Uncle Matt (28 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by T. Nelson and Sons 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.80
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1902. No Edition Remarks. 106 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour plate to centre of book. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pages and illustrati…ons have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Language: English
Published by T. Nelson and Sons 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: WabiSabiBooks, Lempster, NH, U.S.A.WabiSabiBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. FREE U.S. MEDIA SHIPPING. Clean unmarked hardcover, sound binding, scattered foxing. Unfaded clean pictorial cover, rubbing and edge wear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by T. Nelson & Sons 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hbk, pp. 98 + publisher's list, [5], [2] leaves of col. plates : illus., col. fromtis. 18.3 cm. Neat prize-giving book label on front paste down. Corners slightly bumped o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good condition. [Natural history - Wild flowers - Juvenile literature] v106 / m161…27.
Published by T. Nelson, London 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.26
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Later printing. Book.

Published by T. Nelson & Sons 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.11
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1898. No Edition Remarks. 98 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Stamps, pencil inscription and sticker to front pastedown and endpaper. Bo…ards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Small stain to rear board.

Published by T. Nelson & Sons 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, U.S.A.Black Tree Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Poor. A poor copy. Soiled. Previous contact with liquid. The spine has considerable chipping. The binding remains firm. Internally, the pages are toned but free from marginalia. A copy in reasonable reading condition.

Language: English
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, POWYS, United KingdomDyfi Valley Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pictorial boards. Edges of spine and corners rubbed.

Language: English
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, POWYS, United KingdomDyfi Valley Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pictorial boards. Edges of spine and corners rubbed. Small stains to back board.

Language: English
Published by T. Nelson and Sons 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, United KingdomSummerfield Books BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Good-. Original cream pictorial covers with green spine cloth; lightly worn corners; front board lightly soiled; rear board lightly tanned; binding sound. FFEP has been neatly removed. The occasional spot of light foxing inside; otherwise fairly crisp, clean and bright. Delightful colour frontispiece and nu…merous black and white illustrations within the text. A delightful children's book in dialogue format as was popular at the time. Scarce.
Published by T. Nelson & Sons, London 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.43
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. No jacket. Boards are grubby and scored. Leading corners, edges and spine are worn. Spine ends are chipped. Leading corners are split. Faint pen on front pastedown. Endpapers are tanned. Several marks in the volume. A few pages are slightly creased. Binding is intact,…contents are clear. AM. Used.
Published by T. Nelson & Sons, London 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.25
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. No jacket. Boards are grubby and scored. Leading corners, edges and spine are worn. Spine ends are chipped. Crack on spine foot. Leading corners are split. Several marks in the volume. Hinge is visible on early pages. Binding is intact, contents are clear. AM. Used.
Language: English
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London Etc 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United KingdomNimbus
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.50
£ 28.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hard Boards. Condition: Good. Presumed 1st Edition. Decorative laminated hardcover (cream ground, green spine and back board lettering, coloured flowers]. Pp 94 + 16 pages publisher's lists [with vignettes]; many b/w drawings and colour frontis. plate. Slight laminate loss to front board leading edge, rubbed hinges an…d some general grubbiness but overall a square, tight copy. All contents bright and clean [including delightful colour frontis.]. Image/further information available upon request.
Published by T. Nelson And Sons, London 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1895 First Edition. T Nelson & Sons, London 1895. Hard Cover. Book Condition : Very Good, covers show signs of shelf wear, rear cover faded spine rubbed, front pages browned. However the drawings inside are in superb condition. Bookseller Inventory #002159. N/A (illustrator). N/A.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.21
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London, 1895, 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback, 8vo, 98,(16)pp, colour forntipiece and b/w illustrations, slight browning, otherwise clean and binding sound, glazed pictorial boards, edges rubbed, Good condition.

Published by T. Nelson, London 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lightly edge-rubbed leather boards with banded spine and gilt decoration. Spine title block part lost and detached. Crisp and tight pages with marbled edges. Presentation bookplate to ffep from Andover High School for Girls.
More imagesPublished by T Nelson and Sons 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworm, Tewkesbury, United KingdomBookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair condition copy with wear commensurate with age.Rubbing to spine edges. No dust jacket. See photos.
More imagesPublished by T Nelson and Sons 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworm, Tewkesbury, United KingdomBookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. fair condition copy with wear commensurate with age. Colour plate to front is loose, some discoloration throughout. No dust jacket See photos.
More imagesPublished by T Nelson and Sons 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworm, Tewkesbury, United KingdomBookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair condition copy, no dust jacket. Spine a bit bashed, generally stained and grubby but normal for age. To include - Across the Common by the same author. See photos.
Published by T. Nelson and sons 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, , United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 29.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Publisher - T. Nelson and sons, London, 1907. Pictorial boards with red spine strip. Boards are heavily rubbed and edge worn. Corners bumped and frayed. Tanned endpapers, prize inscription to ffep dated 1914. Cracks to internal binding in several places. One colour plate detached, many other b/w illus…trations. Some pencil marks.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.93
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 34 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.08 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: JIRI Books, Lisburn, , United KingdomJIRI Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Foolscap8vo, chromolithograph frontis, 114, [11] p. Plates and illustrations in text. Original limp blue printed cloth. VG copy.
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 20.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Rubbed and bumped, spine discoloured, binding rather loose with cracks to gutters. The odd mark or stain to pp, else text clean, illus. bright. Size: 12mo.

Published by T. Nelson London 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.00
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 vols. Dec. cloth covers. Lovely coloured plates. Pub. ads. bound in. Ex. lib. usual stamps, shelf no. labels stuck down to spine ends. o/w two very lovely copies.
Published by Nelson, London 1895
Seller: Abbey Antiquarian Books, Blockley, GLOS, United KingdomAbbey Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 25.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Chromolith frontis. of bunch of flowers + 26 line illustrations Small octavo glazed pictorial boards (corners worn /hinges chipped) 98pgs+16p of pictorial book adverts. Tear to two leaves else very clean and neat. 1 volume. Hardcover.
Published by Gypsy Press, china
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 46.09
£ 11.19 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. RHB00102492.

Published by T. Nelson And Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 46.51
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. The cover is clear of stains and marking. The hinges are in good condition.