Tim Gaydos (76 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by St Martins Press, NY 1983
Series: Death in., Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - Death in.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.84
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. Pages [269] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Gray boards, navy cloth spine, bright silver lettering. NON price-clipped DJ [$ 12.95], clean, crisp, colors bright, minor edge wear. Sequel to Trade Wind. Media Mail, Priority & most interna…tional shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Gaydos, Tim [jacket] (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. Dust Jacket Condition: vg. 1st ptg. 215 pages; light soiling to edges. Tim Gaydos, dj il (illustrator). Hardcover (dj).
Jeff Dunham: Spark of Insanity
Dave Harrison [Editor]; Jeff Dunham [Producer]; Judi Brown-Marmel [Producer]; Myra Byrne [Producer]; Robert Hartmann [Producer]; Steve Kroopnick [Producer]; Steve Marmel [Producer]; Stu Schreiberg [Producer]; Tim Gaydos [Producer]; Jeff Dunham [Writer];
Language: English
Published by IMAGE ENTERTAINMENT 2007
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerdvd. Condition: Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Lyle Stuart Inc., Secaucus, N.J. 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Newhouse Books, Washington Court House, OH, U.S.A.Newhouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fine condition Ex Library Book. Has single library stamp date: Apriil 3, 1978. Clean No damage. Jacket by Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New York: Random House Step-Up Classics Later Printing 1991
Series: Tarzan, Book 1 of 24. Book 1 of 24 - Tarzan
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.61
£ 5.21 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. ----------paperback, digest size. Cover crease, trace of edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy. Kenneth E. Laager (front cover), Tim Gaydos (interiors) (illustrator).
Published by Scribners 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.Acme Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Edgewear to cover of book, heavier on top edge. Light foxing to endpapers. Owner stamp on fep & rep. No writing. Good Reading copy. Size: 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". Cvr art by Tim Gaydos (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.76
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. Dust Jacket Condition: vg-. 1st ptg. 182pp; moisture stain top back of dust jacket; dust jacket is in new clear protective mylar. Tim Gaydos, dj il (illustrator). Hardcover (dj).

Published by The Free Press, New York 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Published in 1937 by Norton, by Meridian Books in 1959. This revised edition was published in 1967 by Free Press, a division of the Macmillan Company. Owner's name stamped on first title page. No other marks or stamps. Covers have some minor edge wear and small corn…er crease on front. The author distinguishes between the military way (techniques directly concerned with winning wars) and militarism (the fancy uniforms, useless ceremonies, class distinctions, and weird officer codes that have permeated some armies.) Vagts demonstrates that militarism has been the product of an aristocratic caste, unemployable and frequently uneducated, which has somehow managed to persuade certain nations, like Prussia and Japan, that a group of noble goldbricks were honorable, wise, heroic men, entitled to be in charge of everything. Vagts first published this book in 1937; he has revised it to take account of the Second World War, which seems to have borne out his thesis that democratic, unmilitaristic societies are better at waging war than autocratic, militaristic ones. An army so built that it serves military men, not war, is militaristic; so is everything in an army which is not preparation for fighting, but merely exists for diversion or to satisfy peacetime whims like the long-anachronistic cavalry. This was well expressed by the Russian grand duke who admitted that he hated war because it spoils the armies. Gaydos, Tim - Cover (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York 1967
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade Paperback. Condition: Good. 340 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use with clean text. Slightly slanted spine. Creased spine. Stains on top and bottom edges. Light foxing on page edges. Damage to spine near front cover. Front cover slightly torn off from spine. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.32
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 254 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dust jacket shows wear and rips along the front and back. Tim Gaydos (Jacket Design) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Norton Library/W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York 1972
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.35
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 98 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear. Minimal discoloration of pages, and pen markings on content and margins. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by A Galaxy Book/ Oxford University Press, New York, London and Oxford, England 1975
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 322 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustrator).

The Autobiography of Charles Darwin, 1809-1882
Barlow, Nora; Nora Barlow (Edited, With Appendix & Notes by)
Language: English
Published by The Norton Library/Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York 1958
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.06
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 253 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Slightly brittle pages. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustrator).
Published by Scribner's Sons, NY 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.23
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. Dust Jacket Condition: vg-. An Inspector Quantrill mystery. Book club edition. 190pp; foxing to fore edge; darkening to top edge from being in home of smoker. Tim Gaydos, dj il (illustrator). Hardcover (dj).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Stein and Day Publisher, New York 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SF & F Books, Chester, VA, U.S.A.SF & F Books
Contact seller2-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st American. First American edition in orange paper under dark orange cloth quarter boards, gilt stamped spine, blind stamped cover, jacket art by TIm Gaydos. Appendix and Index. Stein and Day Publisher; New York, 1980, 299 pps. A very nice Fine unmarked copy in G+/V…G unclipped ($19.95) jacket that has some chipping at spine ends, flaking, small stress marks and some rubbing. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, Oxford & New York 1977
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Issued Oxford U Press Ppbk 1977. 357 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1978. 308 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly bumped cover corners. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1969. First edition, first printing. "First edition" statement to the copyright page, 1969 date printed to the title page, $4.50 and date code 0469 to the jacket's flap. The stand-alone mystery features private detective…Tom Logan, who travels to the ancient village of Chiusi in Italy. By the western, very hard-boiled, pulp, and mystery author of the Johnny Fletcher series, TV scriptwriter, and screenwriter of numerous successful films including 'The French Key' and 'The Mask of Dimitrios'. A nicely presentable collectible. Foxed to the upper outer page edges, else very good, tight and firm in white linen over black-and-gray marbled boards with black titles and decorations to the spine; in a slightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket with art by Tim Gaydos. The jacket will be placed in a clear, removable protective sleeve, after photographing for this entry. Tim Gaydos (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.76
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1982. 0684177595 . First US edition. "The queen is not amused, not one little bit. Murder and royalty just don't mix. When voluptuous young Princess Helena's lovers and associates start turning up dead, Buckingham Palace wants to know wh…y". 183 pages. Near Fine copy with light spine end bumping in Near Fine jacket a few tiny edge nicks. See photos clph. Dust Wrapper design by Tim Gaydos (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.76
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. "The queen is not amused, not one little bit. Murder and royalty just don't mix. When voluptuous young Princess Helena's lovers and associates start turning up dead, Buckingham Palace wants to know why". 183 pages. Near Fine with minor edge wear, in like dust jacket with… light dust soiling to the rear cover. See Photos bx 260. Dust Wrapper design by Tim Gaydos (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford, England, UK 1972
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.80
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 339 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustrator).
Published by William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.Acme Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good++ Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Slight edgewear, no stamps or writing, small, fingertip-size, dark spot on fep. Light edgewear to dust jacket - now in a protective mylar cover. ISBN# 068800069 Size: 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". Cvr art by Tim Gaydos (illustrator). Book.