Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1568982089 ISBN 13: 9781568982083
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1568982089 ISBN 13: 9781568982083
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1568982089 ISBN 13: 9781568982083
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Seattle Art Museum, 2007
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library Portland Art Museum paperback book with library stickers, labels and stamps on cover and inside. Cover is in good condition. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, free of markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1987 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings/front free endpaper removed & front hinge repaired with archival tape/clean & unmarked text.
Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1568982089 ISBN 13: 9781568982083
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Yale School of Architecture, 2016
ISBN 10: 1945150246 ISBN 13: 9781945150241
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale School of Architecture, 2016
ISBN 10: 1945150246 ISBN 13: 9781945150241
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1568987331 ISBN 13: 9781568987330
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 208 pages; very good condition; 2-inch abrasion to inside rear cover from removed sticker; otherwise as new; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Yale School of Architecture, 2016
ISBN 10: 1945150246 ISBN 13: 9781945150241
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Falkensteiner, Falkenstein, SN, Germany
First Edition
Broschiert. Condition: wie verlagsneu. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Erstausgabe. Ein spurlos verschwundener Mann und zwei Leichen bringen die Bremer Schriftstellerin Paula in Verdacht. Der Verschwundene war ihr verflossener Liebhaber. Allerdings scheint es bisher so, als ob sie sich damit begnüge, ihre Wut in literarischer Form abzuarbeiten: Sie beginnt einen Roman, in dem ein treuloser Lover von der verschmähten Frau ermordet wird. Hauptkommissar Strehler heftet sich an ihre Fersen und versucht Beweise zusammenzutragen - zunächst ohne Erfolg. Doch er gibt nicht auf. Ein Krimi, der alle Regeln dieses Genres auf den Kopf stellt.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by ActarD Inc, Barcelona, 2016
ISBN 10: 1945150246 ISBN 13: 9781945150241
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Converging Territories: Island Incubator describes the research and design work of the Advanced Studio of Marion Weiss and Michael Manfredi at Yale School of Architecture where they investigated with their students the design of a new campus on Roosevelt Island as a new kind of incubator combining research university and tech incubator with the island landscape. It includes an essay and interview with Marion Weiss and Michael Manfredi. Converging Territories: Island Incubator describes the research and design work of the Advanced Studio of Marion Weiss and Michael Manfredi at Yale School of Architecture where they investigated with their students the design of a new campus on Roosevelt Island as a new kind of incubator combining research university and tech incubator with the isl Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Hat Beilage / CD.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Prirucka obsahuje 15 000 slovicek a slovnich spojeni. Slovicka jsou tematicky usporadana (clovek, rodina, zdravi, bydleni, vzdelani atd.) Soucasti knihy je anglicky i cesky rejstrik a strucny prehled gramatiky. Vydani zahrnuje aktualni pojmy z nejruznejsich oblasti. Knihu lze vyuzit k vyuce i k samostudiu.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Verschmutzung / Wasserschaden; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Prirucka obsahuje 15 000 slovicek a slovnich spojeni. Slovicka jsou tematicky usporadana (clovek, rodina, zdravi, bydleni, vzdelani atd.) Soucasti knihy je anglicky i cesky rejstrik a strucny prehled gramatiky. Vydani zahrnuje aktualni pojmy z nejruznejsich oblasti. Knihu lze vyuzit k vyuce i k samostudiu.
Published by Editionnova GmbH, Köln, 2012
Seller: Harle-Buch, Kallbach, Waddewarden Wangerland, NDS, Germany
First Edition
TB. Condition: Neuwertig. 1 Auflage Dieser Ausgabe. Autor/in: Elke Marion Weiss Titel: Triangel ISBN: 9783839212462 (ISBN-10: 3839212464) Seiten: 372 Gewicht: 400 g Verlag: Sonderausgabe für Editionnova GmbH Erschienen: 2012 Einband: Taschenbuch Sprache: Deutsch Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren Verlagstext: In einem Dorf in Südbaden leben Malerin Emily und die gerade verwitwete Josette, zwei Freundinnen, wie sie unterschiedlicher nicht sein könnten. Zufällig lernen die beiden Felix Fraunfelder kennen, der durch illegale Geschäfte ins Visier der Polizei geraten ist. Emily, die unter akutem Geldmangel leidet, kommt diese Notlage gerade recht und sie beschließt, ihm Unterschlupf zu gewähren - natürlich gegen angemessene Bezahlung. Doch das Vorhaben gestaltet sich schwierig und als alles aufzufliegen droht, geschieht Unglaubliches. MäEx.
