Language: English
Published by Routledge (edition 1), 2005
ISBN 10: 1593630360 ISBN 13: 9781593630362
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Spring Books
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First English Edition. Translated from the original Czechoslovakaian by Roberta Finlayson Samsour. List of Illustrations show 11 pictures in-text, 156 plates, printed on high-gloss paper, quite nice. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, neat and tidy paste-downs; not ex-library, with neither highlighting nor underlining. Bound quite handsomely in a light tan linen cloth, with gorgeous brown and gilt stamped device to front cover, gilt titling over brown label to spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, showing moderate wear, mostly to spine head and foot, tips, edges, protected by a plastic coat, dust jacket not being price-clipped. [8], 9-78 pp., and then several ranges of lovely plates. Illustrated endpapers, with residue from former price sticker at upper tip of first free endpaper.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New.
Language: English
Published by Artia, Prague, Czechoslovakia
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The book and contents are clean and tight. The front cover is lightly sprung. There are 112 pages of b/w illustrations and text. Also, there are 40 pages of color illustrations. The covers are clean and dust jacket has some scattered soil, scuffing and edge chipping.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Numerous full page plates in color and black and white plus text illustrations. Translated into English by Helen Watney. Tight binding, clean pages. Tape repaired dustjacket shoes wear with tears and chips. No inscriptions. Not ex-library. Now protected in a new Mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Published by London: Spring Books
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. no C Date & Translated by Roberta Fudayson Samsour.
Published by ND Spring Books London First Edition
Seller: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Near Fine quarto tan cloth in a Very Good + rubbed dust jacket. Bright, snug & unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Spring Books, London
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United Kingdom
HARD BACK. Condition: Good. 58pp. 40 colour & 112 b&w plates. Czechoslavakian reverse glass painting.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Published by Spring Books no date, London
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First UK edition. 78pp + color, b/w illustrations quarto cloth. very good in worn dustwrapper in good condition slipcase.
Published by Artia, 1955
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ca. 1960; 4to.
Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Free o.
Published by Artia, Prague, 1957
Seller: San Rafael Books, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Alexander Paul (illustrator). 1st Czech. Edition. Mid. Fifties work dealing with Folk-Art painting on glass.Text in German . Ullustrations in Black & White and in Color. Near Fine, in Very Good + D. J. that has darkened and is slightly edgeworn. Size: 4vo.
Published by Spring Books NULL
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Undated Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Condition: New. pp. 68.
Published by Spring Books, London
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good Plus. No date. Spine end stained, slightly worn; front inner hinge partly cracked.
Published by Artia, Prague, Czechoslovakia
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tan cloth, lettered and with front cover illus. in brown. Cover cloth somewhat soiled, with sticker ghost at upper front corner. Firm binding, clean interior. 58 pp. + 40 color, 112 b&w plates at rear, additional b&w figures in text. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Condition: New. pp. 68.
Published by Spring Books
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards show scuffing, interior pages clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by London: Spring Books, 1957
Seller: David's Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.
Published by Spring, London, 1960
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. Translated by Roberta Finlayson Samsour. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Tall 4to, beige cloth. London; Spring Books, (no date, circa 1960). A very good copy.
Published by ARTIA
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE CONDITION,DUST JACKET IS GOOD,LONG TEAR ON BACK PANEL.
Published by Prague: Artia nd.
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Ex-lib with endpaper, edge & DJ spine marks; Flyleaf creased; G. 8 1/2" x 12" Hardback; text unmarked; DJ-fair; taped in. 57 pp. text + 152 pp. plates.