mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2006
ISBN 10: 033521911X ISBN 13: 9780335219117
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2006
ISBN 10: 033521911X ISBN 13: 9780335219117
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Published by Scholastic (edition ), 2009
ISBN 10: 0439741718 ISBN 13: 9780439741712
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Audio CD. Condition: New. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.
Language: English
Published by Archway Publishing 5/19/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1665793287 ISBN 13: 9781665793285
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Now Is Not a Good Time for a Breakdown. Book.
Published by Project Heifer, United States, 1994
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [2], 182 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 23 cm. Only the slightest bit of use.
Language: English
Published by Teachers College Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0807733903 ISBN 13: 9780807733905
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by David Fulton Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 1853461431 ISBN 13: 9781853461439
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 033521911X ISBN 13: 9780335219117
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 180 Illus.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 033521911X ISBN 13: 9780335219117
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 180.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 033521911X ISBN 13: 9780335219117
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 180.
Softcover. Far West Publishing (Berkeley) , c 1989, no printing statement, paperback, white pictorial wraps about 7"x8½". Good (cover wear, bumped at lower corner) , 139 pages, RELIGION CHRISTIANITY; A8456 A3A.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 452 pages. 6.00x1.13x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 033521911X ISBN 13: 9780335219117
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 1. Un libro esencial para la formación de equipos docentes y para todos aquellos que desean mejorar la calidad de la educación, para todos, en las instituciones educativas. Este manual, basado en un Proyecto de mejora de la calidad de la educación para todos, IQEA (Improving the Quality of Education for All), ofrece todo un plan de actividades, basadas en la experiencia y pensadas para quienes han asumido la responsabilidad de innovar el trabajo en sus escuelas. . La obra proporciona ideas y materiales para ir buscando y creando las condiciones que apoyen aquellos cambios que las escuelas o los individuos consideren imprescindibles, a fin de lograr la mejora y la eficacia escolar. Para ello es necesario que tanto los centros como el profesorado, hagan su propio diagnóstico y modifiquen las condiciones internas de la escuela, al mismo tiempo que los métodos de enseñanza o el currículo. . Los autores identifican seis condiciones para lograr el cambio en la escuela: crear un clima de investigación-reflexión sobre la práctica docente; adquirir un compromiso de planificación colaborativa; lograr la participación de todos, en los proyectos y las decisiones de la escuela; prestar especial atención a la formación permanente y el desarrollo profesional del profesorado; crear estrategias de coordinación y, finalmente lograr una función de liderazgo eficaz, implicando el claustro en estas tareas. . Mel AINSCOW, David HOPKINS, Geoff SOUTHWORTH y Mel WEST eran miembros del Instituto de Educación de la Universidad de Cambridge, cuando llevaron a cabo el Proyecto IQEA. Han realizado programas de mejora de la escuela en varios países de europa y Latinoamérica y son autores de numerosas publicaciones. En la actualidad, Mel Ainscow es profesor del Instituto de Educación de la Universidad de Manchester. LIBRO.
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Los autores denominan ?Escuelas Urbanas? a escuelas infantiles, primarias o secundarias que están mayoritariamente localizadas en los centros urbanos degradados o en distritos suburbanos de algunas grandes ciudades, y en las cuales la población escolar procede mayoritariamente de los sectores más desfavorecidos o de grupos en clara desventaja socioeconómica. Son, en definitiva, centros donde, en principio, resulta difícil enseñar y aprender y, en ocasiones, para muchos imposible.El libro ?pone en cuestión? la idea comúnmente aceptada de que estas ?Escuelas Urbanas?, son incapaces de alcanzar resultados educativos de excelencia. Pero esta concepción requiere un cambio de mirada. Es necesario dejar a un lado la perspectiva basada en el déficit de tales escuelas, para pasar a una perspectiva que reconozca su capacidad de mejora.Los profesores, Mel Ainscow y Mel West, junto con un equipo de autores de amplia experiencia en estos temas, cuestionan las recetas fáciles y defienden una forma de actuar distinta, sensible al contexto y democrática. Demuestran en este libro -escrito en forma de estudio de casos- cómo, bajo determinadas condiciones, centros que se encuentran en las circunstancias antes descritas pueden alcanzar niveles de logro educativo excelentes. Una de las condiciones críticas para hacer frente a ese desafío es la de no sucumbir ante la desesperanza, sino la de reforzar la capacidad intrínseca de innovación y mejora de los centros en cuestión, a través, entre otras acciones, de reforzar el liderazgo y del proceso de creación y mantenimiento de múltiples y variadas redes de colaboración y apoyo mutuo, llevadas a cabo tanto desde el interior de los propios centros, como estableciendo colaboración con otras instituciones escolares, o recabando la colaboración de otros equipos de apoyo, oficiales o paraoficiales, que inciden o pueden incidir en el centro escolar. LIBRO.
Language: English
Published by Archway Publishing 5/19/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1665793279 ISBN 13: 9781665793278
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Now Is Not a Good Time for a Breakdown. Book.