Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0309119553 ISBN 13: 9780309119559
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cannot be expedited or shipped internationally. The covers are clean with light shelf wear. The outer edges are a bit smudged. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING! Cannot be expedited or shipped internationally.
Published by Advent Publishers, Chicago, 1964
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Chicago: Advent Publishers. Very Good. 1964. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. First printing thus. Pictorial wrappers, 104 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs of the contributors, index. Near Fine copy with some age-toning to the spine. .bx121.
Language: English
Published by Popular Library, 1976
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. Previous owner's name stamp on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Coles Canadiana Collection - Coles Publishing, Toronto, 1980
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; a few of the pages were not properly separated by the printer and now have somewhat rough edges. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This collection contains: Preface; Introduction; History of the White Slave Trade by Edwin W. Sims; The Suppression of the White Slave Traffic by William Alexander Coote; The White Slave Trade Today; and Menace of the White Slave Trade by Edwin W. Sims; A White Slave Clearing House - A White Slave's Own Story; The True Story of Estelle Ramon of Kentucky by D. F. Sutherland; Our Sister of the Street by Florence Mabel Dedrick; More about the Traffic in Shame by Ophelia Amigh; The Traffic in Girls by Charles N. Crittenton; Warfare Against the White Slave Traffic; The Boston Hypocrisy; and The Auctioneer of Souls by Clifford G. Roe; The White Slave Trade in New York City by a Special Contributor; Barred Windows: How We Took Up the Fight; The Nations and the White Slave Traffic by James Bronson Reynolds; The Yellow Slave Traffic; How Snakes Charm Canaries; Procuresses and the Confession of One; Wanted - Fathers and Mothers; Chicago's White Slave Market; The Failure and Shame of the Regulation of Vice; The White Slaves and the Black Plagues; The White Slave Traffic and the Public Health by Dr Winfield Scott Hall; The Vice Diseases by Dr William T. Belfield; Recruiting Grounds of the White Slave Traffickers; and Practical Means of Protecting Our Girls by Harry A. Parkin; Canada's War on the White Slave Trade by Rev. J. G. Shearer; Conditions in Toronto by Lucy W. Brooking; A Priest's Protest by Rev. Father L. Minehan; Astounding Report of Chicago's Vice Commission; A Pastor's Part by Melbourne P. Boynton; The Story of the Midnight Mission; Helen Chambers, Some Other Girls and Daisy; Destruction of the Vice Districts of Los Angeles and Des Moines; Conditions in London by Lucy A. Hall; and For God's Sake Do Something. PRIC|24.95 Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by W. A. Bell, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1898
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. This is the March 1898 issue of "Indiana School Journal Devoted to Liberal Education" That's Volume 43, Number 3. this periodical presented articles and discussions concerning pedagogy, elementary education, public instruction, and issues of child psychology. It was also the journal of record for publishing the "Official Decisions of the Indiana Superintendent of Public Instruction". TITLE : Indiana School Journal Devoted to Liberal Education ISSUE : Vol. XLIII, No. 3 DATE : March 1898 IMPRINT : W. A. Bell PLACE : Indianapolis, Indiana STATUS : Uncommon . OP - Out of Print PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION : Monthly Periodical; contains a few illustrations; volume pages 133 - 197, plus 9 pages of back material; 5 7/8" x 8 3/4"; printed wraps, stapled and glued. TABLE OF CONTENTS : ** Where Shall the Study of History Begin - by James Morton Callahan [ Mr. Callahan, 1864 - 1956 Graduated from Johns Hopkins with a doctorate in History. He was one of the most eminent historians of his generation, specializing in International Relations. He served as the chair of the Department of History and Political Science at West Virginia University. ] ** Interest in Studies - by C. A McMurray ** The Country School Again - by Carrie Le Vaugh CHILD-STUDY DEPARTMENT III. ** On Observing Children - by Sanford Bell PRIMARY DEPARTMENT ** A March Sewing Card - by Jennie Downton ** What the Buds Can Tell Us - by A. R. Northrop LEND A HAND ** Amended Spelling ** A Number Game - by Evelyn Connor ** Desk - Work THE SCHOOL ROOM ** Elementary Astronomy - by John A. Miller ** A Suggestive Exercise in Arithmetic - by W. F. L. Sanders EDITORIAL ** Washington's Birthday ** The State vs Non-State Controversy ** Indiana University ** Book Evaluations - by Miss Charity Dye ** Stater Board Questions and Answers Solutions Requested TOWNSHIP INSTITUTE OUTLINES ** Plato the Teacher - by Mrs. Lois G. Hufford ** The Books Recommended to the Members of the Teachers' Reading Circle for 1898 - 99 - by F. A. Cotton MISCELLANY ** Program of the Southern Indiana Teachers' Association ** Program of the Northern Indiana Teachers' Association ** Report of Chattanooga Meeting ** Personal ** Book Table CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned periodical that shows signs of handling and time's wear, but remains basically clean, solid and attractive, with the following particulars noted: EXTERIOR - Mild weathering and foxing about the edges; modest surface rub; spine displays splitting at extremities and there is evidence of minor mending to cover attachment; corner tips are softly bumped and bottom fore-edge corner is creased. BINDING - The aforementioned minor mending; one can see (in the penultimate page spread view) that there is a separation of the paper from the staples) - this being said, the issue remains solid, with no detached leaves. INTERIOR - There is on the first page a small India ink mark under the name of the article's author, else the issue is clean and free of marking, with no underlining, marginalia or writing. there are scattered minute edge nicks and other near-negligible signs of use.
