Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (14)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • William R. Palmer; Eugene Palmer [Illustrator]; Ursula Koering [Illustrator];

    Language: English

    Published by Zion Natural History Assn, 1978

    ISBN 10: 0915630125 ISBN 13: 9780915630127

    Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.52

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Eugene Palmer; Ursula Koering (illustrator).

  • King, Martha C., Koering, Ursula (Illustrator)

    Published by New York: Ives Washburn Inc, 1969, New York, 1969

    Seller: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3.09

    £ 3.94 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Koering, Ursula (Illustrator) (illustrator). Weekly Reader Book. Good/No Jacket. Weekly Reader Book. Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This decorative cloth hardcover with no dustjacket is an excellent illustrated kids book in great shape. The covers have only minor wear and look great with an illustrated picture of a boy, two dogs and a whistle on the front cover. The spine is tight. The pages are white with little wear and no marks. A small corner of one page has been torn off not affecting any words or pages with illustrations. 115 pages. CHEAP SHIPPING MEDIA MAIL!

  • Seller image for The Jinx of Payrock Canyon (A Troy Nesbit Mystery) for sale by Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    Nesbit, Troy [Franklin Folsom]; Koering, Ursula (Illustrator)

    Language: English

    Published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1954

    Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 10.04

    £ 4.87 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Koering, Ursula (illustrator). First Edition First Printing. Book #5 in the 6-book YA series of Western adventures penned by Franklin Folsom under the pseudonym Troy Nesbit (not yet designated as the Troy Nesbit Mystery series or as the even later Wilderness Adventures series). Each features different young characters in slightly different settings (CA, AZ, NM), but hang together cohesively as a series (J. White series blog). In 282 pages + 2 pages of ads for other Whitman titles in rear, checkerboard endpapers, with duotone sketches throughout by Ursula Koering. A FIRST EDITION, First Printing from Whitman (#1528), this small octavo (5.5" x 7.75") has glossy paper-covered boards with a clear, tissue-thin acetate covering, which is largely intact. Condition is Near Fine: exceptionally clean & bright, binding strong & straight, front hinge starting. Pages moderately tanned, heavier around edges, but supple & unmarked. Exterior shows just a hint of rubbing to both ends of spine, corners crisp. No DJ, as issued. BONUS: buy any 2 books in this series & take 20% off, 30% for 3, etc., with only $1.00 to ship each book after the first! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends, & holidays ship very next business day.

  • Eleanor Clymer (Author), Ursula Koering (Illustrator)

    Language: English

    Published by Scholastic Book Services, 1958

    Seller: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.74 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: Fair. Paperback in acceptable reading condition. There is a great deal of edge wear and creasing to covers and pages. Binding has been reinforced with tape and in sturdy shape. Pages in good reading shape. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.

  • Oakley, Helen; (illustrator) Koering, Ursula

    Published by Knopf, 1957

    Seller: Basket Case Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 5.41

    £ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1957 Hardcover Library rebound with all the expected imperfections 1st edition (stated) A nice reading copy.

  • Seller image for Tom Stetson and the Giant Jungle Ants (Tom Stetson series) for sale by Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    Henry, John Henry; Koering, Ursula (Illustrator)

    Language: English

    Published by Whitman, New York, New York, 1948

    Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 12.36

    £ 4.87 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Koering, Ursula (illustrator). First Edition First Printing. Book #1 in the short-lived (3-book) series of adventure stories for boys & girls issued by Whitman in the mid-20th-century. A First Edition from 1948 (Whitman #2340, in 248 pages with a frontispiece, internal illustrations, decorative endpapers, & DJ cover art by Ursula Koering. Hardcover small 8vo has tan cloth-covered boards stamped with a red & white design & lettering to front & spine. Condition is Near Fine: exceptionally clean & bright, binding strong & straight, hinges secure. Pages heavily tanned, but supple, & unmarked save for former owner's name to ffep. Corners crisp. the unclipped DJ is GHood, with slight paper loss to both ends of spine & chipping at all corners; colors vivid. Nicely protected in new clear mylar cover for your collection free!Our photos depict the exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day.

