Tyson Ruel (34 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.89
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.76
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.67
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.04
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - still NICE! Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Foggy Mountain Books, Oakdale, U.S.A.Foggy Mountain Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.86
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Gray cloth, silver spine title. 1st printing, 1988. Minimal wear. Firmly bound, tight and square. Crisp, bright, unmarked pages. Dust jacket has a large chip on back near head of spine, otherwise light wear. Very Good condition.

Diversities of Gifts Field Studies in Southern Religion (Folklore & Society Series)
Tyson, Ruel W. Jr.; James L. Peacock & Daniel W. Patterson (eds.)
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. University of Illinois Press, c.1988, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 218pp., VG/VG $.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.95
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.

Diversities of Gifts: Field Studies in Southern Religion
Ruel W Tyson Jr (1930-2019); James L Peacock, and Daniel W Patterson
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.72
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv+218 pages with plates and index. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's black cloth with silver lettering to spine in original jacket. First edition. This work explores religious traditions of Southern "independent Protestan…ts," groups that have no national bureaucracies and do not house their faiths in uptown churches. In eleven essays and an introduction and conclusion the authors suggest the diversity of ecological, ethnic, social and theological terrains characteristic of independent Protestant religion in North Carolina and much of the rest of the South. If individually small, in the aggregate the congregations compose a significant wing of Southern - and American - religion. Condition: Heal corners bumped. Jacket spine head and back head edges rubbed and lightly chipped, some sunning else a near fine copy in a very good to fine jacket.

Diversities of Gifts: Field Studies in Southern Religion (Folklore and Society)
Ruel W. Tyson, James L. Peacock, and Daniel W. Patterson eds.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.95
£ 8.06 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Some fading and wear to dj, text block clear and binding good. WR.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.81
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. No marks in text. Not a library book. Dust jacket shows only minor edgewear. Not a library book. Ships today in a cardboard enclosure.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.07
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 15.07
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library o…r without dustjacket.
Published by Soundings: An Interdisciplinary Journal 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, U.S.A.Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.41
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The Sixth Annual Memorial Lecture. Slender softcover, aqua covers with tan titling. Light wear. Unmarked. ; 8.80 X 5.90 X 0.15 inches; 33 pages.
The Secular City Debate
Callahan, Daniel (Editor) ; Smylie, James H. ; Gustafson, James H. ; Murchland, Bernard ; Stackhouse, Max L. ; Peck, George W. ; Tyson, Ruel ; West, C
Published by Macmillan Company
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (City Churches, Urban Sociology, United States) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, U.S.A.Armadillo Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.34
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition! A nearly "as new" copy that is crisp, bright, and tight. No defects or markings, save for the previous owner's small, neat signature on the half-title page. Stated first edition; first printing (full number line present). No spine creasing or rubbing. Study by the noted p…rofessors of anthropology and religion at UNC-Chapel Hill. Ships from NC. All paperbacks are sealed in plastic, packed securely with protective cardboard backing, and shipped promptly.

- Hardcover
Seller: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.2nd Act Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.99
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - very good.
The Secular City Debate
Callahan, Daniel (Editor) ; Smylie, James H. ; Gustafson, James H. ; Murchland, Bernard ; Stackhouse, Max L. ; Peck, George W. ; Tyson, Ruel ; West, C
Published by Macmillan Company
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Very Good condition. French edition. (Urban Sociology, City Churches, Secularization) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or acce…ss codes may not be included.

Notebooks in Cultural Analysis: an Annual Review, Volume 3; a Special Issue on "Voice"
Cantor, Norman F. (Ed. ) ; King, Nathalia (Ed. ) ; Nancy, Jean-Luc; Calam-Griaule, Geneviève; Tyson, Ruel W. Jr. ; Rafael, Vicente L. ; Yeager, Jack A. ; Stastny, Peter; Stone, Jennifer; Carney, Raymond; Elshtain, Jean Bethke; Michel Beaujour
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wrappers have edge rubbing, shelf wear, crease on back. ; Contents: Nancy, "Vox Clamans in Deserto"; Calame-Griaule, "Voice and the Dogon World"; Tyson, "Voices in Primitive Baptist Calvinism"; Rafael, "Gods and Grammar: The Politics of Translation in the Spanish Coloniza…tion of the Tagalogs of the Philippines"; Yeager, "Cultural Others in the Vietnamese Francophone Novel"; Stastny, "Piercing the Page"; Stone, "In Love with Words: The Case of Carolina C." ; Carney, "Dreams, Deeds, Words, Gasps, and Glances - Frank Capra's Mr. Deeds Goes to Town"; Elshtain, "Presidential Voice"; Beaujour, "Phonograms and Deliery: The Poetics of Voice."; 9.25" tall; 281 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by UNC Retired Faculty and Professionals Association 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.63
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
DIVERSITIES OF GIFTS: FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN RELIGION.
Tyson, Ruel W., Jr., Peacock, James L. & Patterson, Daniel W., eds.
Published by Urbana/Chicago: Univ. of Ill. Pr. c. 1988. 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerVG, clean HB; DJ-VG. xiv + 218 pp.

Diversities of Gifts: Field Studies in Southern Religion
TYSON, Ruel W. Jr., James L. Peacock and Daniel W. Patterson (eds)
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.90
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. hbk 218pp illust in b/w an excellent clean tight unmarked copy in dj in protective sleeve as new.

Language: English
Published by UNC Retired Faculty and Professionals Association 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.70
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.92
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 290 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by UNC Retired Faculty and Professionals Association 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.30
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by UNC Retired Faculty and Professionals Association 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.66
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by UNC Retired Faculty and Professionals Association 2017
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.30
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 100.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Diversities of Gifts: Field Studies in Southern Religion
Tyson, Ruel W., Jr; Peacock, James L.; & Patterson, Daniel W.; editors:
Published by University of Illinois Press (1988), Urbana 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 38.62
£ 111.53 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketorig.cloth. 23x15cm, xiv,218 pp Contains Introduction + 11 papers. Includes: A, Hawthorne "Introduction: Mehod & Spirit: Studying the Diversity of Gestures in Religion, with a Photographic Sampler of Religious Gestures"; I.B. Terry "A Quaker Meeting &Mainstream Religion in a North Carolina Community"; J. Wise "The Sons of God";…B.B. Patterson "Finding a Home in the Church: Primitive Baptist Women"; J. Forrest "The Devil Sits in the Choir"; D.W. Patterson "'Going Up to Meet Him': Songs & Ceremonies of a Black Family's Ascent"; R.W. Tyson, Jr. "The Testimony of Sister Annie Mae"; D. Reinhardt "With His Stripes We Are Healed: White Pentacostals & Faith Healing"; C.L. Peck " Your Daughters Shall Prophesy: Women in the Afro-American Preaching Tradition"; B. Sutton "Speech, Chant & Song: Patterns of Language & Action in a Southern Church"; Y. Hamada "Like My Husband's Shadow: The Religious Experience of a Japanese Warbride in North Carolina"; J.L. Peacock "A Pentacostal Account of Spiritual Quest" Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. Textual photo illustrations. (illustrator).