Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VeryGood+, Softbound, clean & square, approx 10 interior pages creased at top corner, sound binding. 1997.
Language: English
Published by Penn State University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0271017589 ISBN 13: 9780271017587
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked interior. Light cover-wear. Price sticker on back, another on spine. Outside edge of bottom pages with a 5 inch stain and general wear. Paperback, 1999 peach colored covers with black and white lettering. 1h.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2008
ISBN 10: 0141441402 ISBN 13: 9780141441405
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2008
ISBN 10: 0141441402 ISBN 13: 9780141441405
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0817316442 ISBN 13: 9780817316440
Seller: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. May have light shelf wear due to storage and handling.
Language: English
Published by Beaufort Publishing Ltd, Great Britian, 1990
ISBN 10: 1855120046 ISBN 13: 9781855120044
Seller: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. This Is A Very Clean And Tight Copy With The Only Mar Being The Previous Owner's And Date Is Neatly On Top Of Half-Title Page. Featured Articles; Landmarks In Coastal Defense By Charlotte Haslam. European Colonial Fortifications On The Shores Of The Indian Ocean. By W A Nelson. Edinburgh Castle: Iron Fort To Garrison Fortress By Peter A Yeoman. And Much More. Profusely Illustrated.
Published by Brigham Young University, 1979
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. B001J0US3E standard wear to exterior, interior clean.
Language: English
Published by Kathleen Jurgens, Council Bluffs, IA, 1990
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. See contents page in photos. Near fine with light rubbing to covers, small rubbed spot to rear cover. See photos whb16E.
Published by The Poetry Foundation, Chicago, 2010
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Singleissuemagazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation. Near Fine. 2010. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 182 [first numbered page is 99] [plus ads at the rear]. Near Fine with a nick to the spine heel rear corner clph (poetry).
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1845190262 ISBN 13: 9781845190262
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Never read, no marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is hardback, with a dust jacket, showing light shelf-wear.
Published by Fantasy Tales, London, 1988
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Chris Achilleos; Lynne Taylor; Russ Nicholson; Andrew Smith; Alan Hunter; Allen Koszowski; Steve Berridge; Martin McKenna; Jim Pitts; (illustrator). First Edition. 104 pp. Volume 10, number 1. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Cover art by Chris Achilleos; interiors by: Lynne Taylor; Russ Nicholson; Andrew Smith; Alan Hunter; Allen Koszowski; Steve Berridge; Martin McKenna; and Jim Pitts. This issue contains: Now and Again in Summer by Charles L. Grant; The Thievery of Yish by Lin Carter; Vampire Village by Guy N. Smith; The Farmer and the Travelling Salesman's Daughter by C. Bruce Hunter; Fancy That by J. N. Williamson; Memories (verse) by Robert E. Howard; Touching by Chris Morgan; A Vision of Rembathene by Darrell Schweitzer; Writer's Cramp by David Riley; and The Cloven Cross by Chris Naylor, along with a profile of Chris Achilleos. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; Laurie Harden; (illustrator). First Edition. 318 pp. Digest format. Volume 14, numbers 11 and 12. Light wear. Cover art by Bob Walters; interiors by: Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; and Laurie Harden. This issue contains: The Time Traveler - a short story by Isaac Asimov;Trembling Earth - a novella by Allen Steele; A Short Sharp Shock - a novella by Kim Stanley Robinson; Getting the Bugs Out - a novelette by Janet Kagan; Liz and Diego - a novelette by Richard Paul Russo; The Place of No Shadows - a novelette by Alexander Jablokov; Reunion - a novelette by Melanie Tem; Eternity Baby - a novelette by Andrew Weiner; Box of Light - a short story by John Griesemer; The Utility Man - a short story by Robert Reed; and The Two Janets - a short story by Terry Bisson; along with an assortment of poetry and all the usual columns and features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.50x7.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by LRB, 2005
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. James Davidson "Why would a guy want to marry a guy?" / Michael Wood "Henry James and the Great War" / Andrew O'Hagan "Michael Finkel gets Lucky" / barbara Taylor "My Mennonite Conversion" / Alan Ryan "Henry Sidgwick's Anxieties" / David Runciman "The Death Tax" / Tony Harrison "On the Metre" (poem) / Nicholas Guyatt "Conjectures of Order: Intellectual Life and the American South".
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by That New Magazine, New York, 1991
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 48p., 8.5x11 inches, articles, reviews, news, photos, illustrations, ads, very good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Interview with comic writer Joe Keenan. Holleran on Gerard Manley Hopkins.
Published by Communist Party of Great Britain, 1964
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Reuben Falber "Election Retrospect" / Emile Burns "Problems of Inflation" / "Necessity and Chance in Physics" by Andrew Taylor / "Samuel Beckett and the Decline of Western Civilisation" by John Lewis / H Frankel "Non-Manual Workers in the Sixties" / Stephen Sedley "Art and Superstructure" (SL#125/5).