Language: English
Published by The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition color illustrated stiff softcover wraps. Includes rear section of the following: Authors and Artist Briefly Noted; Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology Staff and Administrative board for 1981; Life Members and Benefactors Laboratory of Ornithology 31, December 1981 nine scholarly ornithological publications by various author. Illustrated with color plates, including a color plate frontispiece.
Published by Advent Publishers, Chicago, 1964
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Chicago: Advent Publishers. 1964. First advent edition, reissue of the 1947 Fantasy Press edition. 104 pages, Lloyd Arthur Eshbach (editor) with essays by John W. Campbell Jr., L. Sprague de Camp, Robert A. Heinlein, Edward E. Smith Ph.D., John Taine AKA Eric Temple Bell, A. E. van Vogt, and Jack Williamson. A near fine book with light wear, in a very good dust jacket with the spine toned and light wear, light dust soiling. See Photos cel.
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1935
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Howard V. Brown (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Spine and corners have been clear-taped, small piece missing from back cover, small piece missing from spine top, the usual small edge tears, a good-VG copy. Back cover advertisement is for Chesterfield cigarettes. Letter writers in letters-to-the-editor column: Milton Kaletsky, Karl Van Kampen (John W. Campbell), Dale Tarr, Philip Woliston, Raymond F. Alvarez Del Rey (Lester Del Rey), Harry Harvey, J. Nernoff Jr., Lyman Martin, Edward Davis, Kenneth Sterling, Simpson M. Ritter, I. Yama Rocketeer, Edward Hart, Benita Coffin, Walter Liebscher, Chauncey Ellsworth McGonicle, Kenneth Harrison, Bob (Wilson) Tucker and Richard H. Jamison.
Published by The National Geographic Society, 1964
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. AMBASSADORS OF GOOD WILL, THE PEACE CORPS. - HISTORY REVEALED IN ANCIENT GLASS. - CHESAPEAKE COUNTRY. - SLOW TRAIN THROUGH VIETNAM'S WAR.
Published by The National Geographic Society, 1960
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. "TRITON FOLLOWS MAGELLAN'S WAKE"- Capt. Edward L. Beach and J. Baylor Roberts / "PRINCE HENRY, THE EXPLORER WHO STAYED AT HOME" Alan Villiers and Thomas Nebbia / WORLD MAP REFLECTS CENTURIES OF EXPLORATION / "THE HUMMINGBIRDS" Crawford H. Greenewalt / "OLD BIG STRONG: THE LOWER MISSISSIPPI" Willard Price and W.D. Vaughn / "MARDI GRAS IN NEW ORLEANS" "Carolyn Bennett Patterson".
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by American Poultry Journal Publishing Co., Chicago, IL, 1913
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Louis A. Stahmer (illustrator). 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, tan cloth boards decorated in red and black. Exterior shows spotting and soiling and spine is sunned. Edges and corner show bumps/wear and top edge is darkened. Internal binding is overall good though the front and rear hinges are starting to crack. Pages are toned due to age and there is some minor scattered foxing present. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no handwriting found. Illustrated throughout with some color plates being tipped in. All color plates have been verified as being present and attached. Illustrated throughout color and black-and-white images as well as several dozen pages of advertisements relating to the poultry field and farming.
Published by Avant-Garde Media, New York
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1970. (Periodical) Near fine. 69pp. Red cover. Cover art by John Lennon (Lotus). Interior artwork by John Lennon (Wedded Bliss: The Erotic Lithographs of John Lennon). Includes W.H. Auden (A Day for a Lay). Photography by Hugh Bell (Bell's Belles). Article about Gustav Klimt (Lost and Found) & Vietnam War. (Art, Erotic Art).
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0742510581 ISBN 13: 9780742510586
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1998
ISBN 10: 0945612362 ISBN 13: 9780945612360
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science, 1996, 1996
Seller: thewidowsbooks, Madison, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
ISBN: 0444819479. Corners slightly bumped. Otherwise as new.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 486 pages. 10.25x6.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 203 pages. 9.10x6.00x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 342 pages. 9.50x6.80x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 486 pages. 10.25x6.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Charles H Thompson Co, Chicago, 1909
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Red Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 31 Black And White Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. 481 Pp. "A Book Designed To Awaken The Sleeping And To Protect The Innocent". True First Edition, Much Reprinted 1910-1920+. Red Cloth With Mounted Color Cover Illustration, White Lettering To Spine And Covers. Near Fine, Trace Of Wear To White Chalk Lettering In Parts Of Just A Few Letters On Spine, Unusually Clean And Unfaded. However, Both Hinges Cracked Through, And Trace Of Small Tape Stains On Recto Of Front Free Endpaper And Verso Of Rear Free Endpaper, Probably From Clippings Or Such. Display Quality And Unusual Thus.
Seller: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Covers clean and square. Pages are clean and free of marks of marks. Binding is strong. We ship books every day from a real brick & mortar bookstore, and this listing was written by an actual person, with the book sitting in front of me for inspection.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 210 pages. German language. 9.69x6.85x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 203 pages. 9.10x6.00x0.70 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.