  • Elting, Mary & Ursula Koering, illustrator

    Published by Garden City Books, Garden City NY, 1947, 1953, (VG/G+),, 1953

    Seller: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.66

    £ 3.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Garden City Books, Garden City NY, 1947, 1953, 93 pages, index, "funny words" glossary, illustrated in black & red and color by Ursula Koering, full-color drawings on endpapers, 6-1/2"x 8-1/2", tan cloth spine with red boards and titles, corners lightly worn, minor edge wear, good+ dust jacket with small chips at spine ends and corners, light soil, a few pale water stains on spine & rear panel, 1-1/2" closed tear top of spine, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, former owner's tiny ink name on front endpaper, 4 rubber-stamped initials on half-title page, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/G+) 514 [Os55EC].

  • Brewster, Benjamen

    Published by Franklin Watts, New York, 1950

    Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.27

    £ 5.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Cover. Koering, Ursula [illustrator] (illustrator). very good hardcover, no dust jacket, minor edgewear, 1950.

  • Bessie F. White (Author), Ursula Koering (Illustrator)

    Published by Alfred A. Knopf/Gibraltar Books (January 1, 1968), 1968

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 10.81

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN . B0096RBO9O Hardback. First Edition as stated on the copyright page. Previous owners inscription , dated 1962, on the first page in , Otherwise book is a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Dustjacket is in Good condition with slight chips and creasing around its edges, The dustjacket has been placed in a Brodart protective cover by us to protect it and it looks much better than described. . This does not affect the dustjacket in any way, as all taping is done on the outside of the protector. $ 2.50 original price is present and unclipped on front dustjacket flap. No Signature.

  • Nielson, Virginia, Koering, Ursula (Illustrator)

    Published by New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1970, New York, 1970

    Seller: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.94 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Koering, Ursula (Illustrator) (illustrator). First Printing. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Scholastic Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This rare trade sized paperback Scholastic edition of this hawaiian story is in good condition. The covers are shiny with minor wear on the faces and around the edges and look good. The spine is tight with little wear and no creases showing. The pages are mostly white with little wear and no marks. The illustrations are simple but help in following the story. 112 pages with a hawaiian glossary of terms used in the back. CHEAP SHIPPING MEDIA MAIL!

  • Cutler, John Henry

    Published by Whitman Publishing Company, 1948

    Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.59

    £ 5.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Cover. Koering, Ursula [illustrator] (illustrator). Very good hard cover. No dust jacket.

  • Severn, David; Koering, Ursula (illustrator)

    Published by Houghton Mifflin, USA, 1947

    Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 35.03

    £ 5.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st American Edition. Houghton Mifflin 1947 1st American Edition Very Good/ NO DUST JACKET. Light wear to teal cloth with dark-red lettering. Upper corners of cloth and bottom edge are reinforced. Gift note penned inside dated "1950". Tight lightly tanned illustrated pages. 8+228+4 pages. 13.1 ounces. Size: 8 1/4 x 5 5/8 x 1 inches.

  • Seller image for Slappy Hooper: The Wonderful Sign Painter for sale by Bookworks

    Bontemps, Arna; Conroy, Jack; Koering, Ursula (illustrator)

    Language: English

    Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1946

    Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    £ 61.75

    £ 4.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. SIGNED by Jack Conroy with a personalized inscription: "For my friend Sylvia Royt, whose footsteps I have followed from Meine's enferno (Coneo's Folly) to Valhalla. Jack Conroy Chicago April 24, 1947". First Edition, 1946. Tightly bound in blue cloth with embossed, illustrated cover. Light rubbing to the edges and a faint stain, remains Very Good. The contents are bright and unmarked. The rear endpaper has a single fold. The unclipped dust jacket has chipping and one large 5" chip, Poor only. Signed by Author(s).

  • Hughes, Langston; Koering, Ursula [Illustrator]

    Published by Franklin Watts, 1952

    Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 772.39

    £ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second printing. Hughes inscribed to former owner (Madison S. Jones,(NAACP) and signed first printing. Jacket in pieces is laid in, as is an invitation to the publisher's book launch party. Tight binding text unmarked. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.