hardcover. Condition: Very Good. St. Martin's Press January 1989.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312028830 ISBN 13: 9780312028831
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Book in Mylar cover. minor notch cut from back dustjacket. 1/4 inch chip. First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. Book.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312028830 ISBN 13: 9780312028831
First Edition
Hardcover. xii, 194p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. Novel with gay subtexts, jacket blurb by Quentin Crisp.
Published by St. Martin's Press; (1989), NY, 1989
Seller: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Page edges are a little toned; the jacket has some fairly minor edgewear.
Published by St. Martin's Press 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312028830 ISBN 13: 9780312028831
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. First Printing. Very Good Condition in a Very Good condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. $14.95 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-312-02883-0.
Language: English
Published by Telfair Museum of Art - Princeton University Press,, Savannah, GA - Princeton, NJ:, 2001
ISBN 10: 0691089221 ISBN 13: 9780691089225
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Presumed first edition (no direct statement provided). 219 pages. Hardcover: H 31.25cm x L 26cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; short tear at spine heel. Maroon cloth with bright gilt stamping to spine and front board. Boldly written ink signature of Mary Anne Ross on front free endpaper along with her five-line note regarding seeing a Spring 2001 exhibit on American Impressionism at Lisa Kurts Gallery, Memphis; laid-in between pages 86-87 are several sheets from Kurts Gallery with Mrs. Ross's handwritten notes; museum exhibition brochure laid-in between pages 10-11; interior pages are otherwise bright and clean. Binding is firm. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Book was acquired from the estate of Mary Anne Sanders Ross, a highly regarded artist and renowned art professor who taught at Delta State University in Cleveland, Mississippi from 1969-2000. Please note that this large book has an approximate shipping weight of 4.75 pounds (2.15 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. ISBN 0691089221.
Published by Berkley Publishing Group, 1979
ISBN 10: 0425041522 ISBN 13: 9780425041529
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Draft manuscript for the 1979 novel. Lavinia Fenton is cast as Polly in a production of "The Beggar's Opera" where her wildest dreams begin to come true as she believes herself to be a true duchess. Set in London. Title page present, with credits for author David Telfair. Xerographically reproduced. Pages Near Fine, no wrapper, unbound.