Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Tom G. Murray, 1981
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Published by Unknown January 1981, 1981
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Signed with a notation by author. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Signed By Author.
Published by T.G. Murray, 1981
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. vanishing American architecture Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Tom G. Murray, Mira Loma, CA, 1981
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Signed
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Signed by author Tom Murray on dedication page. Very clean and tight textblock; Covers lightly edge-worn. 47p. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Signed by Author. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by s.n.], 1985
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by Desert Printers (and) Privately Printed
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good, cover has 2 short creases at top corner, other corners have faint creases, no markings, very nice & clean pages, Priority shipping not available due to size.
Published by Published By Author., 1961
Seller: Kingship Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Large format, 9 by 12 inches with about 30 pages, black and white photography. Signed on the title page by Mr. Murray. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Some bit of shelf wear, light edgewear, short tear on the back cover near the upper spine. Very decent Copy. ; 11.80 X 9 X 0.20 inches; Signed by Author & Illustrator.
Published by Privately Printed, Palm Desert, CA, 1961
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Glossy pictorial softcover in stapled wraps. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Stress creases by spine. Historic photos and documents throughout relating to Walter "Scotty" Scott and his many friends. 4to. 40 pp.
Language: English
Published by Avon Books June 1971, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0380007959 ISBN 13: 9780380007950
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: FIRST / Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Avon Printing, July, 1971. This is the first edition before the series, it is NOT titled volume I (1) and the cover image may thus differ from stock digital images. mass market paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. there is the lightest of reading creases in the spine, mostly affecting the upper portion. it is barely visible except at the very top, though clear to the touch, and with a very mild associated weakness in the binding. there is no danger of the binding failing. pages are quite clean, straight and tight otherwise, though a bit discolored with age. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Published by Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Contains pages 289-348pp. Pictorial red wrappers. Fine. Contributions by Richard Howard, Charles G. Bell, P.K. Page, Lewis Warsh, Peter Davison, Lewis Turco, Paul Petrie, Philip Murray, Tom Clark, Harry Brown, James Atlas, Hayden Carruth, Daniel Hoffman.
Published by Self published., Los Angeles., 1961
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Special Edition. Special presentation edition of the famous Death Valley Scotty book, spiral bound with hard plastic covers and stamped below the title "Special for--Jimmy Durante. Near fine with a few brown spiral loops. Rare thus and unusual.
Published by Privately Printed, Mira Loma, 1981
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. Signed by the author without dedication. VG clean copy. Signed by Author(s).
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Palm Desrt, CA, 1961. Softcover, unpaginated (approx 40 pp.). Large format. Photographic memoir of colorful character Walter E. Scott, a.k.a. Death Valley Scotty. Very good with edge wear, a few creases to wraps.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1934
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 252, No. 3. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Captian Long Knife": (pt. 1 of 6) by F. V. W. Mason. Includes "The Rollers" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Sacred Sword" (novelette) by Tom Curry; "The Emperor's Agent" by Ared White; "Men of Daring: Capt. Arthur La Roe, war-time surgeon" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Hounding Minstrel" by Charles Haven; "Masquerade" (pt. 2 of 5) by Fred MacIsaac; "A Grave Must Be Deep!" (pt. 5 of 6) by Theodore Roscoe. Other Features: "Stranger Than Fiction" by John S. Stuart; "Claiming the Sea' by J. W. Holden; "Plant Racketeers" by Delos White; "Sea-Going Skeletons" by G. R. Johnston; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Tom Curry"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; minor tears. Book.
Published by Frontier Times, 1965
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by (illustrator). Please note: This is NOT A BOOK nor is it a full copy of the journal, but an original article/ad ; ; 12 x 9; 3 pages; Prepared with backing board and mylar sleeve.
Published by Desert Printers, Inc., Palm Desert, California, 1961
Seller: Shining Lotus Metaphysical Bookstore, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Folio. 46pp. The story, with many photographs, of the life and surroundings of a desert eccentric, who built himself a castle in Death Valley. In illustrated wrappers, lightly rubbed at edges. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
Published by Western Publications Inc., USA, 1972
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Features: Lost loot of Monterrey - also known as the Davis Mountain Tresure and Skeleton Canyon Treasure; The Lone Ranger - an introduction to what went on behind the microphone of the radio show which introduced several generations to the Old West; A Prairie Town's Nameless Grave - little boy died of a broken heart in Elrod, South Dakota; I packed Al Morrow out of the Superstitions - the Lost Dutchman won again; The Philosophy of a Pioneer Lawman - certain rules of jurisdiction had to be bent a little; Last of the Burromen - Seldom Seen Slim; Gallows on the Treeless Plains - rail bridges used for hangings; Hawikuh - Coronado's city of gold turned out to be just an Indian village of stone - and arrows!; Slummukh's Lost Mine, 60 miles northeast of Vancouver, B.C.; Wolf Bait!; Crazy Klondike Business Schemes; Walking the Wall at the Idaho Penitentiary; Wild Old Days!; Did They Share the Goller Treasure? - Old Randsburg, California. Unmarked with average wear. Contents partially yellowed with age. A sound copy.
Published by Glasgow: Published by Scottish Secretariat, 1964
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (29 x 23cm), pp.12. Newspaper format with six sheets folded once, unbound. Toned paperstock. Fine. A special In Memoriam issue to celebrate the life of Roland Muirhead with contributions from the great and the good of Scottish thinkers including Hugh MacDiarmid, Sir Compton Mackenzie and Douglas Young amongst many others.