her 70s when she began writing and is also known as "Amy Winifred (Cramp) Wilkinson". The novel deals with a wealthy, cultured African american travelling through Europe. She is the author of Even in the Depths, God in Hell and An Extraordinary Afternoon.
Condition: Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. " The best publisher alive or dead". C P Snow.Good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper.First edition. First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Victor Gollancz, 1964
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. " The best publisher alive or dead". C P Snow.Good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper.First edition. First edition copy. . . .
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Unity School of Christianity, 2000
ISBN 10: 0871592134 ISBN 13: 9780871592132
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Publication Date: 1965
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Near Fine. New York 1965 . Reynal. Hardcover octavo. "The story of a boy rescued from the ruins of wartime Warsaw and his restoration through a woman's faith." 192pp. Near Fine in VG DJ, some wear and lightsoiling on dj.
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London., 1972
ISBN 10: 057500732X ISBN 13: 9780575007321
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 253 pages, chocolate colour cloth, with a laminate finish wrapper, priced at £2.25 on flap. a few light age spots/foxing. Very good. Not ex-library and no smells. An inscription on FFEP with the name partly erased, giving this tip of the page a rough finish. *The novel concerns a wealthy Negro American poet who travels to Europe, and in London, meets with the racial situation as was when finding accommodation, etc. The reviews at the time state in part; "It exerted a compelling force on me and broke through a fog of moral callousness in my mind and struck at my spirit"- John Connell (the American artist) & "Agonizingly moving"- Phyllis Bentley.
Language: English
Published by Unity School of Christianity, 2000
ISBN 10: 0871592134 ISBN 13: 9780871592132
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz,, London,, 1972
ISBN 10: 057500732X ISBN 13: 9780575007321
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Original publisher's maroon cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Publisher's file copy from the archive at Gollancz with their neat stamp 'Archive Copy' on the half title page. Winifred Wilkinson was in her 70s when she began writing and is also known as "Amy Winifred (Cramp) Wilkinson". The novel deals with a wealthy, cultured black American travelling through Europe.He prides himself on being a poet. She is the author of Even in the Depths, God in Hell and An Extraordinary Afternoon. ISBN: 057500732X Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1972
ISBN 10: 057500732X ISBN 13: 9780575007321
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library Book with usual markings. Clean copy, sound binding. Minor book cover wear and some colouring of pages due to age, but overall in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by Allen & Unwin, London, 1935
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Previous owner's details on first page. Scattered age spotting to end papers - text block mostly clean. Age discolouration and markings to outer boards. General age and reading wear. 260 pages. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Self Help & Motivation. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 56540.