Language: English
Published by Chilton Book Company, Radnor PA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0801969565 ISBN 13: 9780801969560
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Illustrated Boards. Condition: Good. darkened and lightly soiled boards.
Language: English
Published by Ploughshares / Emerson College, Boston, 2008
ISBN 10: 1933058102 ISBN 13: 9781933058108
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Boston Ploughshares / Emerson College. Fine. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 9781933058108 . First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [Eric Garnick] wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 215 pages plus ads. Fine copy clph.
Published by LSU Press, 2012
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Kindle Edition. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First Printing. Almost like new copy in Jacket.
Publication Date: 1953
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Magazine. Condition: Good. Worn, but intact and completely readable. Writing on cover. This issue features a Holiday-Arts Section in Full Color. Book.
Published by Chilton, PA, 1981
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Six edition. Very good hardcover. Stamps inside cover and endpapers. Corners worn and bent. Edgesof spine slightly torn. Shelf rubbing.
Published by Chilton, PA, 1985
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good hardcover. Former library book. Pages slightly brown. Corners slightly rubbed and bent. Edges of spine rubbed.
Published by Chilton, PA, 1979
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later. Very good hardcover. Pages slightly brown. Corners slightly bent. Edges of spine slightly rubbed. Slight shelf rubbing to cover.
Language: English
Published by Viking - the Penguin Group, 1996
ISBN 10: 0670865389 ISBN 13: 9780670865383
Seller: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A nice copy with minimal signs of use and wear. The binding is tight and all of the the pages are clean and intact but for an inscription to previous owner on front end sheet. The dust jacket has minor wear, marks and other blemishes. We are 100% Canadian proud and we provide free shipping, a stellar return policy and outstanding customer service. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Excellent, unread, like-new condition in like-new dust jacket. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships in a box packed with care.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 1997
ISBN 10: 0199636109 ISBN 13: 9780199636105
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean pages. Ships fast!
Language: English
Published by IRL Press at Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York, and Tokyo, 1997
ISBN 10: 0199636109 ISBN 13: 9780199636105
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. First Thus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Chilton Book Co, Radnor, PA, 1984
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good plus. Slightly rubbed on the edges of the spine.
paperback. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is verygood. Binding is tight/good.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by St Martin's, New York, 1980
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VERY GOOD. First US printing. Intended as a source book for advisors in urban planning in third world countries, this emphasizes the importance of working with the people in the countries themselves, and that the most important resource in solving the housing problems of the poor is often the working power, the ingenuity and the spirit of enterprise of the poor themselves. In addition to the general framework, this focuses on new communties in Venezuala, Colombia, Angola and Malaysia. Illustrated with photographs and many line drawings, charts and graphs. Notes on contributors, index. 313 pp Fine in a good dust jacket (tears and creasing to upper edge of back cover of dj.) Uncommon.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company/Collier Macmillan Publishers, New York & London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0025175009 ISBN 13: 9780025175006
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Used-Acceptable. Jack Meserole (Design); Alan Brooks (Jacket Design); Bette Glenn (Photo) (illustrator). Copyright © 12983 by Turner Browne and E. 722 + xiii pp. Solidly and well bound copy with moderate external, but minimal internal wear and use. Copy with crisp and bright pages with clean text. Dust jacket shows some cuts and tears around edges. Publisher's remainder mark on top edge. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0226756254 ISBN 13: 9780226756257
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 318 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.72 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Viking - The Penguin Group, 1996
ISBN 10: 0670865389 ISBN 13: 9780670865383
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Published by Barrie & Jenkins, London First edition . 1971., 1971
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition Signed
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back scarlet covers, gilt titles. 173 pp. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to William Price Turner, author of Solden's Women. Small brown mark to front end paper, dusty page tops. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine Roger Daniel designed dust wrapper with 2 mm closed nick to foot of upper panel. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 318 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 644 pages. 11.25x8.75x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 288 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Hartlepoole, Durham, Iconolātre Press,, Hartlepoole, Durham, 1967
paperback. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). By Alex Hand & Alan Turner. Sommario: Alex Hand (''Operation November''), Alex Hand (''The vortex of dust''), Alex Hand (''The red nocturne mystery''), Alex Hand (''Swatting''), Alan Turner (''2 0'clock tide''), Alan Turner (''Icarus rethink''), Alan Turner (''Crocus''), Alan Turner (''Friend''), Alan Turner (''Speak''). Con 5 tavole in bianco e nero su carta gialla con riproduzioni di disegni di Alan Turner . Cm 25,5x20,5. pp. 20. . Molto buono (Very Good). . . . Book.
Published by Penguin Books, 1967
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Well read copy with some spine wear. Colouring of page edges due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.