Wallace Adams (251 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Evergreen Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.06
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Pages include notes, underlining, or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.23
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.21
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Malice Domestic #3: An Anthology of Original Traditional Mystery Stories
Pickard, Nancy (Editor); McCafferty, Taylor; Adams, Deborah; Albert, Susan; Albert, Bill; Wallace, Marilyn; Cannell, Dorothy; Crespi, Camilla T.; Greenwood, L.B.; Hornsby, Wendy; Hess, Joan; Millhiser, Marlys; Meredith, D.R.; McCrumb, Sharyn
Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994
Series: MALICE DOMESTIC, Book 3 of 10. Book 3 of 10 - MALICE DOMESTIC
- Softcover
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.27
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. pb12 4¼"x7"; 240 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions,…contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following short stories: Malicious Domesticus by Nancy Pickard; The Dying Light by Taylor McCafferty; Cast Your Fate to the Wind by Deborah Adams; Fannie's Back Fence Caper by Susan and Bill Albert; His Tears by Marilyn Wallace; Sign of the Times by Nancy Pickard; The Family Jewels by Dorothy Cannell; The Trouble with the Shoot by Camilla T. Crespi; Double Delight by L. B. Greenwood; High Heels in the Headliner by Wendy Hornsby; Make Yourselves at Home by Joan Hess; Cara s Turn by Marlys Millhiser; Highwater by D. R. Meredith; Gentle Reader by Sharyn McCrumb. John Zielinski (Cover Art) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.75
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Printing. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
More imagesIn the World but Not of thre World (Student's Book - First Semester / Junion and Senoir High - Perspective III)
Adams, Charles; Marlin Dawson; Willie Frye; Wayne Johnson; Jack Kirk; Wallace Sills, Jr.
Language: English
Published by Friends United Press, Richmond, Indiana 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. 187 pages. Soft cover bound in white and grey wrappers. Moderate rubbing and wear to the binding. The covers have some spots and some toning. A sound copy. Contains several illustrations. Text is clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.55
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Ansel Adams Letters 1916-1984
Ansel Adams, Alinder, Mary Street; Stillman, Andrea; Wallace Stegner foreword
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown 1990
- Softcover
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: New. Softcover book in AS NEW FINE excellent condition. Appears unread. Bright clean tight.No underlining.No margin notes.Not a book club. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Not exlibrary.Shelf 3006.

Ansel Adams: Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street, and Stillman, Andrea Gray (Joint Editors), and Stegner, Wallace (Foreword by)
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book in association with the International Center of Photography, Boston 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st. xii, 401 pages, illustrations, portraits; 26 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Spine sunned & slightly cocked/lean. Age toning. First paperback edition. A good reading copy for the thrifty scholar. Another copy available. Size: 4to.

- Softcover
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.tLighthouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.16
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase just return it.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 short stories. Featured are White Hibiscus by Kenneth Gavrell, Murder on the Edinburgh-London Express by John H Dirckx, Who's There? by Money Green Adams, The Wild Green Yonder by Gary Alexander, Killing Martin Stover by Jeffry S…cott, Weekend Retreat by Stephen Wasylyk, The World According to Uncle Albert by Penelope Wallace and Game Plan by Harry Prince. Slight reading creases. In Very Good Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. Featured are Arthur W. Upfield - Wisp of Wool and Disk of Silver, T.M. Adams - Short Week, William Bankier - The Mystery of the Missing Guy, Nedra Tyre - The Night Runner, Edgar Wallace - The Detective Who Talked (fi…rst US publication ), John H. Dirckx - A Printer's Error, Florence V. Mayberry - When Nothing Matters, Malcolm McClintick - Look of Evil, C. Bruce Hunter - Just Beyond the Grasp, Clements Jordan - Mr. Sweeney's Day, Steve Sherman - The More Subtle Flavor, John F. Suter - The Oldest Law, Borden Deal - You Understand?, Patricia Moyes - Deadlock, Edward D. Hoch - The Theft of Sahara's Water. Light edge wear. In very good condition.
Wilderness, America's Living Heritage
Ansel Adams,Joseph Wood Krutch,Sigurd Olson,Wallace Stegner,Edmund G Brown,William O Douglas
Published by Sierra Club 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavie…r signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Wilderness, America's Living Heritage
Ansel Adams; Joseph Wood Krutch; Sigurd Olson; Wallace Stegner; Edmund G Brown; William O Douglas
Published by Sierra Club
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Gently used, no markings.

