Thomas Burke Editor (60 results)
Language: English
Published by The Library of Liberal Arts 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Yellow wraps with black and white lettering on face. Black lettering on spine. Bobbs-Merrill: The library of liberal arts #46. Reprint of the original written in 1790. Paperback is tight and square. Minor edge wear and crease at bottom right front corner of wrap. Some underlining of t…ext mainly in the introduction. Good reading copy.

Language: English
Published by Bobb-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.Banbury Road Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 3.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Clean, unread copy in Near Fine condition. No marking or writing in the book - text is completely clean, and the book appears unread. Covers are clean and show almost no shelf wear. Sewn binding is firm.

Language: English
Published by Library of Liberal Arts; Bobbs-Merrill, NY 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.95
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 307 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by George H. Doran Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Constable, London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. small spot of wear to head of spine, otherwise clean and sound, green cloth, top edge gilt.
More imagesDead of Night Horror Stories From Radio, Television and Films
Haining, Peter (editor); E. F. Benson, Thomas Prest, Ambrose Bierce, Algernon Blackwood, Robert Louis Stevenson, Thomas Burke, Rod Serling, Robert Bloch, Edgar Allan Poe, W. L. George, Nigel Kneale, Kingsley Amis, John Collier
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition Thus. New York: Stein and Day Publishers 1983. Hardcover. 0812828488 . First US edition. Collects 13 stories. 203 pages. Near Fine with light dust soiling and foxing top page edges in fine jacket. clphE.
Published by Hanover House, Garden City, NY 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. A nice copy with only light wear. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.60
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location 7-a-33*.
Published by Hanover House, Garden City, New York 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.Henry Stachyra, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 288pp. Ex-library, though no library markings to covers or dust-jacket. Some general light wear to spine and covers, with heavy wear to top-edges of spine and covers. Dust-jacket admits to a number of small chips and tears to extremities. Overall, a good, cl…ean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

SCARE CARE
Masterton, Graham (editor) (Harlan Ellison; Peter Valentine Timlett; C. Dean Anderson; Peter Tremayne; J. N. Williamson; Roald Dahl; Bruce Boston; James Herbert; Gary A. Braunbeck; John Burke; Ramsey Campbell; Frank Coffey; John Daniel; Jeff Gelb)
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (xii) 403 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dustjacket by Thomas Canty. This anthology contains: The Avenger of Death by Harlan Ellison; Little Mi…ss Muffet by Peter Valentine Timlett; Night Watch by C. Dean Anderson; The Last Gift by Peter Tremayne; Monstrum by J. N. Williamson; The Wish by Roald Dahl; Mammy and the Flies by Bruce Boston; Breakfast by James Herbert; Time Heals by Gary A. Braunbeck; The Tourists by John Burke; The Ferries by Ramsey Campbell; Cable by Frank Coffey; The Woman in the Wall by John Daniel; Family Man by Jeff Gelb; A Towpath Tale by Giles Gordon; By the Sea by Charles L. Grant; Sarah's Song by Roderick Hudgins; Manny Agonistes by James Kisner; The Pet Door by Chris B. Lacher; Mars Will Have Blood by Marc Laidlaw; Junk by Stephen Laws; David's Worm by Brian Lumley; Models by John Maclay; Changeling by Graham Masterton; In the West Wing by Roland Masterton; My Name is Dolly by William F. Nolan; Spices of the World by Felice Picano; Mommy by Kit Reed; Table for None by William Relling; Loopy by Ruth Rendell; The Night Gil Rhys First Met His Love by Alan Rogers; The Clocks by Darrell Schweitzer; Printer's Devil by Celeste Paul Sefranek; Down to the Core by David B. Silva; Crustacean Revenge by Guy N. Smith; Things Not Seen by James Robert Smith; Good Night Sweet Prince by D. W. Taylor; and Strangers by Steve Rasnic Tem. Size: 8vo. Thomas Canty; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesAppalachia December 15, 1994 / Number 2 Magazine Number 199 America's Oldest Journal of Mountaineering and Conservation: New Series / Volume L
Stott, Sandy, editor-in-chief; Michael Lanza, Tim Whitehouse, Pat Kramer, Kenneth P. Burke, Brad Blanchard, Mary Oliver, Marcyn Del Clements, Thomas Reiter, Susan Lier, Jean Hollander, Steven D. Smith, Gene Daniell, L. R. Berger, et al
Published by Appalachian Mountain Club, Boston 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. [160] pages, illustrated. Fine condition 298.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Bibliomonster Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.88
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean, fresh & serviceable copy. No highlighting, marginalia or tears.

