Language: English
Published by Crest Books, 1964
Seller: Moneyblows Books & Music, Lee, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. First printing, August 1964. Edge wear, slight yellwing to cover, no marks or writing.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Ky, U. S. A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0813116031 ISBN 13: 9780813116037
Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. wonderful title; Always Delivery Confirmation. 35 Years Fast Excellent Service. We Know How To Pack Books.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, (1972)., New York, 1972
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket with a few tiny edge tears. About Truman, Taft, Eisenhower, JFK, and Johnson. Review copy with review slip and photo laid in.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0060146192 ISBN 13: 9780060146191
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 275 p. How four presidents and a senator showed, at different times, the strengths of the American political system. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, NY, 1961
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dj is protected by a mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Space Wizard Science Fantasy, 2024
ISBN 10: 1960247298 ISBN 13: 9781960247292
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Publications, Inc B G Davis, New York, NY, 1958
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fair-Good. No Jacket. C S Eisenberg (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol 31 # 1, whole # 170 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January 1958. Contains a novelette by Whit Masterson - Robert Allison Wade & H. Bill Miller (Suddenly It's Midnight), and stories by Mignon G Eberhart (Murder at the Dog Show), Lilian de la Torre (Saint-Germain the Deathless), Michael Gilbert (Operation Cryptic), Anthony Boucher - William Anthony Parker White (Best New Mysteries of the Month), and others. Wear at the edges and spine hinges. Spine roll. 1" loss at the bottom of the spine. Browning to the pages. A fair to good copy.
Published by Houghton and Mifflin, Boston, 1965
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Blue red white DJ, rubbed, cover and text solid. U. S. History; Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by UP of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, 1986
ISBN 10: 0813116031 ISBN 13: 9780813116037
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. J Creased jacket. Very Good.
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition.
Published by MacFadden Book, New York, NY., 1963
Seller: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint (#60-124 on spine). Entire book is very clean, square at the edges, and tightly bound.
Published by Houghton, Mifflin, 1964
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Houghton Mifflin and Company January 1965, 1965
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. ex libris.
Condition: New. pp. 127.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1964
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Fifth printing. 273 pages. Ex-university library marks, light sunning and wear; lightly toned pages; a sound binding; good overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 214182.
Published by Frontier America Corp.,, Bryan, Texas
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. printed wrappers, worn covers good condition. 82 pp. illus 544 items listed.
Published by Frontier America Corp.,, Bryan, Texas
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. printed wrappers, worn covers good condition. 82 pp. illus 264 items listed.
Language: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons (1989), New York, NY, 1989
ISBN 10: 039915003X ISBN 13: 9780399150036
Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. Black & White Photos/maps (illustrator). Later Edition. New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG/G. (1989). Later Edition. Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Endpaper maps. . 8vo., 446pp., Dj with small edge tears, waterstains on inside back dj cover; yellowing of margins .
Language: English
Published by The Crossing Press, Trumansburg, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0895940493 ISBN 13: 9780895940490
First Edition
Paperback. 208p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Anthology. Young 42648.
Condition: New. pp. 127.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Inc, New York, NY, 1958
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Emsh - Edmund Alexander Emshwiller (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol 32 # 2 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1958.Contains stories by Cyril Hare (Sermon in Bags), Bret Harte (What Happened at the Fonda), Frederick Nebel (Pity the Poor Underdog), George Harmon Coxe (Two Minute Alibi), C S Forester - Cecil Louis Troughton Smith (That Old Computer), Ellery Queen (The Motive: First of Two Parts), Anthony Boucher - William Anthony Parker White (Best Mysteries of the Month), and others. Light wear at the edges with browning to the margins of the pages. A very good copy.
Published by Crest Books, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1964
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Thus. Softcover, 176 pp. First Crest printing, August 1964. Moderate wear with creases on front cover near spine, text is slightly age-toned otherwise unmarked, tight binding. "I am a free man, a United States senator, and a Democrat, in that order." -- Lyndon B. Johnson.
Published by Macfadden, New York, 1963
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Was he the greatest President in our history -- or the greatest scoundrel ever to reach the White House? Red pictorial wraps, 158 pp. Mild wear, no spine creases, text has slightly age-toned otherwise unmarked, tight binding.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1972
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Light blue cloth, very slight edge rubing, paper lightly age toned. In edge rubbed DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. Presidents Truman, Taft, Eisenhower, JFK and LBJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages.
Published by McGraw-Hill book company, inc., 1961
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Sprinkle Publications, Harrisonburg, VA, 1997
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Two volumes in one. Gray hardcover with red spine, black lettering on spine, spine ends slightly bumped. Binding tight, pages very clean, previous owner ink stamping on first free end page is the only marking. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Dunne Books, New York, NY, 2011
ISBN 10: 0312607105 ISBN 13: 9780312607104
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books. Good/Good. 2011. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 364pp., Shelf wear to corners and spine; previous owners barcode sticker over original; pages clean and unmarked; original price intact. .
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1964
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Corner bumping. Edge wear to the dust jacket with tears to the top and along the spine. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by Berg Publishers, Oxford, United Kingdom, 1997
ISBN 10: 1859731686 ISBN 13: 9781859731680
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.