Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC & London, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. DJ has a very small chip to the rear lower outer corner, some other slight wear to the extremities, and is now in a mylar cover. ; 553 pages.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The University of North Carolina Press July 1992 Binding: Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Language: English
Published by The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First printing. Biography of Civil War General in Confederate Army. 385 pages, index, photos. Red cloth boards and red dust jacket slightly concave at spine. Two 1/8-inch ink marks & crease on first blank white page.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. a nice, clean copy, octavo, 553 pages, first printing.
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include notes--in pen or highlighter.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 1992 First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket DJ good also. Embossed owners stamp on fly, otherwise unmarked. Edgeworn. Corners slightly bumped. 553p.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Light red hardcover with bright silver lettering on spine, spine ends somewhat bumped. Dust jacket shows light edge creasing and wear, protected in mylar. Binding tight, pages may be lightly yellowed but are very clean, previous owner ink stamping on first free end page is the only marking. 553 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, Worcester, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. clean well kept hardcover copy with dust jacket, price tag uncut no markings, stickers or stains. fast shipping with tracking number.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by State House Press at The Texas Center-Schreiner University, 2007
ISBN 10: 1933337257 ISBN 13: 9781933337258
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books From The Bayou, Napoleonville, LA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket. Minor rubbing to edges of dust jacket. Pages are clean. No writing found inside or out. Binding is tight, pages are secure. Our books are described as accurately as possible and come with our problem-free easy return policy. We like happy customers! Our items are always shipped within 2 business days.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Published by Austin 1990, 1990
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed xxv+241pp, frontis, index, dj new Service at Wilson's Creek And Elkhorn Tavern. Later at Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Franklin and Nashville.
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First edition, complete line of . NOT an ex library book. 269 clean pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardback,in fine unclipped d/j,no inscriptions.1992,1st edition.553pp,with illustrations.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Slight marking on bottom of pages.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Second Chance Books, Independence, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light shelf rubbing to jacket. Book.
Language: English
Published by State House Press at The Texas Center-Schreiner University, 2007
ISBN 10: 1933337257 ISBN 13: 9781933337258
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** no marks on text - DJ shows minor shelf wear - my shelf location 23-C-36*.
Language: English
Published by Chapel Hill NC & London UK. 1992. Univ. Of North Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0807820326 ISBN 13: 9780807820322
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. red full cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. couple of tiny corner creases to last pages at top, otherwise contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped (no price listed). nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition. first printing (#1 in # line). photo illustrated title pg. xiv+553p. 8 b&w maps. 57 b&w photos & illustrations. footnotes througout. bibliography. index. biography. american history. american civil war. military history. ~ Soldier Prince of Dixie is the first biography of one of the most brilliant and colorfal figures of the Civil War era, The only son of President Zachary Taylor and the brother~in~law of Jefferson Davis, Richard Taylor (1826~79) epitomized the ideals of the Old South, graduating from Yale to become a prominent Louisiana sugar planter and influential politician, Aristocratic and self~indulgent, Taylor was widely admired for his intelligence and wit, Like many southern conservatives, he resisted but finally succumbed to secession, fearing the northern abolitionist threat as a greater evil. Taylor joined the South's cause as colonel of the Ninth Louisiana Infantry Rising to command the famous Louisiana Brigade, he was Stonewall Jackson's most eflective brigadier in the 1862 Shenandoah Valley Campaign. Promoted at Jackson's behest to major general, Taylor took charge of reviving Louisiana's faltering war effort. For nearly two years he clashed continually with his immediate superior, Edmund Kirby Smith, commander of the Trans~Mississippi Department, especially over the chronic need for troops to resist the devastating effects of total war upon Louisiana civilians. In the spring of 1864 Taylor deliberately ignored Smith's explicit instructions vigorously repulsing Nathaniel P. Banks's Red River Campaign. Convinced of Smith's arrogant ambition and incompetence, Taylor sought to relieved but President Davis instead gave him command of the Department of Alabama, Mississippi, and East Louisiana, with a promotion to lieutenant general. From the autumn of 1864 to war's end, Taylor resisted a relentless succession of Federal itvaders, relying mainly on Nathan Bedford Forrest's superb cavalrymen. After the war, Taylor was a Powerful exponent of southern conservatism within the national Democratic party's inner circle of leaders. Shortly before his death, he authored Destruction and Reconstruction, a memoir that ranks as one of the most literate and infuential memoirs of the Civil War era. Up to now, scholars have assumed a dearth of Taylor papers made it impossible to prepare a full biography. Parrish's study, based on widely scattered and previously unknown primary sources, is a compelling account that examines Taylor with a sensitive but unsparing eye. Parrish views Taylor as a talented officer who elicited strong performances fom his men despite manifold obstacles in three distinctly different theaters of action, In describing Taylor's military career, Parrish makes a particularly significant contribution to our understanding of the events in the Trans~Mississippi theater. His book will also be of special value to readers interested in the erosion of public morale in the South and the self~destructive feuding among Confederate political and military leaders.
Language: English
Published by State House Press, Austin, 1990
ISBN 10: 0938349473 ISBN 13: 9780938349471
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint. Clean, bright & tight copy with dj protected in mylar.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; Conflicting Worlds: New Dimensions Of The American Civil War; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages.