Vial J C (67 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Couverture différente. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on th…e cover. Different cover. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.23
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.46
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.73
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.54
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.80
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. viii + 214.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.38
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.00
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1995th ed. 17 x 24 cm. 375 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.18
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.11
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.66
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.45
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.11
£ 34.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. C-02687 9783540675952 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.11
£ 34.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 214 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 9783540675952 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
JOURNAL DU DIMANCHE - Tomes ., 12, 13-14, . - (1862), 1863-1864, (1865) - N° 535 à 626 & 721 à 750.
Journal du Dimanche / BAYARD (Émile), CÉLESTE (Comtesse Lionel de Chabrillan), René DENIZET, J. DESANDRÉ, DONJEAN, Alexandre DUMAS, Étienne Joseph ÉNAULT, Louis ÉNAULT, Charles EXPILLY, Théodore-Georges FATH, GERLIER, JANET LANGE, KAUFFMANN, Ange de KERANIOU, Dr Benoist de LA GRANDIÈRE, Mary LAFON, Jane MAC LEOD, Auguste MAQUET, Adolphe MAUCLÈRE, L. RENÉ, Jules de SAINT-FÉLIX, Frédéric SOULIÉ, TOB, VIAL et Pierre ZACCONE.
Published by 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865 1862
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, , FranceJean-Paul TIVILLIER
Contact seller5-star sellerPARIS, Journal du Dimanche, 15, rue Guénégaud - 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865 - R.31x22,5x5 cm - Demi-basane verte, dos lisse titré et daté or; 976 pages [122 numéros de 8 pages]: 304 [113 à 416] - 416 - 16 - 64 [353 à 416] -176; 2 illustrations en noir par numéro; texte sur 3 colonnes. (Collection Journal du Dimanche - Littérature, Hi…stoire, Voyages, Musique - Tomes 12, 13 & 14 - N°535 à 626 & 721 à 750 - du 4 Décembre 1862 au 29 Octobre 1863 & du 25 Septembre 1864 au 5 Janvier 1865 - Bi-hebdomadaire - Publié par A. Dugit). Cuir un peu frotté. Rousseurs; N°567 et 568 tachés. Bon état général. Sont reliés les N°535 à 626 & 721 à 750 [manque les N° 627 à 720, non reliés]. 6 HISTOIRES COMPLÈTES. Les Mohicans de Paris (A. Dumas - N°535 à 574 - Suite et fin). *****___***** Une méchante femme (Céleste - N°535 à 545 - Suite et fin) *****___***** La Chimère (E. Énault - N°535 - Suite et fin) *****___***** Voyage en Chine (B. de La Grandière - N°536 à 553, - Début, à suivre) *****___***** Jonas dans la baleine (M. Lafon - N°546 à 555 - Histoire complète) *****___***** Eulalie Pontois (F. Soulié - N°554 à 577 - Histoire complète) *****___***** Le comte Fédor (J. de Saint-Félix - N°556 à 561 - Histoire complète) *****___***** Les drames du pauvre (Kauffmann - N°562 à 577 - Histoire complète) *****___***** Le comte de Lavernie (A. Maquet - N°575 à 626 - Début, à suivre). *****___***** Le dernier amour (E. Énault - N°577 à 585 - Histoire complète). *****___***** Les Forgerons (F. Soulié - N°578 à 619 - Histoire complète) *****___***** Le coureur des montagnes (M. Lafon - N°586 à 620 - Histoire complète) *****___***** Mon rival le Chevalier (J. Mac Leod - N°620 à 622 - Histoire complète) *****___***** Les aventures d'un spahis d'Oran (A. Vial - N°621 à 626 - Début, à suivre). *****___***** L'amour à vingt ans (E. Énault - N°623 à 626 - Début, à suivre). *****___***** Ascanio (A. Dumas, illustré par DÉSANDRÉ - N°721 à 750 - Histoire complète). *****___***** Les plaisirs du Roi. (P. Zaccone, illustré par DONJEAN - N°721 à 723 - Suite et fin). *****___***** Un rêve d'artiste (A. Mauclère - N°721 à 725 - Suite et fin). *****___***** Les maris garçons (A. de Keraniou) (N° 724 à 734 - Histoire complète). *****___***** Le Brésil tel qu'il est (C. Expilly) (N° 726 à 750 - Début, à suivre). *****___***** L'Auberge du Grand-Cerf (R. Denizet) (N° 735 à 748 - Histoire complète). *****___***** Les Infâmes (A. de Keraniou) (N° 748 à 750 - Début, à suivre). Français Revues.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.67
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 63.10
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 232.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 66.88
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. viii + 214 1st Edition.
REVUE D'HISTOIRE DE LYON - 1914 - Fascicule III [3].