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 374 Seiten EditionNova - Elke Weiss - tb 52-8Z82-ORUF Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 299.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Starke Knicke; Deutliche Biegung.
Published by Renbayle House, New York, 1951
Seller: Rareeclectic, Pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dorothy Marion Weiss (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition (NAP). This is not the more common 1964 new edition. This is the rather rare 1951 Renbayle House original first edition. I saw only one other copy with a dust jacket. I priced this one dramatically lower. The book itself is in Very Good condition. The covers have taken a few bumps, one at the front top right-hand corner, another at the front bottom right-hand corner. There's a third at the top corner of the rear which has created a little tear and rub-through. There's also a little dent at the top edge of the front and some wrinkling at the spine ends. The covers are pretty clean. The interior of the book appears to be in excellent condition. The book is solidly bound, tight pages, no issues. The pages are exceptionally clean. I scrolled through them and didn't see any soiling. The referenced bumps has caused only a very minor light and vague crease at some of the corners. There's also a nick at the middle edge of three early pages, nothing much at all. There are a great many illustrations throughout the book in black and white or in blue and white and blue and black and white. They are in very good condition. There are no markings in this book. There are no attachments in this book. It is NOT an ex-library book. And no one is written their name or anything else anywhere in this book. The pictures on the covers of the dust jacket are identical to the ones on the book. In the first three photographs you are looking at the dust jacket. I've had it in a fitted protective cover, but it suffered a fair amount of damage prior to my rescue. You should be able to see that in the photographs. Losses at the spine ends, at the rear cover's top and bottom edges, also some small tears. The jacket is pretty clean, just a few small spots. The spine is faded from blue to tan. The jacket is NOT price-clipped.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3954942224 ISBN 13: 9783954942220
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3954942224 ISBN 13: 9783954942220
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Unterschrift / Widmung ohne Bezug; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Eine Grammatik, die nicht nur als Nachschlagegrammatik, sondern auch zum systematischen Selbstlernen angelegt ist. Sie zeichnet sich aus durch - kleinschrittige, lernerfreundliche Darstellung der grammatischen Erscheinungen (Gliederung nach Wortarten);- besondere Hilfestellungen fur Selbstlerner;- leicht verstandliche Erklarungen;- eine Vielzahl von authentischen Beispielen; - Tests zur Uberprufung des Lernfortschritts;- eine klare optische Gestaltung zur leichteren Orientierung beim Lernen sowie beim Nachschlagen in Zweifelsfallen.Fur Lerner mit sprachlichen Grundkenntnissen sowie fur Fortgeschrittene als vielseitiges, umfassendes Arbeitsinstrument gleichermassen geeignet.Auch fur Franzosisch (978-3-19-003273-0), Italienisch (978-3-19-005275-2) und Spanisch (978-3-19-004145-9) lieferbar.
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrucken. Eigentlich hatte Adrian Blau nur ein paar beschauliche Tage mit seiner Jugendfreundin Biber in der Luneburger Heide verbringen wollen. Der Wilseder Berg, ein Stuck Heidewanderweg bei Undeloh, vielleicht sogar bis nach Wilsede und weiter zum beruhmten Totengrund, das Heidefest in Amelinghausen, ein Ausflug nach Luneburg - das waren die Optionen. Doch kaum ist er in seinem kleinen Ferienort in der Nahe von Egestorf angekommen, trubt sich die idyllische Szenerie: Wolfe reissen Schnucken, Bauern randalieren gegen Wolfsschutzer, Demonstrationen enden in Schlagereien. Ein toter Afrikaner, ein toter Wolfsberater und zwei Schusse auf Adrian selbst katapultieren den Journalisten in den Mittelpunkt des Geschehens. Dann liegen da auch noch zwei Manner mit zerfetzter Kehle auf der Weide. Das lasst Boses ahnen, und dem versucht Adrian auf die Spur zu kommen. Dabei erhalt er unerwartete Hilfe vom Bremer Kriminalkommissar Bodo Strehler und dessen Frau Inge, die ebenfalls in der Heide Urlaub machen, sowie von seinem alten Freund Frank Ahlers, der inzwischen beim LKA Hannover ist. Es gibt viel zu beobachten und zu kombinieren, bevor es gelingt, den Tater zu ermitteln und das eigentliche Motiv zu ergrunden.