Ansel Adams: Letters, 1916-1984
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street, and Stillman, Andrea Gray (Joint Editors); Stegner, Wallace (Foreword by)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st. xiv, 418 pages, [8] pages of plates, illustrations; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. *** "This popularly priced edition of Ansel Adams' acclaimed book of letters - originally published in 1988 as a companion volume to his bestselling autobiography - will bring the vivid letters of America's most beloved… photographer/environmentalist to a new generation of fans. Ansel Adams wrote literally thousands of letters to fellow photographers, environmentalists, politicians, family, and friends during his long life - letters that reveal the growth of the artist and the man, while contributing a unique overview of twentieth-century photography and the environmental movement. Among those with who he corresponded are such eminent names as Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Nancy and Beaumont Newhall, and Jimmy Carter. Wallace Stegner notes in his foreword that the letters 'show him as his family and friends knew him, in the intimate interchange of daily life and at the highest reaches of his thinking and feeling.' / MARY STREET ALINDER began working for Ansel Adams as his executive assistant in 1979. While she supervised his staff and his many projects, her prime responsibility was to assist Ansel as he wrote his autobiography. NDREA G. STILLMAN has won recognition as a curator whose career has been distinguished by her association with Ansel Adams. From 1967 to 1974, she worked in the Department of Prints and Photographs of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. In 1974, she coordinated a major retrospective of Adams' photographs and thereafter moved to Carmel, California, to become Adams' assistant and editor of his books. In 1982 she was curator and author of the catalogue for the traveling exhibition "Ansel Adams: An American Place, 1936." Andrea has edited numerous books of Adams' work, including ANSEL ADAMS IN COLOR, OUR NATIONAL PARKS, and YOSEMITE AND THE HIGH SIERRA." - Publisher. Size: 8vo.

Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, N.Y. 1993
Series: MALICE DOMESTIC, Book 3 of 10. Book 3 of 10 - MALICE DOMESTIC
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.22
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Wrappers. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st ed. PBO, 13 stories. Malicious Domesticus by Nancy Pickard --The Dying Light by Taylor McCafferty --Cast Your Fate to the Wind by Deborah Adams -- Fannie's Back Fence Caper by Susan and Bill Albert --His Tears by Marilyn Wallace -- Sign of the Times by Nancy Pickard -- The…Family Jewels by Dorothy Cannell -- The Trouble with the Shoot by Camilla T. Crespi -- Double Delight by L.B. Greenwood-- High Heels in the Headliner by Wendy Hornsby -- Make Yourselves at Home by Joan Hess -- Cara's Turn by Marlys Millhiser -- Highwater by D.R. Meredith -- Gentle Reader by Sharyn McCrumb. Mass Market Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Ansel Adams: Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Mary Street Alinder [Editor]; Andrea Gray Stillman [Editor]; Ansel Adams [Photographer]; Wallace Stegner [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Ansel Adams: Letters and Images 1916-1984
(Photography) Ansel Adams, Mary Street Alinder, Andrea Gray Stillman, (Foreword) Wallace Stegner
- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good. A spirited collection of Adams' correspondence with other artists, family members and friends, creating a first-person view of his life no biographer could ever hope to attain. Interspersed throughout with examples ofhis work; annotated. 402p.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Co., Inc.
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Ansel Adams: Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Mary Street Alinder [Editor]; Andrea Gray Stillman [Editor]; Ansel Adams [Photographer]; Wallace Stegner [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.14
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near fine. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. DJ spine sunned. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.

Ansel Adams: Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street, and Stillman, Andrea Gray (Joint Editors), and Stegner, Wallace (Foreword by)
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book in association with the International Center of Photography, Boston 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. xii, 401 pages, illustrations, portraits; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. First paperback edition. *** "Ansel Adams despatched and received literally thousands of letters and postcards during his lifetime. Other than family and friends, he corresponded with fellow photograph…ers, environmentalists and politicians. This collection provides a portrait of an important 20th-century artist." - Publisher. Size: 4to.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.