Revue d'Histoire de Lyon / AUDIN (Marius), C. BALLOT, E. BAUX, V.-L. BOURRILLY et Eug. VIAL // J. Cleberger.
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, , FranceJean-Paul TIVILLIER
Contact seller5-star sellerLYON, A. Rey et Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs - 1914 - Br.24,5x16,5 - Couverture jaune titrée en noir; 80 pages (161 à 240); 4 figures en noir. (Collection Revue d'Histoire de Lyon - Études, Documents, Bibliographie - Tome 13 - Fascicule III - Mai-Juin 1914 - Paraissant tous les deux Mois, publiée sous la direction de S. Charlety). B…on état. François Ier à Lyon en 1516 (1 gravure) (suite et fin) (E. Baux, V.-L. Bourilly - 18 pages). La statue de "l'Homme de la Roche" - La légende de J. Cleberger (3 gravures) (E. Vial - 28 pages). L'établissement de la filature des soies en France et le rôle du gouvernement royal (suite et fin) (C. Ballot - 19 pages). Notes de biographie lyonnaise (M. Audin). Bibliographie. Français Revues.
REVUE D'HISTOIRE DE LYON - 1914 - Fascicule II [2].
Revue d'Histoire de Lyon / AUDIN (Marius), C. BALLOT, Eug. MOUTARDE, Erich STANGE et Eug. VIAL // Benjamin Cuendet, J. Cleberger, Claude Séraucourt.
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, , FranceJean-Paul TIVILLIER
Contact seller5-star sellerLYON, A. Rey et Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs - 1914 - Br.24,5x16,5 - Couverture jaune titrée en noir; 80 pages [81 à 160]; 4 hors-texte hors pagination dont 3 fac-similés; 5 figures en noir. (Collection Revue d'Histoire de Lyon - Études, Documents, Bibliographie - Tome 13 - Fascicule II - Mars-Avril 1914 - Paraissant tous les deux M…ois, publiée sous la direction de S. Charlety). Bon état. L'établissement de la filature des soies en France et le rôle du gouvernement royal (suite) (C. Ballot - 12 pages). Journal de Benjamin Cuendet, de Sainte-Croix (Suisse), officier de la garde nationale à Lyon (E. Moutarde - 31 pages). Les portraits de J. Cleberger (E. Vial - 9 pages). Claude Séraucourt graveur (1677-1756) (M. Audin - 17 pages). Notes sur l'élément allemand dans le protestantisme lyonnais du XVIIe au XIXe siècle (E. Stange - 5 pages). Bibliographie Français Revues.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 65.92
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. viii + 214 Illus.

Transport and Energy Conversion in the Heliosphere: Lectures Given at the CNRS Summer School on Solar Astrophysics, Oleron, France, 2529 May 1998 (Lecture Notes in Physics)
Rozelot, J.-P. (Editor) / Klein, L. (Editor) / Vial, J.-C. (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 65.63
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 232 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.53 inches. In Stock.
Published by Librairie Militaire de L. Baudoin 1894
- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 74 maps and plans, a MUCH-REDUCED-POSTAGE hardback* (rebound in maroon buckram), a very good ex-library copy (*The default postage figure will be MUCH reduced in this instance).
Language: English
Published by Tatranska Lomnica, VEDA, 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 52.44
£ 36.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, original hardcover. 1. ed. With numerous images, 5 plates, XXI, 663 p. Shelfmark on spine, stamp on preliminary page and title, cover slightly rubbed, otherwise fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.54
£ 53.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The book contains courses taught to a public of Ph. D. students, post-docs and con rmed researchers in all elds of heliospheric plasma physics. It aims at identifying physical issues which are common to two di erent elds of astr- omy: solar and mag…netospheric physics. Emphasis is given to basic processes of transport and conversion of energy: magnetic reconnection is discussed in detail from the viewpoints of MHD and kinetic physics. Processes of charged particle acceleration are reviewed and confronted with recent observations. The subject is introduced by a summary of MHD and the basic structures and parameters of the solar atmosphere, terrestrial ionosphere and mag- tosphere are reviewed. The book combines a pedagogic and comprehensive presentation of physical issues and raises fully open questions, with the c- plementary and sometimes con icting views of geophysicists and solar phy- cists. The book s focus, while basic, opens new avenues. Observatory of Meudon, France Ludwig Klein IAS, Orsay, France Jean-Claude Vial OCA, France Jean-Pierre Rozelot August 2000 The Editors Preface Following the great success of the rst two CNRS Summer Schools on Solar Astrophysics held in Ol eron (May 1996 and May 1997 two schools devoted to the highlights of solar physics), I came to the conclusion that the initiative should be continued.