Language: English
Published by University of London Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674011414 ISBN 13: 9780674011410
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Gentle Use, Small Amount of underlining otherwise Perfect Shape,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0773501479 ISBN 13: 9780773501478
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by McGill-Queens, Montreal and London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0773501479 ISBN 13: 9780773501478
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: NF/VG. First Edition. A fascinating look into the life of a Scottish emigrant who ended up settling in southeastern Ontario by way of the California and Cariboo gold fields. 338 pp. Jacket rubbed and mildly edgeworn.
Published by The Institute of Mediaeval Music, 1971
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Virginia National Bank, (Charlottesville, VA), 1963
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good Plus. 2nd Edition. This 1963 edition is the second, revised and enlarged, edition. It includes Velora Carver Thomson's numerous notes and corrections from the 1942 edition. Good Plus, internally clean, solid paperback with some light soiling and wear to the covers.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Co., New York, 1927
Seller: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG- (Very Good Minus). No Jacket. Green boards backed with cloth. Minor edgewear and slightly bumped spine ends and corners. Binding lightly shaken and tender in some places, interior clean. Small chip to one page corner. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 251 pp.
Published by J. W. Edwards, Ann Arbor, MI, 1947
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. Lectures from the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons selected from the Instructional Courses of the Thirteenth Annual Assembly, held in Chicago, January, 1946, with 13 articles. Also includes tipped in article by front cover entitled "Radiography of the Foot" by John B.Cahoon, Jr., reprinted from Radiography and Clinical Photography - 8 page illustrated article. Light exterior wear, more so on corners and spine ends. Book.
Published by Serbin Communicatons Inc, 1986
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine magazine in stapled wraps. 74 pages, unmarked. Portfolios: Jeffrey L. Derose, Jack R. Crider, James Monigere, Maria Taglienti, Edwina Prowitt. ; OVRB6; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 74 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521781957 ISBN 13: 9780521781954
Seller: BooksElleven, Three Oaks, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows faint edge wear. Previous owner name penned to front paste down. Interior pages are clean throughout. Binding is secure.
Published by Edwards Brothers Inc., Ann Arbor, 1944
Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Much shelf wear especially to corners.
Language: English
Published by Roberts & Vinter Compact, London, 1966
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cawthorn, James; Thomson, A. (illustrator). First Edition. Light edge rubbing and surface wrinkling to spine. Light edge and surface wear to covers. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. Contains 'The Two-Timer' by Masson, 'The Orbs' by Watney, 'Entry from Earth' by Castell, 'Hi, Sancho!' by Jents, 'Temporary Resident' by High, 'The Sword Against the Stars' by Hall, 'The Craft of SF' by Jones, reviews by Cawthorn and Bennett and letters to the editor. Interior illustrations by Cawthorn and Thomson. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL, 1963
ISBN 10: 0809301091 ISBN 13: 9780809301096
Seller: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Navy cloth binding bumped & rubbed at spine ends & corners; owner's name inked on front free endpaper; leaf edges browned & smudged. Dust jacket rubbed at extremities; edges lightly chipped; backstrip browned; front flap price-clipped; jacket now protected in clear mylar cover. ; CENTAUR CLASSICS SERIES.; CENTAUR CLASSICS SERIES Series; 8vo; 278 pages.
Language: English
Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd Compact, London, 1964
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Tilley, Robert; Cawthorn, James; Gilmore; Graham; Thomson (illustrator). First Edition. Faint reading creasing to the spine. Some light surface and edge wear to the covers with a little browning to the covers. Browning to the pages with a little spotting to the top edges but the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Contains The Shores of Death (Part 2 of 2) by Moorcock; Mix-Up by Collyn; Gamma Positive by Hill; Some Will be Saved by Fry; The Patch by Woods; Emissary by Hamilton and an editiorial and book reviews by Moorcock (the latter under the James Colvin pen name). Cover illustration by Tilley and interior illustrations by Cawthorn, Gilmore, Graham and Thomson. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974
Seller: Approximations, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "A Scottish Emigrant's Letters from Canada, California and the Cariboo, 1844-1862." 12mo. Maroon cloth, title and attributions in gilt to spine. Square corners, secure binding. Minimal light signs of shelf wear at few points of extremities. Brown pastedowns/endpapers with maps. Manuscript facsimile frontispiece. A number of black and white illustrations throughout. 338pp. Complete jacket has minor scuffs and rubs at extremities and minimal creasing on back lower edge.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons, Limited, London UK, 1906
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 180 pages. No dustjacket. Navy blue hardback binding with some candle-wax marks to spine, wear/white rubs to spine-ends, small wear to corners. Page-edges are yellowed and foxed, pages are clean and sound.
