Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Globe Pequot Publishing Group, Inc., 2004
ISBN 10: 159228549X ISBN 13: 9781592285495
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by The Globe Pequot Publishing Group, Inc., 2003
ISBN 10: 1592282652 ISBN 13: 9781592282654
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Friends of Robinson Gardens, 2011
ISBN 10: 0983537801 ISBN 13: 9780983537809
Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. DUST JACKET SHOWS WEAR.A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 1592282652 ISBN 13: 9781592282654
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light bumps and shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1481419773 ISBN 13: 9781481419772
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Reprint. A chorus of essays from a variety of voices, backgrounds, and experiences, exploring what it means to be human and true to yourself.What does it mean to be yourself? To be born here or somewhere else? To be from one family instead of another? What does it mean to be human? Collected by Lori Carlson-Hijuelos, A Path to the World showcases essays by a vast variety of luminaries-from Gary Soto to Nawal Nasrallah to Ying Ying Yu, from chefs to artists to teens to philosophers to politicians (keep your eyes peeled for a surprise appearance by George Washington)-all of which speak to the common thread of humanity, the desire to be your truest self, and to belong. Contributors include: Lori Marie Carlson-Hijuelos, Joseph Bruchac, Jacinto Jesús Cardona, William Sloane Coffin, Pat Conroy, Mario Cuomo, Timothy Egan, Alan Ehrenhalt, Shadi Feddin, Ralph Fletcher, Valerie Gribben, Alexandre Hollan, Molly Ivins, Geeta Kothari, Jeremy Lee, Yuyi Li, Emily Lisker, Kamaal Majeed, Madge McKeithen, Nawal Nasrallah, Scott Pitoniak, Anna Quindlen, Michael J. Sandel, Raquel Sentíes, David E. Skaggs, Gary Soto, Alexandra Stoddard, KellyNoel Waldorf, George Washington, and Ying Ying Yu.
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Trade Paperback Ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed/1st prntg. Hardcover book in dust jkt. Book has no markings, inside or out, no rem-mark, and is clean and tight. Dust jkt is not price-clipped, and has no tears, chips or folds, and is bright and clean. 422 pgs.
Language: English
Published by The Globe Pequot Publishing Group, Inc., 2003
ISBN 10: 1592282652 ISBN 13: 9781592282654
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1995
ISBN 10: 0878464247 ISBN 13: 9780878464241
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New. Brand New.
hardcover. Condition: Hardcover. Hardcover. First Edition. New, unused. Minor shelf-wear.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1995
ISBN 10: 0878464247 ISBN 13: 9780878464241
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. "The interviews crackle with immediacy." -The New York Times"It is my hope that this outstanding piece of work will reach the widest possible distribution and readership." -Dan Rather, CBS News, on the John Burns interviewEMBEDDED is a collection of deeply emotional and highly personal accounts of covering the Iraq War. Many of the world's top war correspondents and photographers speak candidly about life on the battlefield. Here are articulate and heartfelt descriptions of fear and firefights, of bullets and banalities, of risking death and meeting deadlines.With over sixty interviews conducted in Kuwait and Iraq shortly after many returned home, Katovsky and Carlson allowed these journalists to step outside their professional role as journalists and examine the lethal allure of combat reporting.Here is CBS Evening News correspondent Jim Axelrod discussing the perils of racing to Baghdad while despondent over the death of a television colleague and being unexpectedly comforted by ABC News Nightline's Ted Koppel; Newsweek reporter Scott Johnson unwittingly driving into an ambush and then kicking out the windshield of his bullet-riddled car to escape the Iraqi gunmen; New York Times Baghdad Bureau Chief John Burns's brave refusal to be intimidated by his Iraqi information ministry minders; and many, many more. Each interview in EMBEDDED maps its own personal path and narrative arc, while presenting an emotional window to war and reporting. Taken individually, each offers a unique view of the most-covered war in history. Collectively, EMBEDDED is an eyewitness to history that will do for the war in Iraq what Michael Herr's Dispatches did for Vietnam. 771 6.5,"unit":"INCHES"},{"value":1.5,"unit":"INCHES"},{"value":9.25,"unit":"INCHES"}].
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Language: English
Published by Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1481419757 ISBN 13: 9781481419758
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by The Lyons Press, Guilford, CT, 2003
ISBN 10: 1592282652 ISBN 13: 9781592282654
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. The Lyons Press, Guilford, CT. 2003. Hardcover. First Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Fine. DJ; Fine; bumping at cover on heel. Black boards and spine with bright gold lettering on spine. 422 pp. An emotional and highly personal account of what it is like to cover the Iraq War. Many of the world's top war correspondents and photographers speak candidly about life on the battlefield while risking death and making deadlines. A presentation of the emotional window to war and reporting. An eyewitness to history of the most covered war in history.
Language: English
Published by Lyons Press, Guilford, CT, 2003
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Printing.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1995
ISBN 10: 0878464247 ISBN 13: 9780878464241
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used, may have wear and markings but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
Language: English
Published by Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1481419757 ISBN 13: 9781481419758
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ: Very Good. 1st ptg. 422 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Black cloth covered boards stamped in gold on spine. Brown dj. No damage or markings noted.
Language: English
Published by Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 1592282652 ISBN 13: 9781592282654
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hb. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st. Light wear and soiling.