Wassermann a W (13 results)
Published by Wiley, ny 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 77 pp.+ 16 pp. Ads at back, Illus in text, Orig Drk Grey Hardback, Gilt title, horizontal depression F cover (like the imprint left from being bundled), 1 page with penciled comments (reader disagreed with author), else Good, 1st ed.

Language: German
Published by Gustav Fischer, Jena, 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, AustriaBuchhandlung Neues Leben
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.33
£ 12.52 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Wie neu. 597 Mit altem Besitzerstempel auf Titelblatt. Leder an den Gelenken eingerissen, Einband leicht berieben, Buchblock nachgedunkelt und etwas fleckig, innen einige wenige Anstreichungen, ansonsten sauber. Sprache: Deutsch Orig. Pappeinband mit Lederrücken.
Size and Shape Changes of Contractile Polymers, Conversion of Chemical into Mechanical Energy : Proceedings of Seminars Held at University College, London
Wassermann, A. (editor); & A. Katchalsky; W. Kuhn; W. T. Astbury; J. A. V. Butler; C. A. Vernon; et. al.
Published by Pergamon Press, Oxford, London, New York, Paris: 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. No jacket. First Edition. Oxford, London, New York, Paris:: Pergamon Press, 1960. A square, reasonably tight copy. Inner hinges are perfect. Corners are NOT bumped. "WITHDRAWN" stamp, and a few other library markings on the endpapers. Text pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No…highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with figures. Tables. Graphs. Bibliographical references. Bound in the original red cloth, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. Contains an introduction and 6 papers: 1) Elementary Mechanochemical Processes; 2) Conversion of Chemical into Mechanical Energy by Homogeneous and Cross-striated Polymeric Systems; 3) Indications on Muscle Contractions from X-ray diffraction Studies of the Fibrous Proteins; 4) Influence of Hydrogen-ion and Salt Concentration on Polyelectrolytes; 5) Influence of Counterions on Molecular Weight and Shape of a Polyelectrolyte; 6) The High-energy Phosphate Bond Concept. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY./No jacket. 8vo. (viii), 118pp.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.03
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores how the understanding of infectious diseases was transformed by the development of microbiology in the second half of the 19th century, particularly through the work of Robert Koch, Louis Pasteur, and others. The author argues that the germ theory of disease was not…simply a technical discovery, but a major conceptual shift that had profound implications for medicine, public health, and society as a whole. The book traces the development of the germ theory from its origins in the work of Koch and Pasteur, through its gradual acceptance by the medical establishment, to its eventual triumph as the dominant paradigm in medical science. The author also discusses the implications of the germ theory for public health policy, and the ways in which it has shaped our understanding of the relationship between humans and the environment. This book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of medicine, public health, or science in general. It is a clearly written and engaging account of one of the most important scientific revolutions in history, and it provides a fascinating glimpse into the minds of the scientists who made it happen. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by Gustav Fischer, Jena 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.24
£ 26.32 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 793-1354; IV. Halbleder. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt, max. gering wellig (Innen); Besitzerstempel; Einband (Außen) hat mind. leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Archivex. mit Klebestreifenrest (Außen); Ist leicht bestoßen-berieben, Teile des Leders sind etwas mehr als leicht berieben; Vorderdeckel hat Besitzerst…empel; Schnitt ist marmoriert; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.

Published by Gustav Fischer, n.d., Jena 1913
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star seller8vo, pp. 15, [1]; self-wrappers; fine. Elaborate prospectus for all 8 volume of the work, with 20 illustrations (10 in color), testimonials, order forms, and a five-page summary touting the work by Gustav Fischer.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.89
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the history and application of hemolysins, disease-fighting antibodies found in the blood. The author, an established expert in immunology, provides a comprehensive overview of the development of our understanding of hemolysins and their role in the immune system, tr…acing their discovery and analysis back to over a century ago. The book delves into the complex mechanisms by which hemolysins work and explores their broader significance in immunology and medical diagnostics. Throughout, the author provides a rich historical context, tracing the evolution of our knowledge of hemolysins and their impact on the field of immunology. This book is an invaluable resource for immunologists, microbiologists, and anyone interested in the history and mechanisms of the immune system. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.69
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive guide to the identification and analysis of various microorganisms. Using advanced optical techniques, the author captures detailed images of bacteria, viruses, and other pathogens. The book explores the historical and theoretical frameworks surroundi…ng the study of microorganisms, providing insights into their morphology, growth patterns, and interactions with other organisms. The author also discusses the significance of microbes in various fields, such as medicine, agriculture, and environmental science. This book is a valuable resource for students, researchers, and professionals seeking to enhance their understanding of microorganisms and their impact on our world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Atlas: Handbuch der Pathogenen Mikroorganismen (Atlas volume only)
Kolle, W., and A. Wassermann; E. Zettnow, photograpic illustrations. Zusammengestellt
Published by Gustav Fischer, Jena 1902
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. . . . . 4to, hardcover. No dj, grey decorativecloth. Good condition. Lacks title page. Old moisture stain to rear cover, not affecting contents. Contents clean, no marking or writing. Binding sturdy, square and tight. Eight pages by Dr. Zettnow explaining the photomicrographic processes… exemplified by the subsequent twelve Plates. Each plate a composite of numerous bacteriological species. Bacteriology, History, Medicine, Microphotography, Science.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Urban & Schwarzenberg 1927
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.85
£ 14.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. S. 586-1364, bebildert. Buch gut erhalten, Einband leicht berieben. Titelei leicht fleckig sowie mit Stempelung auf Vorsatz und Eintragungen Spiegel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1900.
More imagesPublished by Jena,Fischer 1902-1909. 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Krikl, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Krikl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 113.79
£ 62.58 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3 Haupt-, 2 Ergbde. u. Atlas, zus. 6 Bde. gr.8°. Zus. ca.3500 S. Mit zahlr. Abb. auf Taf. u. im Text, Atlas kl.4°, mit 288 phot. Abb. auf XII Taf. Priv. Hln. d. Zt. mit Rückentitel u. Oln. (Atlas), etw. berieben u. bestoßen, Rücken verblaßt und gering fl., Exlibris eingeklebt, mehrfach gestemp., vereinzelt etw. fleckig, insges.…noch gut erh. In dieser 1. Auflage erschien nur noch der Bd.IV/1. Beiträge von A.Wassermann, V.Babes, H.Apolant u.v.a.
Published by Jena, Gustav Fischer 1902, 1902
- Softcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 332.46
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4to, Textbl. + XII photogr. Tafeln, Original-Broschüre. Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken lädiert. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Verlong Von Gustav Fischer, Jena 1902
- First Edition
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerDisbound. Condition: Good. First Edition. Quarto. Unpaginated (approx 50 pp) illustrated Twelve photographic plates. Contents very good.