Uren Malcolm Robert Stephens (14 results)
Published by Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne, Australia 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. Lacks dust jacket. ; Illus. ; 249 pages.
Published by Robertson and Mullens 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United KingdomSeptember Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.00
£ 8.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hard back book. Pages are clean and tight.No name or inscription.Historical society stamp on reverse of title page.
Published by Robertson And Mullens, Melbourne, Australia 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: BookScene, Hull, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.13
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 1942. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 253 pages. 6722.
Language: English
Published by Robertson and Mullens., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. 1945
- Softcover
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 30.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 255pp. 20.5cm. Frontispiece portrait. Illustrations. Maps. Illustrated end papers. Good copy.
Language: English
Published by Robertson and Mullens., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.00
£ 30.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 256pp. (last blank). c.21cm. Frontispiece portrait. 43 black and white photographic illustrations. 7 maps in the text, of which 3 double page. Illustrated end papers. Bibliography. Damage to the top margin of one page repaired with archival tape. Rubber stamp of a private libra…ry on one page margin and a few other very small marks and a label removed from the front end paper. New red cloth spine with contrasting title label, lettered in gilt. The new cloth of a brighter red than the original. Wear to the edges. A fair copy. The text block clean. [528g].

Published by Robertson And Mullens, Melbourne 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Octavo. 249, [6]pp. Illustrated. Fine in a bright, but chipped and worn, good dust jacket.
Published by Melbourne, Robertson and Mullens reprinted 1945. 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.95
£ 14.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket254pp. 8vo. Original cloth in slightly chipped pictorial dustwrapper, black and white frontispiece and plates. A very good copy.

Published by Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.90
£ 3.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. First edition stated. Biography of Australian explorer. Orange cloth covers bright, but bumped all around, owner's name on half-title page. Page block has some spotting on edges.Dust jacket is worn, with some heavy chips, not affecting text, price of 10…/6 nett intact, in mylar slip.
Published by Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Serendipity Books, Subiaco, AustraliaSerendipity Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.88
£ 24.37 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Top edge soiled, paper browned, some foxing, name on verso of frontispiece, a good copy. Pp. 249.
Published by Unknown
- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.32
£ 24.37 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER. 1941. First edition. A very good copy in edge rubbed red cloth boards with black lettering. The spine is lightly sunfaded. Age tanning to the edges of the text block and a previous owners signature to the half title page. Otherwise the contents are fine. Now in a protective cover.
Published by Robertson And Mullens, Melbourne 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 19.31
£ 26.25 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Fading at ends of spine. Rebound. Good reading copy. ; 249, [7], pages. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 206mm x 132mm. Title continues, "The first full-length study of the extraordinary life-story of Edward John Eyre Explorer…, Overlander and Pastoralist in Australia." ; 8vo.
Published by Robertson and Mullens Melbourne 1941 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.84
£ 15.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition hardback in original cloth Very Good octavo. 249pp., frontis., b/w plates, bibliog., Occasional light spotting o/w a very good copy in grey boards.
Published by Robertson & Mullins 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, United KingdomGareth Roberts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 37.97
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 4th Edition. ex library hardback with original boards, no D/J, usual stamps/markings. 4th edition published in 1945 by Robertson & Mullins, Melbourne. Boards are very worn with spine partially loose & corners bumped. Front hinge partially cracked with some grubby handling marks to some page…s. 44 illustrations & 7 maps all intact & free from markings. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 29E*.
Published by Melbourne, Robertson and Mullens, 1941. 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.80
£ 14.25 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket250pp. 8vo. Original orange cloth in dustwrapper, this a little chipped at extremities. Frontis., plates and maps. Some foxing to edges and early leaves, otherwise a very good copy. First edition.