Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Literary Center, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0912678798 ISBN 13: 9780912678795
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Literary Center, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0912678798 ISBN 13: 9780912678795
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 081147836X ISBN 13: 9780811478366
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Pr, 1994
ISBN 10: 0912678917 ISBN 13: 9780912678917
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Deborah Delaney (illustrator). The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Pr, 1994
ISBN 10: 0912678917 ISBN 13: 9780912678917
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Deborah Delaney (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Contains minor shelf wear. Some light foxing around edges of text block. Pages are clean and in good shape. Binding is tight and firm. Fiction. "Paul Bunyan, Mike Fink, and Pecos Bill, move over. This collection of tall tales from the Adirondack Liars' Club presents a new, fresh view of American folklore. A delightful collection of tall tales, puns, and outrageous stories. Ward's introduction connects the social custom of telling lies in the Adirondack lumber camps with the older traditions of storytelling and bragging in cultures as old as ancient Greece and Rome. Highly entertaining in themselves, the techniques reflected in the stories include puns, illogical sequences of events, outright lies, and tall tales on the order of Paul Bunyan. Recommended for folktale, anthropology, and history collections"-Booklist.
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Pr, Greenfield Center, New York, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0912678798 ISBN 13: 9780912678795
Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). 5.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. This collection of tall tales from the Adirondack Liars' Club presents a new, fresh view of American folklore. A delightful collection of tall tales, puns, and outrageous stories. 114 pages. Gift inscription. Tight binding, light wear. Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by Bowman/Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield CEnter, NY, 1994
ISBN 10: 0912678917 ISBN 13: 9780912678917
Seller: Passalong Junction, N Bennington, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Deborah Delaney (illustrator). 1st Edition. Lightly read, clean tight copy. Inscription on half-title page dated Nov. 19, 1994. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Pr, 1994
ISBN 10: 0912678917 ISBN 13: 9780912678917
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Deborah Delaney (illustrator). A clean and tight copy.
Language: English
Published by The Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 0912678798 ISBN 13: 9780912678795
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. 114 pages, w/drawings by Deborah Delaney.A collection of stories - tall tales, puns, outrageous stories - from the Adirondack lumber camps. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by THE GREENFIELD REVIEW PRESS, GREENFIELD CENTER, NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 0912678798 ISBN 13: 9780912678795
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. 2ND PRINTING.
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 0912678798 ISBN 13: 9780912678795
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good to Fine. No Jacket. Delaney, Deborah (illustrator). 114 pages. Signed by the editor on the title page: "For Brian--Vaughn Ward" Size: 5.5 x 9 Inches. Signed by Editor.
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. Deborah Delaney (illustrator). 1ST.
Paperback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Stil in shrinkwrap from publisher.
Language: English
Published by A Harvest Original/ Harcourt, Inc., Orlando, FL, et al., 2006
ISBN 10: 0156030837 ISBN 13: 9780156030830
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. April Ward (Design); Vaughn Andrews (Cover Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 278 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Mulesong Publishing, Rexford, NY, 1998
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: NF. 1st Printing. First printing. 6 1/4" x 8 1/2" trade paperback is bound in pictorial wrappers. Near fine condition. The front wrapper has a 1 1/4" diagonal crease at its upper right corner. Some rubs on the front spine seam. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page.
Language: English
Published by Greenfield Review Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0912678798 ISBN 13: 9780912678795
Seller: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unread store shelf copy with just a touch of wear to covers. "Bowman books #4"--T.p. verso.114 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. 114 pages. Adirondack Liars' Club, Tall tales--New York (State)--Adirondack Mountains.
Language: English
Published by Pa-Pro-Vi Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1737434857 ISBN 13: 9781737434856
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 9.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Pa-Pro-Vi Publishing 2021-10-12, 2021
ISBN 10: 1737434857 ISBN 13: 9781737434856
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Mulesong, Rexford, NY, 1998
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 129pgs, inscribed by the author.
Published by Republic, 1950
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A lot of five VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Photographic Image.
Published by [Vaughn Ward], Schenectady, NY, 1979
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Spiral. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light soil and sunning. Spiral-bound book protected by clear plastic cover. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Pa-Pro-Vi Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1737434857 ISBN 13: 9781737434856
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.