Thomas Piercy (17 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 3.46
£ 3.52 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Like New. 1st Edition. Used - Like New.

SOME 4, Summer 1973
Ziegler, Alan; Greenberg, Harry (Eds.); Tate, James; Knott, Bill; Lux, Thomas; Piercy, Marge; et al.
Published by The Print Center, Inc, Brooklyn, NY 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. Unstated printing, stapled wraps, the cover has pulled from the lower binding staple, and the book has sunning to the spine and edges, rubbing with smudges, small stains and stray marks to the covers, and wear to the edges. Overall, this is a solid, Good only copy.
More imagesEditor's Choice II
Among The 83 Poets And Authors Of Fiction Are: Marge Piercy; Dorothy Allison; William Stafford; Martín Espada; Naomi Shihab Nye; Thomas McGrath; Wendell Berry; Charles Bukowski; Jaroslav Seifert...
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($11.50 price intact). Published by Spirit That Moves Us Press, 1987. Octavo. Book is very good with very light toning to the page ends, and light creasing to the back top corner. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee…. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Among The 29 Artists (including Photographers) Are: Richard E. Loftis (cover); Lynda Barry; Sachiko Hamada; Peter Korniss; Dumile Feni; Joanne Leonard.. (illustrator).
The Massachusetts Review Volume XXXIII, No. 1; Spring, 1992 - Walt Whitman Issue
Donald Hall; Allen Ginsberg; Marvin Bell; Yusuf Komanyakaa; Thomas Lux; Mary Oliver; Maxine Kumin; A.R. Ammons; Marge Piercy; Paul Zimmer; Stanley Plumly and Edward Kleinschmidt
Published by Massachusetts Review 1992
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.99
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover journal, published in 1992 on the 100th anniversary of the death of Walt Whitman. 160 pages. No marks or writing in book. Covers lightly rubbed; else about like new. Stunning content from a collection of poetry giants. A quarterly of literature, the arts, and public affairs.

Up from Under: by, for, and about women; vol. 1, #3, January/February 1971
Olsen, Tillie, Marge Piercy, Linda Lane, Robin Morgan, Betty Thomas Mayhen, et al.
Published by Up From Under, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 65p., 8x11 inches, articles, reports, poetry, fiction, services and resources, illustrations, magazine in stapled pictorial wraps, worn and sunfaded, small sticker and pen notation on front wrap else very good condition. A poem about Janis Joplin by Piercy. A Letter from a Vietnamese Sister. Women Prisoners in South Vi…etnam.

Up from Under: by, for, and about women; vol. 1, #3, January/February 1971
Olsen, Tillie, Marge Piercy, Linda Lane, Robin Morgan, Betty Thomas Mayhen, et al.
Published by Up From Under, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 65p., 8x11 inches, articles, reports, poetry, fiction, services and resources, illustrations, magazine in lightly-worn stapled pictorial wraps, spine faded else very good condition. A poem about Janis Joplin by Piercy. A Letter from a Vietnamese Sister. Women Prisoners in South Vietnam.

Published by New York: SOME 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 84pp (plus extract section cover), stapled wrappers. Scarce issue of this early seventies literary magazine, includes a special section of poet Bill Knott, plus writing by Clarence Major, Robert Bly translations, other interes…ting content. Unmarked copy, light wear. Not Signed.
Published by NASA 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerstapled softcover. Condition: Good. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Transatlantic Review, USA 1977
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.20
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Paperback. 22x14cm. 199 pages. Flat spine. Flat covers. Clean & tight. Flat pages. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref D752. Transatlantic Review. Journal. Final Issue. Number 60. 1977. Jerry Stahl Inte…rview; Iris Murdoch 3 Poems. Contributors include: William Burroughs, Harold Pinter, Paul Bowles, Iris Murdoch, T. C. Boyle, Walter Abish, Dallas Miller, Morris Lurie, Marge Piercy, D. M. Thomas, John Updike, Thomas M. Disch, John Sadek, John Banville, Jane Cooper, Bruce J. Friedman, Jonathan Strong, Yevtushenko. Edited by J. F. McCrindle. Heathcote Williams; Mia Wolff (illustrator).

Published by New York: The Association for the Promotion of Contemporary Literature and Art 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.90
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 64pp, printed wrappers. Uncommon literary magazine from 1965, includes Whalen, Malanga, Levertov, Marge Piercy, et al. Unmarked copy with light wear and a little sunning at spine. Not Signed.

Published by (Transatlantic Review), London and New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 199pp. Glossy wrappers. Lightly rubbed, near fine. The final issue including *To Talk for Joe* by Burroughs, *Reminders of Bouselham* by Paul Bowles, *Crossing the Great Void* by Walter Abish, *Problem* by Harold Pinter, an essay by John Updike. and more.

Published by (Transatlantic Review), London and New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. 199pp. Glossy wrappers. Fine. The final issue includes *To Talk for Joe* by William Burroughs, *Reminders of Bouselham* by Paul Bowles, *Crossing the Great Void* by Walter Abish, *Problem* by Harold Pinter, an essay by John Updike. and more.

Published by (Transatlantic Review), London and New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. 199pp. Glossy wrappers. Fine. The final issue includes *To Talk for Joe* by William Burroughs, *Reminders of Bouselham* by Paul Bowles, *Crossing the Great Void* by Walter Abish, *Problem* by Harold Pinter, an essay by John Updike. and more.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1954 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 44 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1956 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 72.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.09
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1956. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 72, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 72 72.