STORIES FROM SLEEP NO MORE. - with 9 Short Stories. (Bantam Book # H3425 );.
Derleth, August (editor) M. R. James; Henry S. Whitehead; Algernon Blackwood; Clark Ashton Smith; Thomas Burke; Howard Wandrei; H. Russell Wakefield; John Collier; August Derleth
Published by Bantam Books, USA 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 148 Pages; CONTENTS = . Count Magnus; Cassius; The Occupant of the Room; The Return of the Sorcerer; Johnson Looked Back; The Hand of the O'Mecca; "He Cometh and He Passeth By!"; Thus I Refute Beelzy; The Mannikin > Cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" -… 7¾" Tall. Book.

The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections
Sandra Knudsen Morgan (Managing Editor); Andrea P.A. Belloli (Manuscript Editor); John Walsh, Jr. (Director, Foreword by)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.58
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. © 1986 The J. Paul Getty Museum. 261 + ix pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth co…vers. Copy essentially flawless; binding creased at pp. 28-29. Patrick Dooley (Design); Karen Schmidt (Production Coordinator); Kathe Flynn & Kurt Hauser (Production Assistants); Elizabeth C. Burke (Photograph Coordinator); Donald Hull, Stephanie Blakemore, Thomas Paul Moon, et al. (Photographers) (illustrator).
Published by London, George Harrap, 1928 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.94
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1st thus. HB. Cloth. VG. Spine slightly sunned, page edges and ffep lightly foxed. Book.

Poetry Magazine, Volume 107, Number 6, March 1966
RAGO, Henry (editor) Thomas Clark, Gilbert Sorrentino, Kenneth Burke, Gerard Malanga, et al.
Published by Poetry Magazine, Chicago, IL 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. Features eight poems by Thomas Clark along with additional contributions by Gilbert Sorrentino, Kennerth Burk, Gerald Malanga and others. A near fine copy in wrappers.

Book Collecting & Library Monthly March 1973 No.59 /. D England "Libraries In Chains" / Thomas Burke 1886-1945 published works (4 pages) / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig publications 4091-2 to 4100 / Modern First Editions sale - Sotheby's December 1972 prices realised (14 pages)
B Hutchison (Editor) / D England "Libraries In Chains" / Thomas Burke 1886-1945 published works (4 pages) / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig publications 4091-2 to 4100 / Modern First Editions sale - Sotheby's December 1972 prices realised (14 pages)
Published by Book Collecting & Library Monthly 1973
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. D England "Libraries In Chains" / Thomas Burke 1886-1945 published works (4 pages) / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig publications 4091-2 to 4100 / Modern First Editions sale - Sotheby's December 1972 prices realised (14 pages).

Einstein, a Portrait
Pomegranate Publishers; Burke, Thomas F. [Editor]; Pomegranate Artbooks [Other Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.66
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by London: Truslove and Hanson Ltd., n.d.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrelandOwl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.34
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition? 160 pp. Decorated endpapers. In navy blue boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Front and bottom edges untrimmed. Slight rubbing to bottom of front board. Overall condition VG. No dust wrapper.

