Wassermann a W (13 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (13)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Wiley, ny 1904

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 17.59

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 77 pp.+ 16 pp. Ads at back, Illus in text, Orig Drk Grey Hardback, Gilt title, horizontal depression F cover (like the imprint left from being bundled), 1 page with penciled comments (reader disagreed with author), else Good, 1st ed.

  • Language: German

    Published by Gustav Fischer, Jena, 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, AustriaBuchhandlung Neues Leben

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 13.33

    £ 12.52 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Wie neu. 597 Mit altem Besitzerstempel auf Titelblatt. Leder an den Gelenken eingerissen, Einband leicht berieben, Buchblock nachgedunkelt und etwas fleckig, innen einige wenige Anstreichungen, ansonsten sauber. Sprache: Deutsch Orig. Pappeinband mit Lederrücken.

  • Condition: Used

    £ 29.92

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. No jacket. First Edition. Oxford, London, New York, Paris:: Pergamon Press, 1960. A square, reasonably tight copy. Inner hinges are perfect. Corners are NOT bumped. "WITHDRAWN" stamp, and a few other library markings on the endpapers. Text pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    028230469X / 9780282304690

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.03

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores how the understanding of infectious diseases was transformed by the development of microbiology in the second half of the 19th century, particularly through the work of Robert Koch, Louis Pasteur, and others. The author argues that the germ theory of disease was not

  • Published by Gustav Fischer, Jena 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 30.24

    £ 26.32 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 793-1354; IV. Halbleder. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt, max. gering wellig (Innen); Besitzerstempel; Einband (Außen) hat mind. leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Archivex. mit Klebestreifenrest (Außen); Ist leicht bestoßen-berieben, Teile des Leders sind etwas mehr als leicht berieben; Vorderdeckel hat Besitzerst

  • Published by Gustav Fischer, n.d., Jena 1913

    Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 33.61

    £ 8.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo, pp. 15, [1]; self-wrappers; fine. Elaborate prospectus for all 8 volume of the work, with 20 illustrations (10 in color), testimonials, order forms, and a five-page summary touting the work by Gustav Fischer.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    0259217301 / 9780259217305

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.89

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the history and application of hemolysins, disease-fighting antibodies found in the blood. The author, an established expert in immunology, provides a comprehensive overview of the development of our understanding of hemolysins and their role in the immune system, tr

  • Language: German

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0666697302 / 9780666697301

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.69

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive guide to the identification and analysis of various microorganisms. Using advanced optical techniques, the author captures detailed images of bacteria, viruses, and other pathogens. The book explores the historical and theoretical frameworks surroundi

  • Published by Gustav Fischer, Jena 1902

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 67.60

    £ 4.09 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. . . . . 4to, hardcover. No dj, grey decorativecloth. Good condition. Lacks title page. Old moisture stain to rear cover, not affecting contents. Contents clean, no marking or writing. Binding sturdy, square and tight. Eight pages by Dr. Zettnow explaining the photomicrographic processes

  • More images

    Language: German

    Published by Urban & Schwarzenberg 1927

    Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.85

    £ 14.67 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. S. 586-1364, bebildert. Buch gut erhalten, Einband leicht berieben. Titelei leicht fleckig sowie mit Stempelung auf Vorsatz und Eintragungen Spiegel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1900.

  • More images

    Published by Jena,Fischer 1902-1909. 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Krikl, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Krikl

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 113.79

    £ 62.58 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    3 Haupt-, 2 Ergbde. u. Atlas, zus. 6 Bde. gr.8°. Zus. ca.3500 S. Mit zahlr. Abb. auf Taf. u. im Text, Atlas kl.4°, mit 288 phot. Abb. auf XII Taf. Priv. Hln. d. Zt. mit Rückentitel u. Oln. (Atlas), etw. berieben u. bestoßen, Rücken verblaßt und gering fl., Exlibris eingeklebt, mehrfach gestemp., vereinzelt etw. fleckig, insges.

  • Condition: Used

    £ 332.46

    £ 17.26 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    in-4to, Textbl. + XII photogr. Tafeln, Original-Broschüre. Gebrauchsspuren, Rücken lädiert. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.

  • Published by Verlong Von Gustav Fischer, Jena 1902

    • First Edition

    Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 76.82

    £ 3.54 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Disbound. Condition: Good. First Edition. Quarto. Unpaginated (approx 50 pp) illustrated Twelve photographic plates. Contents very good.