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 081432326X ISBN 13: 9780814323267
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: As New. First Edition. Publisher: Wayne State U. Press, Detroit, 1991. FINE in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. Not remainder marked. Not book club edition. Not ex-library.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bayrock Press, Venice, 1971
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 65 Pp. Scarce Collection Of Venice Poetry, Inscribed By Lynn Shoemaker, The Editor, Whose Poems Are Included. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052188926X ISBN 13: 9780521889261
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, complete with original dustjacket, just showing a few very minor cosmetic rubs. Hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition and appears unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight; no pen-marks. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Language: English
Published by The Public Catalogue Foundation, 2008
ISBN 10: 1904931375 ISBN 13: 9781904931379
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelf wear to top edge of dust jacket. Appears to have hardly been read. Weight >2kg so will be sent using courier with dispatch within 24 hrs (Mon-Fri).Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Published by Wakefield Press, Adelaide, 1986
ISBN 10: 0949268356 ISBN 13: 9780949268358
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Softcover. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 165 pages. A vibrant collection of 21 short fiction stories by both new and known writers from South Australia. Contributors include Nicholas Jose, Ninette Dutton, Barbara Hanrahan, Barry Westburg, Peter Goldsworthy, Jenny Boult, VBrian Matthews etc.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0393041077 ISBN 13: 9780393041071
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Illustrated w/ more than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents. (illustrator). 1st Edition. SUPERB: META-CANONICAL: VIBRANT: COMPLETE: INNOVATIVE: INDISPENSABLE: BEAUTIFULLY-PRODUCED: The IDEAL Edition of Shakespeare:AS-NEW First Edition (Orig. 1997) Sixth Printing (c. 2010): AS-NEW silk-finish British-green linen-over-boards slipcase w/ sharp NEW edges & corners & w/ beautiful color-illustrated title panel (front) copy panel (back), AS-NEW matching silk-finish British-green linen-over-boards cover w/ sharp NEW edges & corners & w/ titles gilt-stamped on red leather-finish title-panels on spine, IMMACULATE smooth-cut text-block exterior, NEW sewn binding w/ tight signatures, IMPECCABLE cream card-stock display end-papers handsomely showing "A Shakespearean Genealogy" (front left & right) & genealogies for the Houses of Lancaster & York (back left & right), PRISTINE interior printed w/ remarkable clarity & elegance in the Norton Anthology trademark single-column format on EXCELLENT "Bible-paper" w/ SUPERB presentation throughout of texts, line-numbering at intervals of 5 (right), convenient glosses (left), & footnotes * 9.56" x 6.16" x 2.64", 1.92 kg, xviii+3420 (3438) pp. In slip-case: 10.10" x 6.30" x 2.88", 2.21 kg * Illustrated w/ more than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents * CONTENTS: T.O.C. by Genre (ix), Preface (xi), Acknowledgments (xv), General Introduction (1), Complete Works (77), Appendices (3281), A Funeral Elegy (edited by Donald W. Foster (3303), Documents (3321), A Shakespearean Chronicle, 1558-1616 (3365), General Bibliography (3393), Glossary (3411), Illustration Acknowlegments (3416), Index (3418) * ABOUT THE BOOK: This vibrant, complete Shakespeare brings readers closer than ever before to Shakespeare's plays as they were first acted. Based on the freshly edited texts of the acclaimed Oxford Edition, the most far-reaching & innovative revision of the traditional canon in decades, 'The Norton Shakespeare' invites readers to rediscover Shakespeare. Opening the volume is Stephen Greenblatt's General introduction, a richly-textured portrait of Shakespeare's work and world. The introductions, marginal glosses, and annotation that accompany each text greatly aide understanding of the plays and poems, a& an elegant single-column page (that of the Norton Anthologies) makes reading them a pleasure. More than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents, round-out this handsomely-produced & elegantly slip-cased volume, indispensable to all who love Shakespeare. ABOUT THE EDITORS: Stephen Greenblatt (General Editor) is Class of 1932 Professor of English Literature at the University of California, Berkeley. Walter Cohen is Professor of Comparative Literature & Dean of the Graduate School at Cornell University. Jean E. Howard is Professor of English & Director of the Institute for Research on Women & Gender at Columbia University. Katharine Eisaman Maus is Professor of English Literature at the University of Virginia. This edition is based on the work for The Complete Oxford Edition (Orig. 1988) of Professors Stanley Wells & Gary Taylor (General Editors) w/ John Jowett & William Montgomery. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE wraps & custom packages this exceptional slip-cased volume w/ greatest reverence & care for FREE shipment to all U.S. locations via USPS MEDIA MAIL or via USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a small supplementary charge of $12.00. We ship internationally at below-cost via Mandatory USPS PRIORiTY INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0881469742 ISBN 13: 9780881469745
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719084318 ISBN 13: 9780719084317
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Manchester University Press, 2011. 1st edition hardback with dustjacket. 229pp. Bumping to spine, slight creasing to dustjacket, which has sticker to rear. Good. book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 330 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Methuen Drama, 2015
ISBN 10: 1408184397 ISBN 13: 9781408184394
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 267 pages. 7.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 456 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.