Cuentos únicos
Marías, Javier (Editor). Martin Armstrong & Nugent Barker & E. F. [Edward Frederic] Benson & Oswell Blakeston & Thomas Burke & Sir Winston Churchill & John Collier & A. E. [Alfred Edgar] Coppard & James Denham & Lawrence Durrell & Wilfrid Ewart & John Gawsworth & Richard Hughes & Perceval Landon & Sir Shane Leslie & E. H. W. [Edward Harry William] Meyerstein & Richard Middleton & A. N. L. [Alan Noel Latimer] Munby & Frank Norris & R. Edison Page [Edgar Alfred Jepson] & Kenneth Jay & Sir Ronald Ross & H. [Herbert] Russell Wakefield
- Softcover
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.Lirolay
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.05
£ 7.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. ~ Traducciones de Alejandro García Reyes & Antonio Iriarte & Javier Marías ~ Antología dedicada a escritores en lengua inglesa que, por su corta vida o por su interés en otros géneros, sólo escribieron un relato del género fantástico, de terror o de fantasmas. Cuentos únicos rastreados, seleccionados y recopil…ados por Javier Marías, quien incluye un cuento suyo oculto bajo seudónimo ~ Rústica original ~ 304+[1]p+1f ~ 19x13x2cm. ~ Como nuevo ~ LANGUAGE: Español // We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
Published by London: B T Batsford, 1942 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.25
£ 21.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book in light brown cloth covers; spine ends bumped. Internally good, but with library bookplate to paste down and further bookplate to ffep. No dj. Travel through the ages from pilgrim to pack-horse to train, motor carand aeroplane.
Published by B T Batsford, London 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 21.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good book in light buff cloth covers faded to spine and edges; five small marks to front; bump to lower front fore corner. Internally very good with owner's name to ffep and faint traces of a pencilled dedication; well illustrated with photographs. No dust jacket.
Published by London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrelandOwl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.89
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. The Book of the Inn - being two hundred pictures of the English Inn from the earliest times to the coming of the Railway Hotel. xxiv, 401 pp. Frontispiece - The George Inn, Glastonbury - from a woodcut by Robert Gibbings. A little foxing onendpapers. In dark green boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on front boa…rd. Gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Overall condition VG+. No dust wrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.70
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 258 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba; Series III Number 13 (Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 13; Contributor Edwin A. Pridham--Title to Land in Manitoba; Roy St. George Stubbs--Honourable Edmund Burke Wood; Thomas Turnbull--Manitou Memories; Laurence F. Wilmot--Robert Machray - Missionary Statesman; Paul Yuzyk--Honourary Secretary's Report.)
Kemp, Douglas (editor) (Contributor Edwin A. Pridham: Title to Land in Manitoba; Roy St. George Stubbs: Honourable Edmund Burke Wood; Thomas Turnbull: Manitou Memories; Laurence F. Wilmot: Robert Machray - Missionary Statesman; Paul Yuzyk: Honourary Secretary's Report.)
Published by Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.12
£ 18.65 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1958. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 76pp. Photographs. Contains the index to the papers published in Series III. Contributors include Edwin A. Pridham (The Title to Land in Manitoba), Roy St. George Stubbs (Honourable Edmund Burke Wood), Thomas Turnbull (Manitou Memories), Laurence F. Wilmot (Robert Machray - Missionary States…man), Paul Yuzyk (Honourary Secretary's Report). Article about Robert Machray & Edmund Burke Wood. Locale: Manitou. Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 13. (Manitoba, Land Titles).

The James White Review: a gay men's literary quarterly; vol. 9, #4, Summer 1992; Superheroes
Willkie, Phil, editor, Thomas Burke, Patrick Hoctel, Noel Ryan, et al.
Published by James White Review Assoc. & Phil Willkie, Washington DC 1992
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 20p. folded tabloid newspaper on heavy white newsprint, news, fiction, poetry, art reviews, interviews, ads, services and resources, very good.

The James White Review: a gay men's literary quarterly; vol. 10, #1, Fall 1992
Willkie, Phil, editor, Thomas Burke, Antler, Scott Bowden et al.
Published by James White Review Assoc. & Phil Willkie, Washington DC 1992
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 20p. folded tabloid newspaper on heavy white newsprint, news, fiction, poetry, art reviews, interviews, ads, services and resources, very good.
Published by Oxford University Press, London 1914
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.00
£ 21.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very handsome book in semi-rigid clean burgundy faux morocco covers with blind stamped foliar pattern; bright gilt titles to spine and to front, on the front there is a bright gilt roundel depicting a country scene. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; binding tigh…t; no foxing and the text is exceptionally crisp and clean; page marker ribbon; beautifully decorated end papers showing rural scenes in colour. This is the very scarce Humphrey Milford first edition - no doubt issued simultaneously with that of Truslove and Hanson and in identical livery.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.82
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 426 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Roots of the Republic: American Founding Documents Interpreted
Schechter, Stephen L. [Editor]; Bernstein, Richard B. [Contributor]; Burke, Thomas E. [Contributor]; Hershkowitz, Leo [Contributor]; Kaminski, John P. [Contributor]; Ketcham, Ralph [Contributor]; Lutz, Donald S. [Contributor]; Murrin, John M. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 59.78
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.