Condition: very_good. Illustrated (illustrator). Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Edward Arnold Pub Date: 1/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480 First edition.
Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2009
ISBN 10: 0340614552 ISBN 13: 9780340614556
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Edward Arnold Publication January 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0340614552 ISBN 13: 9780340614556
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Shelf and spine wear -- reader's copy.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0691007675 ISBN 13: 9780691007670
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2nd edn, (1958), 1978
ISBN 10: 0674275039 ISBN 13: 9780674275034
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 315p, frontispiece, 9 tables, and map at rear, paperback, VG [0674275039].
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691101124 ISBN 13: 9780691101125
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691101124 ISBN 13: 9780691101125
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2009
ISBN 10: 0340614552 ISBN 13: 9780340614556
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2009
ISBN 10: 0340614552 ISBN 13: 9780340614556
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691101124 ISBN 13: 9780691101125
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1968
ISBN 10: 0691007675 ISBN 13: 9780691007670
Seller: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback Text. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. 1st Edition. This is a Fine copy of the first edition (2nd printing).
Language: English
Published by Edward Arnold Publication, 1994
ISBN 10: 0340614552 ISBN 13: 9780340614556
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 480 pages, with index, four maps, 44 b&w illustrations on 14 double-sided plates (which have become detached from the binding but are present). Trade paperback, minor shelf wear, bottom back corner creased, foxing to edges. Notes in pencil on approximately 20 pages.
Language: English
Published by Edward Arnold, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 034056167X ISBN 13: 9780340561676
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 480 pp.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.