Published by Life Magazine, NY, 1914
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. cover art By Otho Cushing; Centerfold By Walter Tittle,; Other Illus By Rodney Thomson, Art Young, William H. Young, et. (illustrator). 1st. pp. 903-950 pages; disbound copy; includes: Full Page Ads J.B. Williams Company, E. La Montagne's Sons Wines;likly Luggage, Etc.) (Sinclair Lewis (Rhymed Reviews: Our Mr. Wrenn)); Politics, Culture and with the usual facetious jabs at Women, plus Much More Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by The Budawang Committee, 1986
ISBN 10: 0959338136 ISBN 13: 9780959338133
Seller: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Jim Sturgiss was destined not to see his book in print. He who was among his circle of friends and acquaintances, a widely admired and to some extent indeed, revered figure, was to be denied the pleasure and wider recognition which publication of the memoirs and poems would have brought him.
Published by Henry Frowde/Oxford U. Press, London, 1908
Seller: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Oxford Ed. VG+ in blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Complete poetical works of English poet & playwright who lived from 1709 to 1748. Poetry, English Poets.
Language: English
Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd Compact, London, 1964
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cawthorn, James; Jakubowicz; Gilmore; Graham; Thomson (illustrator). First Edition. Faint reading creasing to the spine. Some light surface and edge wear to the covers with a little browning to the rear cover and to the title on the spine. Browning to the pages and small creases to three pages at the front but the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Contains The Shores of Death (Part 1) by Moorcock; Private Shape by Bounds; Integrity by Woods; I Remember, Anita. by Jones; Andromeda by Reed; New Experience by Tubb and an editiorial and book reviews by Moorcock (the latter under the James Colvin pen name). Cover illustration by Jakubowicz and interior illustrations by Cawthorn, Gilmore, Graham and Thomson. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd Compact, London, 1964
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cawthorn, James; Jakubowicz; Gilmore; Graham; Thomson (illustrator). First Edition. Some light surface and edge wear to the covers with a little browning to the rear cover. Browning to the pages which are otherwise clean and unmarked. Includes The Shores of Death (Part 1) by Moorcock; Private Shape by Bounds; Integrity by Woods; I Remember, Anita. by Jones; Andromeda by Reed; New Experience by Tubb and an editiorial and book reviews by Moorcock (the latter under the James Colvin pen name). Cover illustration by Jakubowicz and interior illustrations by Cawthorn, Gilmore, Graham and Thomson.
Language: English
Published by American Institute Of Physics / Tomash Publishers, 1986
ISBN 10: 0938228072 ISBN 13: 9780938228073
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Xxxi, 654 Pp. Blue Cloth. Second Printing Stated. Fine, No Wear, No Marks.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Edwards Brothers, Ann Arbor, 1943
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Spine lettering faded.
Published by William P Nimmo, Edinburgh, 1869
Seller: ecbooks, Orkney Islands, United Kingdom
Full-Leather. Condition: Good. Kronheim (illustrator). A good copy, recently rebound in full leather, with colour frontispiece and 5 further colour Kronheim plates. All page edges gilt. The binding, with gilt-lined raised bands to spine, and title labels, is in quarter leather style, with green leather to spine and tan to the boards. The binding is in very good condition with a little surface loss in some places. Contents with frontispiece, engraved title and printed title page are in fair to good condition. They are complete with generally clean text. The plates and tissue guards have some staining - this is generally to the back of the plates and to borders. Final text leaves with some spotting - and final page brown-toned.
Language: English
Published by Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London, 1842
Seller: Leaping Rabbit Books, FABA, Port Charlotte, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Condition: Good. John Bell, C. W. Cope, Thomas Creswick (illustrator). Offering this lovely copy of The Seasons by James Thomson. Subtitle: With Engraved Illustrations from Designs Drawn on Wood by John Bell, C. W. Cope, Thomas Creswick, and with the Life of the Author by Patrick Murdoch, D.D., F.R.S. Edited by Bolton Corney, Esq. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1842. Dark Green leather hardcover with ornate gilt design on front, back, spine and edges (inside and outside). Marbled end papers, a personal bookplate on the inside front, gilt edges. Good to Very Good condition overall with wear to leather cover mostly on spine and edges. Joints and binding strong. Clean and unmarked with some page tanning, as pictured. A nice copy! James Thomson (1700-1748) was a Scottish poet and playwright. The Seasons is one of his best known works, which celebrates nature and its reflection of the Divine and of the interconnectedness of humanity and the natural world.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0198710704 ISBN 13: 9780198710707
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Inst of Medieval Music Ltd, 1976
ISBN 10: 0912024674 ISBN 13: 9780912024677
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. In Stock.
Cloth. Condition: Good. Not Stated (illustrator). An illustrated collection of the poetical works of Scottish poet and playwright James Thomson. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, title vignette, and five chromolithograph plates by Kronheim & Co. Collated complete. The poetical works of James Thomson, a Scottish poet and playwright, known for his poems The Seasons and The Castle of Indolence, both of which appear in this work, and for the lyrics of "Rule, Britannia!" Edited by Charles Cowden Clarke, an English author who was best known for his books on Shakespeare. In the original full cloth binding with gilt. Externally, sound with light rubbing and minor bumping to the extremities. Light fading to the spine with light loss to the head and tail. Hinges just starting but firm. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with the odd small spot or handling mark. Contemporary ink inscription to the front endpaper with ink staining to the page 372. Good. book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0521781957 ISBN 13: 9780521781954
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 166 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.